Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Blurry / Fuzzy Text - Radeon 6850

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private Kartoffel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question Blurry / Fuzzy Text - Radeon 6850

    Hi all, I purchased Empire: Total war (complete with all the DLC's) via Steam during the after thanksgiving sale and here is my problem:

    I've been having issues with the text in game. I currently have the most up to date drivers (11.11) for my Radeon HD 6850. All my other drivers are up to date as well (chip set, etc.).

    I've done a search and noticed there's various issues, with different cards, but mots of those seem to be with Nividia cards.

    I've tried my native resolution, full screen (on both of my monitors. 1440 x 900 and 1600 x 900) and my text is still blurry and headache inducing after five minutes. I've tried various resolutions, display settings within the game and I still have this issue. Is there a setting in the catalyst control center I'm overlooking?

    I've included my dxdiag report as a a .zip in a attachment as well as some screen shots as an attachment and links to imgur.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    http://i.imgur.com/3bana.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/njDdb.jpg
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private Kartoffel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    There no solution to this?
    I got new drivers as of today (11.12) still, this problem persists.

    Guess I'll just uninstall it and choc it up as another bugged out game, even after all the patching.

    Thanks anyways...

  3. #3
    Moderator Master and Commander Sasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8,459

    Default

    Quick forum search found me this thread: http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...-texts-problem (the last post has further links.).

    You should include your dxdiag as described here: http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...before-posting! (reading this thread in its entirety is not a bad idea...).

    Team Gunpowder

    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    When in doubt, check the stickies
    After every download, verify integrity of game cache

    Fickle is the lady Fora

  4. #4
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    You are running in a low res window - but then scale it back to "full screen" => image distortion causing blurriness.

    Try running in a window without scaling - or run it with "centered timings selected in the "My digital flat panels" section of the catalyst driver controls.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private Kartoffel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sasu View Post
    You should include your dxdiag as described here: http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...before-posting! (reading this thread in its entirety is not a bad idea...).
    I did include a dxdiag in a zip file in the attachments. I don't see any specific instructions on how to post the diag. So instead of spamming this thread with with 3 posts for the diag, I thought i'd make it convenient and post it in a zip, as it wouldn't allow me to post the .txt due to file size limits.

    I've also played this game in full screen, native resolution and I still have this problem.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Private Kartoffel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iscaran View Post
    You are running in a low res window - but then scale it back to "full screen" => image distortion causing blurriness.

    Try running in a window without scaling - or run it with "centered timings selected in the "My digital flat panels" section of the catalyst driver controls.
    Cant select "Use centered timings" for some reason. The selections are greyed out even when I check / uncheck the "Enable GPU scaling" selection.

    Oh well, I give up. Thanks anyhow guys. Game's already uninstalled.

  7. #7
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Then perhaps the drivers is not installed correctly - perhaps try reinstalling them.

    What kind/model of display do you have exactly.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Private Kartoffel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Samsung SynchMaster 941bw and Acer S201HL.

    I could run driver sweeper, and reinstall them again if you want.

  9. #9
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Not sure but it could be a driver limitation that you can only enable the GPU scaling if you use only 1 display.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Major-General
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    I wonder if this game does not like the cpu being overclocked.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts