PDA

View Full Version : Help!!!



LYNCHY
08-16-2011, 02:15 PM
im trying to install roma surrectum 2but every time i start the launcher a little red x with a 12 comes up and it wont work so i took adivce on TW centre and ran it as administrator but when i do that these three messages come up

1. you dont have roma surrectum 2 installed in the correct folder. (C:\Program Files (x86)\The Creative Assembly\Rome -Total War.exe)

2. Engine:RomeTw.exe,Faction campaign-mod:play_rome

3. In total: "RomeTW.exe-mod:play_rome-show_err-nm-movie_cam

i dont no why smily faces come up it should by : p where they are

risker
08-16-2011, 03:11 PM
so the :p is really : play with out a space

LYNCHY
08-16-2011, 03:45 PM
yeah

LYNCHY
08-16-2011, 04:18 PM
im not sure why it does that

LYNCHY
08-16-2011, 05:33 PM
just the game wont start becase of the error message

icenii
08-17-2011, 02:55 AM
had same problem,when you get the red X12 does it say OK below that,if so click on the OK you should then get the same message again click on the OK then you should have message "Have you selected which Faction you wish to play" click on OK the game should then start,at least it does for me,this was the first Mod i had installed and at first i thought i had done it wrong,but it was actually installed correctly i just didnt realise it at the time,Good luck.

LYNCHY
08-17-2011, 01:06 PM
no it now comes up with something about script error in battle lighter or something like that

LYNCHY
08-17-2011, 01:07 PM
ive tried to install 2 medieval mods but they failed to :(

icenii
08-17-2011, 01:19 PM
Dont know if this will help but you may want to check to see if RTW is patched upto v1.5 also check to see if you actually downloaded the entire RS2 mod it should be in 6 parts i think also you might want to try posting on the TWcenter forums as this one doesnt get much traffic anymore.

LYNCHY
08-17-2011, 04:25 PM
i did but no replys and theres six parts but the icons look diffreent to the pictures if that makes any difference

LYNCHY
08-17-2011, 04:28 PM
it quits the startup and says script error

icenii
08-18-2011, 05:21 AM
it might be a good idea just to delete the files and download and re-install the mod,do you know anyone who could help with the installation maybe theres something you missed the first time around possibly a corrupted file somewhere.