Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Napoleon: Total War Keeps Crashing

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Napoleon: Total War Keeps Crashing

    I Don't Usually Purchase PC Games, but i decided to buy Napoleon: Total War.

    However upon installing it on Steam and Launching it, it stays on the logo screen with the copyright etc, and then just crashes my whole computer.

    DxDiag: http://pastebin.com/PbHaq87j
    (Sorry it was to big to post here, so pasted it into pastebin)

    Thanks to anyone who can help me, i just want to be able to play it :l

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ..Bump..

  3. #3
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    1) Free Space: 11.9 GB
    Total Space: 463.5 GB

    Free up space to allow the game AND your swap file to better grow in size once the game launches. (Defragmenting is also a good idea).

    2) Update your audio drivers: www.realtek.com.tw (follow the links for HD Audio Codec)

    3) what is this:
    Drive: Q:
    Model: n/a

    ???? External drive

    4) Tried verify game cache in steam ?
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iscaran View Post
    1) Free Space: 11.9 GB
    Total Space: 463.5 GB

    Free up space to allow the game AND your swap file to better grow in size once the game launches. (Defragmenting is also a good idea).

    2) Update your audio drivers: www.realtek.com.tw (follow the links for HD Audio Codec)

    3) what is this:
    Drive: Q:
    Model: n/a

    ???? External drive

    4) Tried verify game cache in steam ?
    1. Cant Remove much, due to the fact everything i have on here, i need.

    2. Currently Downloading Updated Drivers now.

    3.
    No Idea What it is P:

    4. Tried that, Said files were missing, Reinstalled, Ran it again and it says everything is validated.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Major-General
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    3. Do you have Microsoft Office on your computer? If so, is it the company's copy?

  6. #6
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    OK the Q-drive should not be an issue its just the link to the network drive is apparently not recognized by dxdiag.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Major-General
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    1. You won't have a good gaming experience, then. One player at TWCenter has proven this gam engine needs 37gb of free disc space for a swapfile to minimize crashes.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts