Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Failed To join Game (GS)

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Failed To join Game (GS)

    Hello!
    I've benn playing Rome: Total War since October 28 2010 and a few days ago I started gettings this error when trying to join a Multiplayer Game: Failed to join game (GS)
    What to do?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Tasos View Post
    Hello!
    I've benn playing Rome: Total War since October 28 2010 and a few days ago I started gettings this error when trying to join a Multiplayer Game: Failed to join game (GS)
    What to do?
    Thank you
    I'd suggest hosting your own games and/or making sure RTW is allowed through your firewalls.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    My fwall is closed and people cant join my games

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ????

  6. #6
    Moderator Master and Commander Ace Blazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,819

    Default

    Usually has to do with connection issues (meaning your internet isn't up to snuff to play online). I know with my friend in Britain he has lots of trouble hosting or joining games because he lives in a more obscure location. There isn't really anything you can do unless it has to do with slow/unstable internet.
    My Rome 2 PC: Intel i5-4670, nVidia 760GTX, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, NZXT Vulcan mATX case
    Please view the Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions.
    Buttons the Kitten needs your help. Click here to save a kitten today.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Well I can play any other game online but not Rome. Do you think that I should contact my internet provider for that?

  8. #8
    Moderator Master and Commander Ace Blazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,819

    Default

    See if forwarding your ports for RTW does anything. You're sure you've got the correct version right? Up to Patch 1.5?
    My Rome 2 PC: Intel i5-4670, nVidia 760GTX, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, NZXT Vulcan mATX case
    Please view the Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions.
    Buttons the Kitten needs your help. Click here to save a kitten today.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes I 've got the patch 1.5 ofcourse, I have opened the ports I had too, but do I have to do any more changes to the game to take affect?

  10. #10
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I installed it on a virtual machine and it works!
    Are there any programs except hamachi that don't allow game joining for Windows 7 cause I am pretty sure that this is the problem!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts