Total War Forums

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: BEFORE POSTING IN SUPPORT (DxDiag+FAQ's)

  1. #1
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    CA admin replied BEFORE POSTING IN SUPPORT (DxDiag+FAQ's)





    • When posting your issues please respect the following: one thread per issue and per player.

    • You will find below, a list of all our FAQs.




    (NB. Helping or sharing your thoughts with the OP is welcome but if reporting your issue please post in a new thread, unless asked otherwise by CA staff or Moderators.)



    RII FAQ list
    • FAQ I - Possible solution for AMD FX BIOS Issue
    • FAQ II - OROCHI-CEG WORKAROUND
    • FAQ III - Lobotomy solutions for crashes and other types of graphical artifacting
    • FAQ IV - Setting a preferred Graphics processor for Rome II with AMD
    • FAQ V - Setting a preferred Graphics processor for Rome II with Nvidia
    • FAQ VI - How to verify you have no mods and uninstall them
    • FAQ VII - Low Resolution Texture when running on Extreme
    • FAQ VIII - Updating your Graphics Drivers
    • FAQ IX - Graphics issues? Graphics card's self-diagnostic!
    • FAQ X - Verifying the Game's Cache Integrity
    • FAQ XI - My Game won't launch / launcher issues / crashes
    • FAQ XII - I have issues setting up my graphics option in game










    These forums are moderated by community volunteers.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 04-11-2014 at 02:59 PM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  2. #2
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default How to find, extract and post your DxDiag

    You can find the DirectX Diagnostic tool by simply searching for 'dxdiag' in Windows 7 & 8 via the Start Menu.

    Alternatively you can open it via the Run box (Windows Key + R) by entering "dxdiag".



    Then click the Save All Information button, open the text file you saved and copy/paste the contents in your thread. You can omit information after the DirectX Filters section to reduce the size of your post.

    (Please use the
    [CODE] tags - The "#" in the advance editing tools)




    NB. If unable to post your DxDiag in one post, you are allowed to make a "double post".
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 03-05-2014 at 11:16 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  3. #3
    Administrator Master and Commander AlJabberwock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Possible solution for AMD FX BIOS Issue

    RII FAQ I


    AMD FX BIOS Issue:

    Background
    Many FX motherboards were released with a Bios (particularly for those before December of 2011/ January of 2012) that did NOT include an important patch to prevent issues with certain Steam games including Shogun2 and Rome 2. YOU need to be certain you have a bios that contains the updated (usually a beta solution of orochi) patch.

    Patches began to show up in December of 2011, although most but possibly not all motherboard-makers' updated bios' released after February or March of 2012, should contain this repair. As it was first identified in November 2011, obviously a bios dated Nov. 2011 or before is going to be a problem.


    Possible Symptoms
    This particularly impacts multi-threading and core-parking which can cause FX processors to grossly underperform in some cases. It can also cause stopping at the loading screen as well as rebooting the system or Crashing issues. This is not an exhaustive list of possible issues.

    AMD link describing some symptoms with some MoBo links
    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...platforms.aspx


    Solution
    1)Go to your motherboard makers site.
    2)Go to the motherboards section, then your motherboard's page, downloads
    3)Identify the latest updated Bios. If it is ON or BEFORE NOV 2011, you need to contact your motherboard maker's support service to get them to email you a bios with the patch. If they cannot or will not respond, the Orochi-Ceg workaround in FAQ II below may help you if you choose it.
    4)Install the updated bios following your Motherboard maker's instructions.

    (It is important to know you must follow the instructions carefully and that incorrect execution of directions can cause unwelcomed results up to and inclusive of disabling your motherboard permanently. This board, its volunteers and CA are not reposnsible for your decision to use or not use this suggestion, and any risk you take is your own).


    Windows has advised that you may want to follow and perform BOTH of these hotfixes if you have an FX processor AND Windows 7 and feel this may be a problem you are facing:

    1)Fix the multi threading
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645594

    2)Fix the core parking
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2646060

    3) These may not work if you do not have a Bios that includes the patch discussed above.


    If this fix is not possible because you cannot receive a patched bios or you want to try a temporary solution until you receive one, move to FAQ II below.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:57 AM.
    "Do what I mean, not what I say!"
    ~Marvin Dodd

    Forum Rules

  4. #4
    Administrator Master and Commander AlJabberwock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Orochi-ceg workaround

    RII FAQ II

    OROCHI-CEG WORKAROUND



    Orochi CEG Fix for FX CPUs without a Bios update to fix FX issues with Steam games: Some FX based systems are likely to BSOD or show other symptoms on startup including rebooting and or other behavior that prevents the user from accessing the game or accessing it reliably.

    This fix is not official and cannot replace a permanent Bios update from your motherboards' maker, which in all cases you should insist upon and should eventually receive. This is only a temporary and generalized code, and while it has had generally good results, it may not work in all cases, nor are we in any way responsible for your use of it.

    A temporary fix until you can get a bios update from your maker (if you can) is to use the Orochi CEG workaround. A poster on Xtremesystems wrote a fix that is the basis for most of the betas out there that fix the problem. It DOES have to be reloaded at every boot up, but if you read the whole thread, you will see some smartguys figured out a way to have it auto reload on startup every time.

    Take a look at this site, read the ENTIRE first post and then decide whether you want to go through the rest of the thread (ignoring posters like Pad)
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ulldozer-issue

    and then use this list of sites to get the program (the list is in post number 88).
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...er-issue/page4
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 10:06 AM.
    "Do what I mean, not what I say!"
    ~Marvin Dodd

    Forum Rules

  5. #5
    Administrator Master and Commander AlJabberwock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Lobotomy solutions for crashes and other types of graphical artifacting

    RII FAQ III


    The "Appian Way Shuffle"
    (Nicks "limited lobotomy" or alternate 'Full Lobotomy': and "Redist. Reruns" together!)

    Some behavior including Freezing at Launcher or Title, crashing and other types of graphical artifacting may be solved by elimintating some basic Rome 2 Appdata files, and the Steam files that may be telling R2 that everything is hunkey-dorey when it isn't!

    This is the 'lobotomy light' form of simply wiping the entire Steam R2 folder so eliminates the seperate step of having to save savegame files elsewhere. If you use the extreme form and erase the entire folder, you will want to probably save your savegames elsewhere and copy them back once the repair is done.


    (Keep in mind that you should have User Account Control OFF or you may run into some problems )

    Step 1)

    LIGHT LOBOTOMY
    Try going to C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Rome2 and delete the following folders:

    army_setups
    battle_preferences
    fx_cache
    ui_cache
    Scripts

    FULL LOBOTOMY
    Delete entire R2 folder

    (If you cant find Appdata or the R2 files, they may be hidden and Ctrl+F and search should find them. ALternatively you an go to contorl panel and globally make all files visible.)


    Step 2

    Exit Steam, then go to C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\STEAM and delete the following:
    APPUPDATESTATS.BLOB
    CLIENTREGISTRY.BLOB


    Step 3

    Reboot, restart steam and let it rebuild its files (which it will). Now right click on your game in the Steam Library list. Choose 'Properties'>'Local Files'>'Verify Cache Files' This may take a few moments.

    See if you can play when complete. If not proceed with the next step.


    Step 4

    Now,
    Go to the following directory:
    - C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II\redist
    Here you will find these files:

    ---vcredist_x86-80-sp1.exe
    ---vcredist_x86-90.exe
    ---vcredist_x86-100-sp1.exe

    (These will show an option to reinstall or repair, although one of them 86-90 may not show anything, this is normal.)

    Step 5

    Then, go next door to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II\redist\directx

    INSTALL DXSETUP.exe

    Step 6

    Reboot.

    Then restart Steam (it will update) and now verify cache files for Rome2 again. Play.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:54 AM.
    "Do what I mean, not what I say!"
    ~Marvin Dodd

    Forum Rules

  6. #6
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Setting a preferred Graphics processor for Rome II with AMD

    RII FAQ IV

    To set a preferred graphics processor for Rome II, using AMD Switchable Graphics Technology:

    1. Ensure that you have the latest GPU drivers from either your Laptop’s manufacturer’s official website or AMD’s website.
    2. Right-click on the desktop and select ‘Configure Switchable Graphics.’
    3. Once the Catalyst Control Center has launched, look for ‘rome2.exe’ in the Recent Applications list. If it is not there, either launch Rome II then return to the Switchable Graphics menu, or select ‘Browse,’ and navigate to your Rome II Steam App folder (commonly “C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II”) and select Rome2.exe.
    4. To the right of Rome2.exe in the Switchable Graphics menu there should be a button saying ‘Not Assigned.’ Left click on it to cycle through the options, which are ‘Power-Saving,’ and ‘High Performance.’
    a. The Power-saving option makes use of the more Integrated GPU, and High Performance uses your higher performance AMD discrete GPU. Select whichever one you prefer.
    5. Once you have selected your preference, click ‘Apply’ in the bottom right corner to confirm & apply.



    Also please connect your AC power cable to your laptop.

    Some laptop computers will not run with the second more powerful discrete graphics card unless connected to the mains AC.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:56 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  7. #7
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Setting a preferred Graphics processor for Rome II with Nvidia

    RII FAQ V

    To set a preferred Graphics processor for Rome II, using Nvidia' Control Panel:

    1. Ensure that you have the latest GPU drivers from either your Laptop’s manufacturer’s official website or Nvidia’s website.
    2. Right click on the desktop and select ‘NVIDIA Control Panel’ Then click ‘Manage 3D Settings’ (on the left hand side).
    3. Once the Manage 3D Settings page has launched, look for ‘rome2.exe’ in the drop-down box underneath “1. Select a program to customize” and left-click on it. If it is not listed, either launch Rome II then return to the 3D Settings menu, or select ‘Add’, then ‘Browse’ and navigate to your Rome II Steam App folder (commonly “C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II”) and select Rome2.exe.
    4. Under ‘2. Select the preferred graphics processor for this program’ select the GPU you wish to use to run the game (For the best performance but higher power-consumption, select High-Performance NVIDIA processor).
    5. Once you have selected your preference, click ‘Apply’ in the bottom right corner to confirm & apply..



    Also please connect your AC power cable to your laptop.

    Some laptop computers will not run with the second more powerful discrete graphics card unless connected to the mains AC.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:55 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  8. #8
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default How to verify you have no mods and uninstall them

    RII FAQ VI

    If your game is crashing for an unknown reason or just after a new patch this could be caused by having modified the game in any way.

    This can be through altering any game file yourself, or downloading a mod or subscribing to a mod on the steam works website.

    If this is the case, could you please follow those steps please?

    1. If you have subscribe to mods through steam work, please follow the below troubleshooting first.
    2. Whether or not you had to follow the below troubleshooting, please uninstall and reinstall completely the game.
    3. Verify the game's cache integrity (To do so:
      1. right click on the game =>
      2. click on properties =>
      3. select the local folder tab =>
      4. click on verify the game cache integrity button)




    If you subscribed to a mod via the steam workshop, steam will automatically download the mod and updates when the mod creator makes them available.

    If you have manually deleted the mod files from your Rome 2 directory (or just performed a fresh install), but haven't unsubscribed from the workshop, these files will automatically be downloaded again.

    This may give you the impression you have a clean, mod-free install when it isn't the case.


    You can find a list of mods you are currently subscribed to by doing the following:
    • Click on your Library in steam
    • Click on Total War: ROME II in your games list
    • Click on the 'BROWSE THE WORKSHOP' button that appears in the game info in the center of the screen
    • Click on 'Subscribed Items' on the right, underneath the 'YOUR ITEMS' header.

    In order to ensure you have cleanly and correctly uninstalled workshop mods, press the 'Unsubscribe' button next to any mods you have installed.

    This should cause steam to remove the mod from your game.

    It is worth verifying the game cache again after doing this, to make sure all files are correct and up-to-date.


    Your existing saved game is dependent on the mods you presently have installed, so you will have to start a new campaign after doing this.

    If you are worried about being unable to find mods again after unsubscribing to them, you can click the 'Favourite' button on the mod in the steam workshop. This will add mods to your favourites list so that you can find them again at a later date.

    If performing these steps above causes your issues to be fixed then it is almost certainly the mods which are causing instability for you, so it might be best to either update them after every new patch if the new version is compatible with the newest patch or stop using them in the future if it isn't updated and compatible with the latest live patch.


    If this issue is ongoing, please create a new thread to report it by adding your DxDiag and when possible, the latest mdmp file. (Please ensure that it is the mdmp file that was created for you crash and not for a previous crash, build number and date is given in the mdmp file name.)
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:48 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  9. #9
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Low Resolution Texture when running on Extreme

    RII FAQ VII

    Low Resolution Texture when running on Extreme

    • If you are experiencing low resolution textures when running on extreme, its most likely that you don’t have enough video memory.

      You can force an override by ticking the unlimited video memory tick box in the advanced graphics settings however this may impact performance.



    • Another thing, the vegetation alpha is an option that should be set to off for all but the most powerful rigs.
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:47 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  10. #10
    Administrator Major-General Matthias CA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Updating your Graphics Drivers

    RII FAQ VIII

    How to update my Graphics drivers:

    • 1. You first need to know what graphics card you have. Please open your DxDiag.txt and look for the "Display Devices" section.


    • 2. You will generally either find Nvidia, AMD or Intel.
    • 3. If your Graphics card is Nvidia, please go on the following website: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
      a) The easiest way is to select the "Option 2: Automatically find drivers for my NVIDIA products." by clicking on the button "Graphics Drivers" in grey on the right hand side.

      b) Or if you feel more comfortable you can use the "Option 1: Manually find drivers for my NVIDIA products."
      c)You can find all the needed information in your DxDiag.txt in the following sections:
      - "Display Devices"
      - "System information"
      d) if you have any issues post in the graphics part of the Support forums your issue and the a copy paste of the above two sections of your DxDiag.

    • 4. If your Graphics card is AMD, please go on the following website: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download
      a) The easiest way is to select in the "Automatically Detect and Install" part on the right hand side of your screen the "Download Now" link.

      b) For more experiences users you might prefer use the following information:
      c) Desktop AMD users you can also choose to go http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...s%207%20-%2064 Please read f) to find your laptop configuration.
      d) You have to look for your graphics card name as it may have specific drivers you will need to install and might not be the first download link.
      e) to identify what is your graphics card, please read the top part of the following section of your DxDiag:
      - "Display Devices"
      f) Some cards may not be covered in this part of their AMDs website, in this case please use this URL instead: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download


    • 5. If your Graphics card is Intel, please go on the following website: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx
      a) The easiest way is to select in the "Intel® Driver Update Utility" part situated on the left hand side of the screen the "continue" button/link.

      b) For more experiences users you might prefer use the following information:
      a) Regarding the "1. Select a product family", choose Graphics
      b) You can find all the needed information in your DxDiag.txt in the following sections:
      - "Display Devices"
      c) if you have any issues post in the graphics part of the Support forums your issue and the a copy paste of the above two sections of your Dxdiag.


    • 6. Then download using the link provided by the official website of your graphics card. If you choose to use the beta drivers please do so at your own risk. Beta drivers are often provided by graphics card manufacturers “AS IS”, and have the possibility to cause issues with software and games on rare occasions. Should you have any issue with updating your graphics drivers or questions regarding them, please contact your graphics card manufacturer.

      If you are having issues with your graphics card please visit this FAQ first. [Link to the FAQ coming soon - work in progress]
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 12-12-2013 at 09:46 AM.
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE FORUMS.

    Having Graphics card related issues? Please visit our self-diagnosis tool here.

    For any issues you may have, a solution/workaround might already exist.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts