Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 110

Thread: *HOTFIX* Season and Wonders Update

  1. #1
    The Creative Assembly Lieutenant Joey CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    454

    CA admin replied *HOTFIX* Season and Wonders Update

    Hi guys!

    Just a little hotfix being applied to your game today. We've updated the Season's and Wonders update with a few little additions.

    The changes going into this hotfix are;

    -Invalid technology is no longer specified as an objective target for Carthage in Hannibal at the Gates Campaign.
    -Syracuse research rate faction trait bonus now confers the correct effect.
    -Fixed lighting bugs with trees in Autumn on the battle field.
    -Improved season effect bundles in main campaign, and fixed a few issues with the effect bundles.
    -When facing attackers with superior missile strength, the defending AI’s decision-making regarding sally-outs from un-walled settlements and encampments has been improved.
    -Enabled civil wars for Arevaci, Lusitani and Syracuse factions in Grand Campaign mode.
    -Loading screens are now visible to viewers while broadcasting with Twitch.TV.
    -Updated base region religions of Iberian regions.

    You can also see them in the Season and Wonders Patch notes at the bottom of the page.

    Link to patch notes: http://wiki.totalwar.com/w/Total_War...Wonders_Update


    Thanks

    Joey
    Last edited by Joey CA; 04-03-2014 at 03:05 PM.
    The formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

    For solutions thread - http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...support-forums

    To post a technical issue - http://forums.totalwar.com/forumdisp...-Support-Forum

  2. #2
    Member Lance Corporal ShamefulDispray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Great, have you fixed the diplomacy tech issue for HatG? PLaying as Carthage I noticed that the diplomacy tech bonuses, e.g. +15 to relations with iberian factions, does not work/not applied once researched and paid for?

  4. #4

    Default

    What about replays? 7 months and they still don´t work =S

  5. #5

    Default

    Seige AI? No? Ok then...
    "I will remind you, the last time Carthage resisted Rome, your Fathers were buried in the fields of Sicily." - Scipio Africanus
    Loyal Supporter of DeI http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forum...t-Impera-(DeI)

  6. #6
    Senior Member Captain
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ro
    Posts
    591

    Default

    Have you guys fixed the issue when the season in battles is not the same as in campaign?
    Last edited by Vilmurin; 04-03-2014 at 01:44 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member General
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    quite a 'little' hotfix, nice to see. thanks for the update joeyCA.
    Cur running
    Phenom II X4 945 @3.8
    m2n sli deluxe 64bit
    4gb Corsair Ram /4 modules
    Geforce 580 gtx 1.5 gb
    ubuntu/win7/win8
    on 1tb and one old 200gb ide.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Corporal SquadieXtra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    174

    Default

    What happened to Internal Playtesting an Quality Assurance?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Field-Marshall grayhat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyChief1170 View Post
    Seige AI? No? Ok then...
    Quote Originally Posted by Hugothester View Post
    What about replays? 7 months and they still don´t work =S
    This is a hot fix not a patch
    "Heaven forbid that under the Vail of military training we should subject our young men to the lust of our general" - Hanno to the Carthaginian senate on the future of Hannibal.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Corporal Soulmojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Hey Joey!

    I have a question to you of grave importance!

    Do you intend to rename Royal Spartans to let them have a name wihich suits them better and reflects the unit cap removal?

    Btw we thank you the hotfix, keep them coming!
    - Rename Royal Spartans to Royal Spartan Hoplites!
    - Wooot? Dey sudn't do thaat!!!444!! Dat is baad!! Use them mods mate!
    - No my friend, the name Royal Spartans is now obsolete. No unit cap remember? It now means an elite unit and the unit name should reflect that, also I don't like mods
    - Woooot? Den they sud change daaat!!!44!!!4
    - Yes I believe they should, and to the hell with mods.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts