Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: How do I change the amount of troops in a unit?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default How do I change the amount of troops in a unit?

    Ok I Was playing Rome Total War and in my unit i had 121 men in it. next time I go on i had 81 troops. This time i have 41 troops in it. I want 81 agian how do I do this cause it makes the battles so much cooler.?.?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Colonel flamingryu30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boone, NC.
    Posts
    884

    Default

    ok go to the options then go into the video options there is an option on there that lets you change it is you want to make it 161 then do huge if 81 then large and so on so ya also the unit you had probably was the first cohort units or maybe a unit like peasants or the spear warband units or something but ya select large and it will get it down to 80 or 81 men

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    wow thanks man. i never noticed that.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Colonel flamingryu30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boone, NC.
    Posts
    884

    Default

    ya I learned that rescently too hope it helps tell me if it works

  5. #5
    Senior Member Major azndomin8tion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    behind noob sniper (pulls out knife)
    Posts
    601

    Default

    Go to your preferences.txt file and beside "unit size" input 80 (it should be 40 by default)
    Edit: For huge input 160 it'll look even cooler

  6. #6
    Senior Member Colonel flamingryu30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boone, NC.
    Posts
    884

    Default

    ah it is better to just do what I said as it is sure not to screw part of the game up leaving you to fix the entire game again...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Major azndomin8tion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    behind noob sniper (pulls out knife)
    Posts
    601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flamingryu30 View Post
    ah it is better to just do what I said as it is sure not to screw part of the game up leaving you to fix the entire game again...
    WTF? you just input in a number LOL
    Only an idiot (and Greek cav) won't be able to do it LOL

  8. #8
    Senior Member Colonel flamingryu30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boone, NC.
    Posts
    884

    Default

    i know people that would... every time... ok im really tryin to stay on topic can u help me?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Sergeant Prince of Macedonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Yea lets stay on topic guys..We all know Macedonian is the best. Oh, wait....

  10. #10
    Senior Member Sergeant-Major tommyevs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    331

    Default

    That really helped me as well

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts