Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Known Bug?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    181

    Default Known Bug?

    Just wondering; I've noticed that a few times each game, purchased units do not appear. Is this a known bug?

    This is separate from buying mercenaries (not once have purchased mercenary units showed up for me - I assume I'm doing something wrong in that case) and not due to lack of funds. I think I might have to have an assassin visit with my finance minister

  2. #2
    Senior Member General cogre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    "NF"ed
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    i have never heard of this, but i don't use mercenaries that much either, too expensive. so you hire them and they don't show up to the battlefield?
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogre View Post
    i have never heard of this, but i don't use mercenaries that much either, too expensive. so you hire them and they don't show up to the battlefield?
    I just tried to see how they work. Bribes are too expensive most times too IMO so I rarely use them.

    Yes, I have the cash, I click on the unit, the money is pocketed by my finance minister, and no mercenaries. Basically, I was just trying to see if they stayed once being made or one had to pay them monthly.
    Last edited by caninelegion; 04-04-2012 at 03:23 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member General cogre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    "NF"ed
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    wow that is a great question, what we need is our resident expert on all things mtw. Maeda Toshiie where are you ??????
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!

  5. #5
    Moderator Master and Commander Maeda Toshiie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,260

    Default

    I've never seen such a bug. I only know of a bug in STW that can swallow existing units when they are removed from the training queue during retraining and the castle is fully occupied.

    The only troops worth bribing are rebels.
    Total War Forums, the official forums of the Total War series:

    Forum terms and conditions
    Technology Discussion Section
    How not to assemble a PC

    Google-fu, the best skill in solving technical issues.




    佐倉さんひくわー! (Sakura-san hikuwa!)

  6. #6
    Senior Member General cogre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    "NF"ed
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    so there you have it ,thanx maeda
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!

  7. #7
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Ditto that

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts