Total War Forums

Closed Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Frequently Asked Questions & Game Fixes

  1. #21
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #35 - How do I increase the movement points?

    Answer #35 - You have to mod the descr_character.txt file. Find the lines that say starting_action_points and raise the number value to what you want. The default value for all is 100.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:31 AM.

  2. #22
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #36: How do I recruit generals?

    Answer #36: It is very easy to mod the game so that you can recruit generals. Just add this to your export_descr_buildings.txt file:

    recruit_pool "Mongol Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { mongols, timurids, }
    recruit_pool "ME Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { moors, egypt, turks, }
    recruit_pool "Greek Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { byzantium, }
    recruit_pool "EE Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { russia, }
    recruit_pool "SE Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { spain, portugal, milan, venice, sicily, }
    recruit_pool "NE Bodyguard" 1 0.2 1 0 requires factions { england, scotland, france, hre, denmark, poland, hungary, }

    You'll need to do this for each building which you want to allow the creation of general's units.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:31 AM.

  3. #23
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #37: Why can't I recruit bishops?

    Answer #37: Bishops are spawned when you recruit a priest from a settlement that has a Cathedral built. Thus you cannot train bishops in castles or in cities that have an Abbey or lower tier structure.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:33 AM.

  4. #24
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #38: How do I get the apothecary ancillary?

    Answer #38: This issue has since been resolved. The problem was that the lines required to work properly were not present.

    The proper lines are as follows:

    ;------------------------------------------
    Trigger apocethary_vnv_trigger1
    WhenToTest GovernorBuildingCompleted
    Condition SettlementBuildingFinished = alchemists_lab

    AcquireAncillary apothecary chance 33
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:42 AM.

  5. #25
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #39: How do I completely uninstall RTW or M2TW?

    Answer #39: The following is for a non-Steam copy of the game.

    First, uninstall MTW2 the conventional uninstaller.exe method.

    After that is done, do the following:

    Start > Run > type in regedit > hkey local machine (double click) > double click " software " > find Activision delete the activision folder
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:44 AM.

  6. #26
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #40: How do I create a bat file?

    Answer #40:
    *** The .bat file is only necessary if you plan to modify the game files yourself or use a 2nd party mod. The bat file is used to load the game from the unpacked game files that can be modified by the user. You will need to unpack the game files first using the unpacker tool provided with the patch 1.2. This unpacker is not support by CA. ***

    In the C: \ Program Files\Sega\Medieval 2 Total War\ folder
    Click on File>New>Text Do***ent;
    Name it whatever you want (say MEDII.txt) and open the do***ent and copy and past the following line:
    medieval2.exe --io.file_first

    Close the do***ent and rename the file to MEDII.bat

    Use this file to start the game. Create a shortcut on your Desktop if you would like.

    NOTE: If the MedII.bat file still has a *.txt icon and not a *.exe icon:

    You have to change the default setting on how Windows displays file extensions. Normally, windows XP will hide the most common file extensions from you.

    To view them, open up a folder, any folder;
    Select Tools>Folder Options at the top tool bar;
    Select the View tab;
    Uncheck the box that says "Hide extensions for known file types";
    Hit OK

    Now, all files should show up with their file extensions. So the file you named MEDII.bat should now be named MEDII.bat.txt. Rename it to MEDII.bat and select OK when asked if you are sure you want to change the file extension. If it works the icon will change.

    Please, please, please make sure the .bat file loads the game correctly BEFORE applying any mods or modify game files first. This way, you can be sure you set up the .bat file correctly first. Then if you mod the game and the game doesn't load properly you can't blame me. :P

    **********************************************
    ********** Very Easy Alternate Method *************
    **********************************************

    Find the Medieval 2 TW desktop icon, right click on it and select "Properties". In the windows that opens, find Target: which should read: "C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\medieval2.exe"
    Add the following text to the end of it: --io.input_first
    so now it should read:
    "C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\medieval2.exe" --io.file_first

    That's it. use the original game shortcut instead of using the .bat file.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:45 AM.

  7. #27
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #41: What do i need to do to open a cfg. file?

    Answer #41: Use Notepad or Wordpad to open the .cfg file.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:45 AM.

  8. #28
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #42: Why did my army disappear from the campaign map?

    Answer #42:Your army most likely rebelled and disbanded any units that do not also have slave ownership.

    "Slave ownership" means that when an army rebels, the units that can be owned by the Rebel faction (that is, can also be under slave ownership), will be converted to the Rebels faction. Some units, such as Gothic Knights, do not have slave ownership, and will instead disband.
    As such, you will soon start seeing a trend in the composition of rebel armies, such as Mailed Knights, Feudal Knights, Armoured Sergeants, and many other usual, lower-tiered units. Some higher-tiered units however may appear in rebel armies, such as Imperial Knights (second-highest knight unit in the HRE) and even England's Armoured Swordsmen. Conversely, you will never see Rebel armies consisting of certain units that do not have slave ownership, like Gothic Knights, all ships units, Demi-Lancers, Gendarmes, and many other advanced units.

    To find which units have slave ownership, go to the export_descr_units.txt file, which houses an exhaustive list of stats and other information, including the category "ownership", which states what faction can own these units. Any unit that has "slave" as part of its ownership can become rebel units, whereas those units that do not have slave under its ownership will disappear if the army rebels or its faction destroyed.
    This is why sometimes rebel armies are smaller than they were originally, or disappear altogether.

    An example of a unit that can become a rebel unit are most militia and low level units, such as Imperial Knights. The export_descr_unit entry will be as follows, with the ownership section highlighted:

    Code:
    type             Imperial Knights
    dictionary       Imperial_Knights      ; Imperial Knights
    category         cavalry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Imperial_Knights, 24, 0, 1
    mount            mailed horse
    mount_effect     elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, can_formed_charge, knight
    formation        2, 4.4, 3, 6, 3, square, wedge
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         8, 7, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    no
    stat_sec         9, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, blunt, mace, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    ap
    stat_pri_armour  6, 4, 6, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex   6, 7, 0, 0, 4, 6, 6, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        8
    stat_ground      0, 0, 0, 2
    stat_mental      9, low, trained
    stat_charge_dist 45
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 820, 185, 80, 185, 820, 4, 240
    armour_ug_levels 4, 5
    armour_ug_models Imperial_Knights, Imperial_Knights_ug1
    ownership        hre, slave
    ;unit_info        8, 0, 16
    recruit_priority_offset    0
    A unit that cannot appear in rebel armies, such as France's Noble Knights, will not have slave under its ownership:

    Code:
    type             Noble Knights
    dictionary       Noble_Knights      ; Noble Knights
    category         cavalry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Noble_Knights, 24, 0, 1
    mount            mailed horse
    mount_effect     elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, can_formed_charge, knight
    formation        2, 4.4, 3, 6, 2, square, wedge
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         11, 7, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    no
    stat_sec         12, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    no
    stat_pri_armour  6, 5, 6, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex   6, 7, 0, 0, 5, 6, 6, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        8
    stat_ground      0, 0, 0, 2
    stat_mental      11, impetuous, trained
    stat_charge_dist 45
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 920, 240, 85, 205, 920, 4, 270
    armour_ug_levels 4, 5
    armour_ug_models Noble_Knights, Noble_Knights_ug1
    ownership        france
    ;unit_info        11, 0, 17
    recruit_priority_offset    0
    Last edited by daelin4; 01-18-2013 at 09:33 AM.

  9. #29
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question # 43: how do I get the Cinematic Editor to work?

    Answer # 43

    this was included in the leaked patch 1.2 so u will need to have it installed first.. hopefully it will be the same procedure with the official 1.2

    1- what u need to do, is create a text file in ur game directory (where ur medieval2.exe is located) and calle it CinEdit.txt u can chage its name but for the sake of the tutorial we will call it CinEdit.txt

    2- change the extension of ur newly created file from CinEdit.txt to CinEdit.cfg

    3- open up ur CinEdit.cfg file with a text editor and paste the following:

    [video]
    windowed = true
    movies = false
    tga_width = 800

    [capture_tga]
    fps = 20

    [misc]
    tga_front_buffer_capture = true

    [audio]
    disabled = false

    [cine]
    show = true
    width = 800 # u can change the width and height to other resolutions despending if u r card an support it
    height = 600

    [replay]
    play = true
    file = replays/Replay.rpy # IMPORTANT this is the name of ur replay u want to watch.. so if saved ur replay as Egypt.rpy then change it to: file = replays/Egypt.rpy
    camera = cameras/cam1.cam

    [cine]
    capture = false
    avi = true

    4-ok once ur done save the file and close it

    5- create another text file (same place where u created ur CinEdit.cfg) cand call it CinematicEditor.txt

    6- open up ur CinematicEditor.txt file with a text editor and paste the following:

    Medieval2.exe @CinEdit.cfg

    7- close and save ur CinematicEditor.txt file and change the file extention from CinematicEditor.txt to CinematicEditor.bat

    all done!

    now when ur run the CinematicEditor.bat file, it will load up the replay u mentioned in ur CinEdit.cfg file
    so every time u change the name of ur replay when u save a replay u need to re-edit ur CinEdit.cfg and change the name there to ur latest replay

    **PLZ NOTE**
    avoid pressing the following keys as for some reason pressing these letter will cause the editor to crash:
    O,K and N

    here are some keys that are usefull in the editor

    pressing Enter will start/pause the game

    w,numpad 8 -move fast forward
    s,numpad 2 -move fast backward

    q,numpad 7 -move slow forward
    e,numpad 9 -move slow backward

    a,numpad 1 -move side step left
    d,numpad 3 -move side step right

    r,numpad * -move cam height up /Thx to Prof for correcting me
    f,numpad / -move cam height down /Thx to Prof for correcting me

    up arrow, numpad + -move cam view up
    down arrow, numpad --move cam view down

    left arrow -move cam view left
    right arrow -move cam view right

    Capslock-move cam view with the mouse right click to disable

    ] :jump to next keyframe
    [ :jump to previous keyframe
    insert: place keyframe
    right-mouse: hold to scrub through selected camera track in edit window
    spacebar: plays current camera track from red marker (right mouse) but not the replay file
    shift-rightmouse: sets a blue position marker (then use fast-forward or rewind to get to this point in the replay)
    TAB : swaps into selected camera or out to free-cam
    WASD: moves the selected camera (must be on a keyframe or free-cam mode)
    R : move camera up (must be on a keyframe or free-cam mode)
    F: move camera down (must be on a keyframe or free-cam mode)
    arrow keys: camera (must be on a keyframe or free-cam mode)
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 10:56 AM.

  10. #30
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Question #44 : What are guilds?

    Answer #44 : Guilds are additional bonus structures that are built when certain conditions in the game are met. Extensive guids can be found throughout the internet; this will be a very brief description.

    There are certain guilds that give bonuses to various specialties, such as spying, assassination, economic, and most famously crusaders' chapter houses. Fulfilling certain conditions, most of them simply training certain units or agents, will eventually result in the game offering you the ability to build certain guilds in certain settlements. These windows appear in much the same way that marriage/adoption/ Man of the Hour events emerge- at the start of a new turn, and at the cost of 1000, 2000, then 3000 gold per tier. If you dislike the proposed settlement, or otherwise unable or unwilling to have the guild structure built, you may reject the offer and wait for a different guild proposal, or a the same proposal for another settlement.
    The likelihood of these events popping up depend on how many "points" you have, which is not visible to the player. Thus some guilds like Thieves Guild (spies) and Merchants' Guild (merchants) will be far easier to access, whilst guilds like Woodsmen and Smith's Guilds can be more difficult due to the conditions involved to obtaining them.

    Note that once you have a guild built in a settlement, you can no longer have additional guilds built there. Every settlement can accommodate only ONE guild structure.

    Guild structures can also be upgraded; the three levels are the basic Guild, the Master Guild, and the Guild Headquarters. The cost to access these will increase, and there are increased limitations. Every faction can only have one Master Guild structure for each respective guild; so while you can have a Guild Masters structure for every specialty, you can never get more than, say, two Thieves Master Guild structure, unless you happen to capture a settlement that also has one.
    The game only offers ONE Guild Headquarters of each type for the entire campaign, so if the AI manages to obtain a Merchants' Guild Headquarters, no other faction will ever be able to obtain one without capturing that settlement.

    Some guilds, like the crusading orders' chapter houses, offer unique unit recruits, namely their respective order units. This a Templar chapter house will allow that settlement to train Knights Templar units, a form of heavy cavalry.
    Last edited by daelin4; 12-21-2012 at 11:06 AM.

Closed Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts