PDA

View Full Version : I had more than 20 unit cards!



Nagano Tanemori
04-01-2011, 08:16 PM
I didn't know this was possible but I started a battle with 17 units in the original stack backed by several reinforcement stacks. When the battle started 5 additional units reinforced my stack. I had control over 22 units. Anybody else notice this?

Spycrab
04-01-2011, 08:17 PM
... What? Pic or it didn't happen.

Nagano Tanemori
04-01-2011, 08:27 PM
My apologies I have no picture. I didn't think to take one. It may have been a bug since the reinforcements were coming from two different stacks. But I have no reason to lie. It did happen. I was just wondering if this was an intended feature or a bug.

zeretex
04-01-2011, 08:30 PM
you have a reason to lie, and its called trolling for the lulz.

Nagano Tanemori
04-01-2011, 08:34 PM
lulz? meh don't believe me if you don't want to. I just thought it was interesting and was wondering if anybody else had the same experience. But go ahead and be combative...I won't engage in flaming I have better things to do with my life.

Ragnarok
04-01-2011, 08:43 PM
1 april?... :p

Nagano Tanemori
04-01-2011, 09:04 PM
nope it really happened. I counted it several times to make sure I wasn't seeing things. Wish I had taken a picture. I will next time for sure:o

Carnagejc
04-01-2011, 10:13 PM
Haha I would believe you but you have picked an unfortunate day to post this my friend :P

spicykorean
04-01-2011, 10:26 PM
What carnage said. :)

Varus2319
04-01-2011, 10:52 PM
What carnage said. :)

This

xdarkcodex
04-01-2011, 10:53 PM
If there's over 20 units under your control the extra units just stack and over lap each other on the right corner if you downloaded any of them mods during the demo. Haven't seen it happened in the full game yet but.

Cavir
04-05-2011, 08:10 PM
I have the full game and saw this on my assault on Kyoto. I assumed I would just have 20 units in battle at one time but all of the reserves came in right after the battle started. Took me by surprise. This is my first campaign so I don't know if that is as expected or maybe the patch changed things. Since Kyoto turtled up I had all the time I wanted to run troops to where I wanted them. 4500 vs 1800. Nice. I couldn't use the bridges though- I've seen others report that but not anyone say they have used the bridges there: bug for some of us or expected behavior? I can go back to the saved game and get a screen shot if the 21+ units really is unexpected.

GrudgeNL
04-05-2011, 08:17 PM
Had the same problem. Only noticed it too late. There is a thread on this forum with proof. Also it cannot be reinforcements. Because reinforcing units only appear when one of the player's units get completely killed or routed.