Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Custom Resolution?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    107

    Default Custom Resolution?

    Hey guys!
    is there a way to set a custom rez in thist game?
    i have hooked up my pc to a lcd tv and i need a rez of 1202x670. i tried to edit the preferences script but after setting the rez to 1202x670 the game itself is still being displayed at 720.

  2. #2
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    I suppose such an odd resolution as 1202x670 is not supported directly.

    BUT you can workaround by letting the graphics driver scale to this resolution if you can set it as your desktop resolution and select a lower resolution in game...to not loose image sharpness though you should use "centered timings" (on AMD cards) or advanced timings I think on nVidia cards.

    Also see section about image scaling:
    http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_7.html

    Mind if I ask why you would need such an strange resolution ?!? Never seen a display sold with that either...so far.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Like i said, i'm using a 40inch lcd tv as a monitor and the strange resolution results from resizing the desktop with nvidia control panel. so 1202x670 is my standard desktop rez and i had no problems with most games. even the older total war games had the option to select my desktop rez. so if i run shogun 2 the borders are cut off.

  4. #4
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Ah ok ....the problem likely is that you do not meet the games minimum resolution in y-direction.

    1024x768 minimum screen resolution (see the min reqs.)

    So the lowest screen resolution STW2 provides is 1024x768 - since your 670 resolution is lower than that neither the game nor the graphics driver can "scale" down to fit 670 - therefore the screen is cut off.

    And even if you select a desktop resolution of 800x600 ((or force such a low resolution) the game will still load in 1024x768 at a minimum, causing 224x98 pixels to be cut off.

    AFAIK There is no way to avoid this problem apart getting a TV screen with a better resolution.
    Last edited by Iscaran; 05-24-2011 at 07:24 PM.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  5. #5
    Moderator Master and Commander Hardwaremaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In 3dsmax Los Angeles California
    Posts
    5,886

    Default

    Are you absolutely sure that your Screen is a 40 Inch? That is a very unusual resolution.. Can you tell me your TV's model and type?
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    MikeB said: "Little horses are not epic. They are little"

    "True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

    My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR3 2133mhz) (I7 5980E OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSD in RAID0+2TB storage drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles

  6. #6
    Senior Member Colonel SnoopyTRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    863

    Default

    1202x670 is a TV using underscan/overscan. While irritating it's not unheard of. That's why I hate using TV's for a computer screen, they are inflexible it terms of the resolutions they can handle.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm having similar issues with my own TV monitor. My custom desktop size is 1768 x 992 (through Nvidia control panel) and again works with every other game I have played including those in the total war series. I simply can't get the option for this resolution to appear in the options menu and am forced to display the game either in 1024 x 768 or to select windowed mode which doesn't display well on my screen at all.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts