Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: Welcome to the multiplayer forum

  1. #11
    Administrator Master and Commander AlJabberwock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,092

    Default

    A good idea whose time has come... And probably not too soon given the number of posts of this nature we're seeing!

    By the way, what we do in my office is empty the bottle out first, take out all the worthwhile components (if there are any in a laptop) and then beat the laptop senseless with the empty bottle...
    "Do what I mean, not what I say!"
    ~Marvin Dodd

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://help.sega.com/home

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. Feel free to PM me or Matthias CA if you haven't received a response within 24 hours, 48 hours on the weekend. ~Al
    Forum Rules

  2. #12
    Senior Member Lieutenant Ashikaga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Oranda
    Posts
    400

    Default

    [Great to hear.. but for the novices... can you post a how to ??]

    FOUND IT OUT !! rofl
    Last edited by Ashikaga; 02-16-2011 at 06:14 AM.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Private Normal Person's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi all,

    I've been reading the threads for a while now, please forgive me if this question has been answered elsewhere:

    Is it going to be possible in the vs (1vs1) multiplayer campaign for each player to personally command their battles against eachother on the battlefield, without having to default to the "auto-resolve" system? (each battle, each seige, each ambush)
    The same way as a player would approach the single player campaing against he AI, only now a human player takes over every function on offer
    .
    Could someone please confirm this, or redirect me please?

    Thank you for your time.

  4. #14
    Member Private Marcus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Caserta, Italia
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Finally a MP forum, great job CA!

  5. #15
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hey Everyone

    Glad to see a multiplayer forum.
    Good Luck 4 more days
    So Say We ALL

  6. #16
    Banned Sergeant oOIYovoYIOo 's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Is it my impression or there are more people "posting" around here than playing the game .
    Its hard to get people playing online ... im seing that not many people bought the game .

  7. #17
    Banned Sergeant oOIYovoYIOo 's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Ah its the second time i crash to desktop in multi player ,one wend i tryed to join a multiplayercampaign and the other on a search for a battle .
    I know that aint my PC , i play in singleampaign with no problems and all the setts in huge and adds all selected.

  8. #18
    Banned Sergeant oOIYovoYIOo 's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Well i would like to receive any kind of feedback or attention if you amdins dont mind ... ive done all kind of possible multi player battles won like 10 and lost 1 and i dont gain points just the retainers.Ive conquered 6 provinces in the multi map .What am i doing wrong ?

  9. #19
    Banned Sergeant oOIYovoYIOo 's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Ok ,in my avatar i got 3 stars it says XP 1600 points or something ,but i dont have any battle ranked won in leader board and or my Clan page.

  10. #20
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Prague (CZ)
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hi peoples.. I want ask: How to make that my battles will be ranked? I played like 12 battles so far and in my stats I have nothing.. it is clear most like that I even have not started yeat ?!? ... thanks .. really can not figure what is wrong

    also one little thing - it is about "war room" I edit my profile and put up Throne Room - and there is writen: "User has not created an avatar for Shogun 2"

    I could miss something.. do not know.. but I would really grateful if you help me a bit.. thanks

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts