Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: It's all dark :(

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default It's all dark :(

    Hi everyone, I'm sure I sound like a real idiot because I'm so rubbish with computers, but I was wondering if you could help? Finally got my copy of Shogun 2 and it's not working properly! So gutted! I'm such a computer noob and don't know what I need to! I just want to play Shogun ;( haha

    Basically, the initial menu came up and it was all dark and some of the pixels were quite square. My computer's pretty good as far as I know, runs Crysis and Napoleon flawlessly so this obviously didn't seem right to me. In battle it's all dark still, colours bleed and there's no water!?

    Hope yours are all working fine and you're enjoying it!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Sergeant Satch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default

    ...Have ya tried turning it off and on again...? :P
    - SatcH

    (\_/)
    (O.o)
    (> <) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Ahh you're no help hahaha

    I actually have tried that's the funny thing!!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Sergeant Satch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default

    lol sorry mate, not sure what problem is. Tried updating your graphics drivers?
    - SatcH

    (\_/)
    (O.o)
    (> <) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Cool, I have one problem, my computer can't connect to the internet properly. I'm thinking of reformatting the whole PC but is there anyway of updating my driver without being able to go on the internet??

  6. #6
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Download the driver from another machine and stick it onto a USB?

  7. #7
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Posting your full dxdiag for starters might be useful as well .

    Best bet is though you need a driver update.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts