Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Deployable defences not working for some factions?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default Deployable defences not working for some factions?

    Hello,

    Started playing E:TW again and I'm having trouble with deployable defenses.

    Early in a new campaign as the United Provinces I was able to use them when attacked after waiting 2+ turns in the
    same spot, but it seems like I couldn't use them under the same conditions as the Marathas, or as the Americans in
    the tutorial missions (I'm trying to unlock the U.S. campaign).

    My cannons can dig in, but not line infantry and such.

    Am I missing something? Can you only use the defenses as certain factions? Again, I know about having to be
    attacked and stay in place for 2+ turns, but the option simply won't display for my infantry when I'm playing as
    Marathas or in the U.S. starter missions.

    I appreciate any help you can offer

  2. #2
    Moderator Master and Commander Sasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8,767

    Default

    Not all units can deploy defences. Here's a well aged thread about this from Yuku: http://shoguntotalwar.yuku.com/topic/60997#.T8FCyLAth8M.

    Edit: Here's a, pretty brilliant, site with all the abilities of the individual units listed: http://totalwar.honga.net/empire_units.php. It would seem that the Marathan units do not get to use these technologies (e.g. chevaux_de_frise, earthworks).
    Last edited by Sasu; 05-26-2012 at 10:03 PM.

    Team Gunpowder

    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    When in doubt, check the stickies
    After every download, verify integrity of game cache

    Fickle is the lady Fora

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    It's really strange. I know the Marathas have some limitations (no fire by rank, etc.) but I don't understand why the American line infantry wouldn't be able to dig in. Is that supposed to reflect their status as an emerging nation/military?

    Just tried a new campaign with the Russians and their standard line infantry can dig in with no problems :/

  4. #4
    Moderator Master and Commander Sasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8,767

    Default

    I seem to have deleted my U.S. GC saves and can't check this, but it could be that they work when you unlock the Episode 4 and play the full U.S. campaign.

    Team Gunpowder

    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    When in doubt, check the stickies
    After every download, verify integrity of game cache

    Fickle is the lady Fora

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sasu View Post
    I seem to have deleted my U.S. GC saves and can't check this, but it could be that they work when you unlock the Episode 4 and play the full U.S. campaign.
    Sound like it could be that. Thanks for linking the site with the unit info. Helps to clear up a lot!

  6. #6
    Moderator Master and Commander Sasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8,767

    Default

    No worries. And welcome to the Forums .

    Team Gunpowder

    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    When in doubt, check the stickies
    After every download, verify integrity of game cache

    Fickle is the lady Fora

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lieutenant paulus magintie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Well as Britain I can't seem to fire by rank even after all tech upgrades.

    I could do this is my 1st campaign as Britain but not anymore.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts