Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: "Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit"

  1. #11
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Great. That doesn't help me.
    I can't even start the game. I get this error on Windows XP just trying to initialize the game.

  2. #12
    Administrator Master and Commander AlJabberwock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,906

    Default

    AS in the other thread in this section if you can provide a DX Diag, it would give us a starting point. It would also help to identify exactly which error you were getting and exactly how it behaves (black screen, hang, freeze, CTD, Bsod) and so forth. It also helps to know exactly where in the load process does it stop functioning?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by AlJabberwock; 01-17-2011 at 02:38 AM.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    If I plug in the disk, it brings up the title screen. Then I hit the "Play" button. It goes to a black screen and gives me a dialogue box with the error in question, and closes the game.
    If I open the Start menu, go through Programs and try to start the game that way, it goes straight to black screen with that dialogue box and then closes.

    The computer continues to run perfectly fine. But the game won't start.

  4. #14
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    hey,
    there isnt any elephants or cannons they just got catapult, ram , siege towers and ladders.
    anyway i dont care anymore , i started with English, battled with timurids that have elephants and cannons without crash and invade the whole map and playing Empire now, more interesting.
    Take care.

  5. #15
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    So that's it? No DxDiag, no answer? And Sega hasn't even responded to my email.
    I suppose I will try Calling their tech support, but I don't expect much there.

  6. #16
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I've had this same problem. I had it on my current computer with vista which was fine untill the mongols came in and i went to find them and they simply wern't there... However I have the expansion now and I wiped my computer completely the other day (because it was horribly clogged up).

    Now I reinstalled the games with the patches and I took a lot of care with installation because sometimes thats been a problem on past computers. However when I try to run it gives me the error. I tried in compatibility view but no go...

    I think the problem is that I've lost some drivers, I've had to put a whole bunch back on (I kept the old divers folder saved on a pen drive), however I have no idea what driver I would need to put back on for this to run, I can put up my dxdiag if it's needed.

    Any help would be hugely appreciated

  7. #17
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19

    Default

    go to the start menu hit "run" type services.msc and go to local settings (i think or its the other one) and look for windows audio and make sure it started if it didnt right click and hit start then do it.

  8. #18
    Junior Member Private RKK_SINGH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    How to solve Medieval 2 has encounted an unspecified error and will now exit: (WORKS!)

    The reason the error happens is because they are too many files on your PC that are mixed up together, this normally happens when you have too many games that are from the same company or it also happens when you uninstall and reinstall the game because some game files remain even if you remove them from control panel.
    Step 1:
    Make sure you remove programs associated with Medieval 2 Total War, this includes games such as Rome total war too, Kingdoms expansion, ALL MODS, etc...

    Step 2:
    You might think that does nothing, well here comes the tricky part, NOT ALL FILES WERE DELETED! THEY ARE HIDING INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER, YOU JUST HAVE TO FLUSH THEM OUT ONCE AND FOR ALL! Proceed to step 3

    Step 3:
    If you have windows 7 or vista go to my computer to the search in the top right corner of the screen, if you XP go to the search computer place.

    Step 4:
    Type key words that are associated with TOTAL WAR such as SEGA, THE CREATIVE ASSEMBLY, descr, The third age, total war, battle. Think of many as you can and search them one by one and you shall see all those files come up. Search your mods too if you have some. When you think there are no files left THEN install Medieval 2

    Step 5:
    Install Medieval 2 total war, then install the patch for it straight afterwards. Play the game for a while. After that install the kingdoms expansion and get the patch for that and play for a while, the error should not come up, im certain.

    Step 6:
    That’s it!, if you get the error message again then you have not followed the instructions properly, if you don’t get the error then well done! VICTORY!

    Trust me I was in the same position as you are, a lot of stress, I spent hours on the internet trying to find a solution but then I cam across this plan and it worked!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts