Total War Forums

Closed Thread
Page 3 of 21 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 201

Thread: Empire Slows Down Dramatically When Walls are Breached

  1. #21
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Just retried on my system - same again. No lag whatsoever.

    Then rewatched this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XeYVug9rgjU

    This looks like if the game is PAUSED. The fire animations do nothing, the soldiers do not move slowly but they do not move at all.

    Are you sure that it did not something accidentally trigger the pause battle button.

    That would explain why moving the mouse moves the camera and it is observed as smooth - yet everything else is paused.

    Maybe you are suffering from similar problems once reported with wireless keyboards that accidentally triggered all kinds of "button" without even touching them. Perhaps in your case only the pause button gets triggered and maybe untriggered as well.

    The solution was to update the keyboards drivers.

    Also I don't think its a GPU bottleneck or any other hardware bottleneck...but rather a something running in behind problem, did you try unloading all "c r a p" that is started with windows autostart (except system drivers) and see if that solves the issue ?
    Last edited by Iscaran; 11-23-2010 at 04:29 PM.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  2. #22
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    Hmm could also be something to do with multi-threading.

    Can you post the complete Scripts.preferences.cfg please....just to compare it to my own.

    EDIT: And since you apparently know more people having this issue - could you perhaps ask them about their systems hardware - I dont think complete dxdiags are helpful in this case.
    Rather something shorter like this:

    System Summary:

    Mainboard: MSI K9A Platinum Bios v1.8
    CPU: AMD x2 5400+ 2.8GHz
    RAM: 4x1024 MB Kingston DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18)
    GPU: MSI HD 4850 512 MB, Driver Catalyst 10.9
    Sound: Onboard HD Audio (Realtek ALC883, driver version 2.52)
    Wireless Mouse Keyboard ? Yes/No (if Yes, driver version)

    Other software, apart from drivers and driver related control panels running in background or auto-started along with windows system (found in start -> run -> msconfig, check both running services and the autostart tab) :

    Avira Antivirus
    ATI Tray Tools
    Logitech Webcam Software
    Java Update Scheduler
    DiVX Update Scheduler
    Adobe ARM
    Adobe Acrobat Reader

    Maybe with 10, 20 people and their system and software specs we will quickly see some common ground.
    Last edited by Iscaran; 11-23-2010 at 04:42 PM.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  3. #23
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XeYVug9rgjU - Look at the 2:30 mark. You can see that they are in fact moving, only a little bit at a time.

    I am not using a wireless keyboard.

    I have started my computer and only run:

    1. The OS

    2. ATI drivers

    3. Sound drivers

    4. Steam

    5. Empire

    Same results.

  4. #24
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I also am not using a wireless mouse.

  5. #25
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    Here on this board, you can find many with the same problem:

    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...own-to-a-grind

    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...-make-a-breach

    I have private messaged everyone from these two threads.

    Here are more:

    http://shoguntotalwar.yuku.com/topic/71607 (Dead Forum)

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=346627

  6. #26
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I feel as though next I will be asked if I have a pencil behind my ear... "That may be the problem."

    Edit: I appreciate the help, but, can we get someone from CA involved in this?

    I really wish I didn't write this now. Please understand that I always get the same questions, "What are you, or your computer doing to cause this?"
    Last edited by evotuc; 11-23-2010 at 07:41 PM.

  7. #27
    Tech-Hero. Master and Commander Iscaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    4,227

    Default

    I wished I would see the problem with your savegame on my machine !
    But if you better wish me to stop asking questions which may help find a solution I will quit with this

    I have no more contact to CA or SEGA support than you have. I am just Tech Moderator since TW board even before it switched to yuku which is now "dead"...and thats about it for me.

    Contact SEGA support and link them to the savegame and the videos and see what happens...thats perhaps the best you could do. Or try to find a solution to the problem here.

    How did you check you have only loaded the programs you specified ?

    Can you post a process list from taskmanager ?
    Last edited by Iscaran; 12-03-2010 at 05:21 PM. Reason: Typos and changed posting tone
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.

  8. #28
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I ran selective start-up and chose only the processes necessary, (I think), and of course Steam and Empire. I will do it again and see for sure what all is running.

    I have tried Sega. They said I should go to the yuku forum and ask there. (This was some time ago.)

    Okay. I am running:

    atieclxx.exe (ATI)

    ccc.exe (ATI)

    csrss.exe (?)

    dwm.exe (Desktop Windows Manager)

    explorer.exe

    MOM.exe (ATI)

    plugin-container.exe *32

    Ravcpl64.exe (Realtek - sound)

    steam.exe *32

    taskhost.exe

    taskmanager.exe

    winlogon.exe

    and of course Empire.

  9. #29
    Senior Member Colonel evotuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Working backward from the monitor and up from the power supply.
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I would use FRAPS to capture the entire screen, but, I am worried this will be counted against me. Running the frame rate counter, at 800x600 and all graphical levels turned to absolute lowest levels, I read almost 100! frames/sec. Even when this bug is in full swing. ?!?

  10. #30
    Banned Major-General
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Dude , what for is a double thread post .
    Its a bug it hapened in MTW and it happens in NTW wend 500 men invade a house of 200 .

Closed Thread
Page 3 of 21 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts