Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Napoleon: Total War Has stopped working Error Message

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Napoleon: Total War Has stopped working Error Message

    I just downloaded this game off of steam yesterday, and for some reason i cant launch the game. It is very frustrating after waiting 5 hours for it to download. Everytime i try to launch it, after around 5-10 seconds a Windows error message appears. It says "Napoleon: Total War Has stopped working. Windows is checking for a solution to the problem." [Loading bar - Then crosses over to next part of error message] "Napoleon: Total War has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if the solution is available." It gives me the option to close the program too. I have no idea why this is happening, but it has happened to one of my games before. One of the files was incorrect (By the way i didn't download the game from steam) or something and i had to get a new one. I have a vista, which i know may present a problem.

    dxdiag

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 9/30/2010, 07:07:38
    Machine name: REED-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.100608-0458)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Acer
    System Model: Aspire X3200
    BIOS: )P***nix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 8400 Triple-Core Processor (3 CPUs), ~2.1GHz
    Memory: 3838MB RAM
    Page File: 1984MB used, 5908MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 64bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9200
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 9200
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_084B&SUBSYS_01571025&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 1902 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 239 MB
    Shared Memory: 1663 MB
    Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Hannstar HF229
    Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
    Driver Version: 8.17.0011.9745 (English)
    DDI Version: 10
    BGRA Supported: Yes
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 4/3/2010 22:55:32, 11906664 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4B0B-11CF-8455-5C211CC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x084B

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Oh and i checked the integrity of the files.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    i have xp and i hav the same problem

  4. #4
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Check this:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=238484

    Also update all your systems drivers, graphics, sound, chipset...
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Anyone gonna help us...?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Nvm - But i went to this and i have a 64bit vista, so he said to reboot my pc basically. No help there, i've already tried. I have updated my drivers and everything.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the same problem but i have a windows 7! this only happens on my laptop, but on the desktop it works perfect! -.-

  8. #8
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Well...try updating the nvidia drivers then next.

    www.nvidia.com

    Its also possible you are quite around the minimum requirements that you have troubles even launching the game.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default same problem

    i got the same problem, i am running win 7 64 bit and the game just stops working 5-10 sec. after the startup, i am a little bit above the minimun requirements, exept for my processor, this is an AMD vision a4 laptop processor. the systemrequirementslab says that this is not sufficient to run the game, but somehow the piratebay version of the game (yes, i have had this game as a torrent) worked just fine. i had not a single problem with it.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts