Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help me change the resolution, please

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Help me change the resolution, please

    I bought a small LCD TV for my Xbox, so I wouldnt have to splitscreen when I was playing Halo with my brother.. I was told the screen would work fine with the computer and it does.
    Its just that it cant use the same resolutions that my graphiccard can and apparently I chose a much higher rez than it supported, being a TV and all.

    Now when I start ETW, the screen turns blue. The game starts but I cant see anything but blueness.

    I need a way to change back the resolution, from outside the game.
    I got it from steam.
    And I am -indeed- lost in a maze.

    Thank you.
    /Andreas.

  2. #2
    Moderator Master and Commander Billy Ruffian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20,687

    Default

    You could try editting your preferences.script file or deleting it altogether (it get's recreated the next time you exit the game).

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Billy Ruffian View Post
    You could try editting your preferences.script file or deleting it altogether (it get's recreated the next time you exit the game).
    Oddly, I dont seem to have such a file.
    Ive searched in My Do***ents, Steam-folder and found nothing of the sort, Im afraid.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Major-General
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,253

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Well, I seem to have missed it the first time but I did find it and now everythings working just fine.
    Thank you very much.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    And if I may add, to those looking for a screen to use for both xbox and computers... look real hard at the resolution limits before buying a TV, for a computer. Real hard.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Where did you find this file? I have the same promblem.

  8. #8
    Moderator Master and Commander Billy Ruffian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20,687

    Default

    If the link in post #4 isn't working here is the text

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR PROFILE NAME\Application Data\The Creative Assembly\Empire\scripts
    C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR PROFILE NAME\Application Data\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts

    Shortcut:
    Start -> Run -> Type %appdata%

    A window will open in the Application Data folder, simply follow the path above.

    You may need to enable 'Hidden Files & Folders' in Windows XP and Vista:

    -> My Computer
    -> Tools
    -> Folder Options
    -> View
    -> "Show Hidden Files and Folders"

    Windows Vista / Windows 7
    C:\users\YOUR PROFILE NAME\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Empire\scripts
    C:\users\YOUR PROFILE NAME\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts

    Shortcut:
    Start -> Search -> Type %appdata%

    A window will open in the AppData folder, simply follow the path above.
    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions

  9. #9
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Ok i got it. I tried that befor and didn't find anything, but his time I got it. Thanks for the help

  10. #10
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi i have a problem with a new monitor i bought. When the game starts its using the same resolution i had for my old monitor. I cant
    change the settings in game because where i am trying to click is off by a few inches. I tried deleting the script thing but it didnt do anything. Any suggestions ?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts