PDA

View Full Version : Rome total war 2 for MAC?



AYTOKRATOR
07-03-2012, 11:52 PM
Can someone tell as if the rome total war 2 will be have it for mac?
If we have it we will can to play multiplay with players who have windows?

Dionysius the Mighty
07-04-2012, 12:05 AM
Unlikely, even at this early stage, CA staff have been talking about PC only. I don't think CA have ever made a game for Mac, the only one that eventually came out on the Mac was Rome Total War, and that was ported across years later by a third party developer.

Hardwaremaster
07-04-2012, 03:57 AM
I find this to be a very unlikely, but still possible thing. They are rewriting the engine, so its possible they may make an edition of the game in Object C. But its doubtful.

Also most MAC's simply don't have the features or hardware to play games like these. the 25 year old FAT32 File system is practically incapable of handling the large files required for a game of this magnitude.

AlJabberwock
07-04-2012, 04:19 AM
I agree. If the code has been rewritten for both 64 and 32 bit, it is possible that there will again be a third party port, however, and this being based on money, is more likely for this particular title simply because of the instant marketing buzz and value added to the whole series by the mere 'utterance' of the terms... R O M E I I TOTAL WAR...
Lol. I wouldn't give up hope just yet, but it probably WILL be a non CA endeavor.

lukeskymac
07-05-2012, 12:53 AM
I find this to be a very unlikely, but still possible thing. They are rewriting the engine, so its possible they may make an edition of the game in Object C. But its doubtful.

Also most MAC's simply don't have the features or hardware to play games like these. the 25 year old FAT32 File system is practically incapable of handling the large files required for a game of this magnitude.

Stop right there, Hardwaremaster.

CA will not make a Mac port of Rome II. Of this I am quite certain. But you should state actually valid reasons instead of incorrectly assuming your way to the conclusion "Macs can't even do it, lol".

Or at least stick with "Unlikely, because that's developing a niche game for a(n unrelated) niche platform. Few people would be at its intersection."

First of all, Objective C isn't necessary to write an app for OS X. It supports C++ just as well. The greatest limiting factor for a port is DirectX, which Microsoft only supports on Windows and Xbox.

Second, all Macs released in the last two years, save for two 13" MacBook Pros and a Mac mini, can run Empire and Shogun decently at native res, even if it means putting everything on low. I know this because I play Empire on a 2010 13" MBP with its measly Nvidia 320M, the lowliest GPU Apple had across its entire range in 2010. All Macs, save for the 13" Pro and Air, have decent discrete graphics.

Considering how the lowest GPU available on Macs updated this year is the Ivy Bridge integrated GPU, which runs BF3 at medium settings, how CA promised Rome II would be scalable enough to run on such GPUs, and how Rome II will be released only late 2013, this hardware point is completely moot. So what if there's no Mac model sporting dual GTX680s? You think everyone who plays Total War has a superpowered rig?

Third, and the worst offender, is the implication that a port wouldn't be possible because OS X itself is such an underpowered, underdeveloped, obsolete OS that the file system wouldn't even support Rome's files!

Even though OS X actually uses HFS+, NOT FAT32, and this has been the case for MORE THAN TWELVE YEARS.

Oh, and it's "Mac". MAC is a type of networking address.

MODEDIT:
Merged your double post with this one ;)

Hardwaremaster
07-05-2012, 01:00 AM
Fair Enough



It is unlikely no matter how you look at it, that CA will do the actually port. As it was a Third Party that took care of the previous game that was ported. Which was RTW if I remember correctly.


And on that note, I'm going to go ahead and close this thread. As this has been talked about in various different places.

Ace Blazer
07-06-2012, 05:17 AM
Even though OS X actually uses HFS+, NOT FAT32, and this has been the case for MORE THAN TWELVE YEARS.
Problem is HFS+ IS FAT32.