Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 38 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 380

Thread: Everyone Experiencing Lag on Battle Map or Campaign map PLEASE READ

  1. #1
    Moderator Master and Commander Hardwaremaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In 3dsmax Los Angeles California
    Posts
    5,853

    Default Everyone Experiencing Lag on Battle Map or Campaign map PLEASE READ

    Currently if you look at the notes in the drivers you download as of right now from either Nvidia or AMD's main sites you will realize that Neither of them actually support Rome 2 officially. The two companies have not yet released the BETA drivers for Rome 2, and this might be causing the majority of your issues regarding lag on most settings (assuming your hardware is up to par). For now the best thing you can do is too keep an eye on your respective Card companies for the latest BETA Drivers. One of which soon will support Rome


    2. Or try some of the current fixes that will be put into this thread as we speak.

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

    http://www.geforce.com/drivers

    Do not hesitate to contact Nvidia and AMD to ask when an official drivers will be available to support Rome 2, that would be nice. They are likely working on it already, but lets not let them forget us.

    The latest Beta Drivers for Nvidia Users (326.80) appears to have fixed some of the peoples lag issues so start by installing those. Thank you all for your patience and hopefully this will be resolved soon.


    It appears that this CPU FIX:
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/83326-Hi-CA-possible-fix-for-performance!
    Has done wonders to help some people with CPU issues.


    Some additional Fixes:



    Here is a good article explaining settings and the unlimited Memory checkbox.
    http://www.reddit.com/r/totalwar/comments/1lrd2r/the_unlimited_video_memory_tickbox_and_what_it/

    1:Install DirectX from the game folder (go to your Rome 2 folder -->redist-->directx-->DXSETUP.EXE
    2:
    Reduce Unit detail settings to high, it fixes a lot of the lag for a good portion of the people.





    3:
    Quote Originally Posted by DerUhu View Post
    Disabling any additional monitor driver-/cablewise helps also if it's a multi monitor setup. The textures are ok and the framerate is better (way better than you would expect by disabling the second output).

    4:
    C:/User/Name/Appdata/roaming/TheCreativeAssembly/Rome2/Scripts. In the prefrence file you will find a line saying something along "DirectX11 True: Change that to false.

    5: For AMD users Specifically:
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthrea...-from-10-20fps

    6:
    Quote Originally Posted by Masarius View Post
    I have 3 more suggestions to increase the fps, at least a little bit. Even through i dont know if they work but they will probably not hurt.

    1 and 2 are both in the nvdia control panel. "Energery managment", chose "maximal performance" and for those like, who only use one monitor chose in "mulit-display ect" "one display performance"

    Last but not least and probably the best of those 3 suggestions=> FPS Booster. I used it for skyrim, but its made for any game. Dont know how it works. U can get it on skyrim nexus, search for "FPS Background Booster" via google. Its the one from the skyrim nexus site. For skyrim it worked for me.

    From now on brothers and sister, every single FPS is a good FPS.


    7:
    Quote Originally Posted by experienced gamer
    I FOUND A for sure FIX For CrossfireX issues Glitchy/artifacts




    Quote Originally Posted by experienced gamer

    ---Steps to fix---

    Step 1. update to latest ATI beta driverhttp://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

    Step 2. go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II\redist\directx INSTALL DXSETUP.exe

    Step 3. open game then open graphics options then "check run in window" **take note of the resolution 1440/900 etc** save changes exit game

    Step 4. go to http://gwr.orekaria.com/ install this program. It allows a windowed game to be fullscreen when in "windowed mode"

    Step 5. **That note you took earlier of the resolution in the game** set your windows resolution to the same via right click desktop then click screen resolution so the resolution in game is same as windows.

    Step 6. open the "gamers window relocator" program from step 4. open rome 2. tell "gamers window relocator" to "relocate" it will fullscreen game.

    Step 7. IMPORTANT! Keep changing graphics settings and running benchmark until you don't go lower than 35 frames per second for average score on benchmark. (located in graphics options>advanced settings.)

    Step 8. ENJOY ROME 2!!! No more spending house like I have reading through forums to play my game.



    8:
    Not really a solution, but I have something akin to a tip... If you have tried to get decent performance out with Shader 5, disabling tesselation through your driver control does wonders. At least it did for my 7970. Went from horrible 20 or lower FPS to manageable 30ish.



    For those of you on laptops and getting lag on low settings:









    Make sure that your laptops's integrated graphics solution is NOT the primary GPU by following this advice:

    "The issue everyone is having is due to the game picking up the onboard graphics instead of the actual GPU.
    For Nvidia cards this can be fixed by going into nvidia control panel and under "manage 3d settings" change this to have the gpu selected as the default device for all programs.

    Re run the benchmark.
    I was running on medium and lagging before I did this. Changed it and wala"

    Link to the thread for Nvidia users: LINK

    For AMD users you must disable your Integrated Graphics solution via the BIOS settings.

    Please post your results below, this is not for venting and any non contributory posts will be removed. This is primarily to measure the effectiveness of said solution.

    If you have a fix please post it here and I will add it to the list of fixes.


    [Disclaimer] I am not a CA Employee I am a Volunteer Support staff using my freetime and my Rome 2 time to help the forums. Try to be patient and understanding as we get to the bottom of these issues.
    Last edited by Hardwaremaster; 09-07-2013 at 05:48 PM.
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    MikeB said: "Little horses are not epic. They are little"

    ""True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches"

    My PC: (2x 670GTX 4GB) (16GB DDR3 2133mhz) (I7 3770K OC 3.9Ghz) (256GB+128GB SSD+2TB drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles

  2. #2
    Senior Member Sergeant
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Thx for the update we can send emails and i will but can you guys ''officially'' contact with them?


    http://emailcustomercare.amd.com/

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Totmania View Post
    Thx for the update we can send emails and i will but can you guys ''officially'' contact with them?


    http://emailcustomercare.amd.com/
    Agree 100%.

    What's wrong with total war support?
    I have played total series since 2002. I can't believe their answers...

  4. #4
    Senior Member Corporal ExperiencedGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    124

    Default

    THANK YOU hardwaremaster! Now we know CA staff know the cause and hopefully soon will have a "for sure" resolution. Is there any way we can get the beta drivers used for development or do we have to wait for official ati/nvidia beta driver update? We have waited over a year or more, another few days or even weeks sounds heartbreaking =P. You guys rock if you can help get a fast and for sure fix I know ATI/Nvidia will take forever to release a update to suit 1 company or 1 game.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Corporal Cakefish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Thanks for update.

    I have NVIDIA 326.80 beta installed, had it before I installed Rome II, so I can't comment if it is an improvement or not over the older WHQL - but I can say that I am still experiencing massive issues with performance, even on lowest settings. I have posted in the official NVIDIA forums. I hope that they can resolve this situation ASAP.

    You know something must be off when the GeForce Experience recommends Ultra for Shogun II but only Low for Rome II!

  6. #6
    Senior Member Sergeant
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ExperiencedGamer View Post
    THANK YOU hardwaremaster! Now we know CA staff know the cause and hopefully soon will have a "for sure" resolution. Is there any way we can get the beta drivers used for development or do we have to wait for official ati/nvidia beta driver update? We have waited over a year or more, another few days or even weeks sounds heartbreaking =P. You guys rock if you can help get a fast and for sure fix I know ATI/Nvidia will take forever to release a update to suit 1 company or 1 game.
    Why are you so happy man really i cant understand, we cant play what we paid for

  7. #7
    Moderator Master and Commander Hardwaremaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In 3dsmax Los Angeles California
    Posts
    5,853

    Default

    I am not CA staff, but this is the only thing that makes sense at this point, as it is limited to specific cards and appears to be tied to drivers, as some of the more strange fixes have prooved. Im hoping that it wont be too much longer. Any other fixes that you guys know of? even if its an odd fix I need it to add here.
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    MikeB said: "Little horses are not epic. They are little"

    ""True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches"

    My PC: (2x 670GTX 4GB) (16GB DDR3 2133mhz) (I7 3770K OC 3.9Ghz) (256GB+128GB SSD+2TB drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles

  8. #8
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have the 326.80 driver for Nvidia geforce 760GTX and it didn't help.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Sergeant-Major Masarius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Thx for your work!I appreciate that. didnt think one of the staff would do that, great to see i was wrong! =)

    I have the beta driver 326.80 on my gtx 275. I played rome for about 30min with an older driver and then started to use the betadriver. I didnt fell that much difference, but it didnt hurt at all.

    As i as i can tell those things helped my performance...

    1. Shadow to mid/high helps a lot.
    2. Enable to use all video memory in the options, also improved a lot.
    3. Install the directX from the game directoy gave me a little boost, the game feels slighty smoother.
    4. Something im not sure about...When i first started the gamea nd used the benchmark, i had only 10-15fps but at the same time my firewalls/antvirstuff popped up, maybe there is some conflict? i will do some testing.

    Even with that, i have sometimes little lags, ~1sec. I know that from Shogun, but in Shogun it was 1 of 10 battles thing. In Rome it occours in a greater degree.

    Edit: Put Rome2 on exceptions for firewall ect. No improvements.
    Last edited by Masarius; 09-03-2013 at 10:45 PM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Sergeant
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardwaremaster View Post
    I am not CA staff, but this is the only thing that makes sense at this point, as it is limited to specific cards and appears to be tied to drivers, as some of the more strange fixes have prooved. Im hoping that it wont be too much longer. Any other fixes that you guys know of? even if its an odd fix I need it to add here.
    its not a fix but it might be usefull, in benchmark my gpu usage is %99 and i get pretty good fps rate, but when in campaign or battle my gpu usage is %18-20 so if i get avg 50 fps on benchmark, i'll probably get 15-20 fps ingame

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 38 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts