Total War Forums

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 109

Thread: Fixed the problem of the Stuck at the Sega logo.(well explained)

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    23

    Default Fixed the problem of the Stuck at the Sega logo.(well explained)

    This does not ensure that it will work to you, But done to me.

    *** CA note: we suggest that you make a copy of your saved parties before proceeding.
    To do so, copy the entire “save_games” folder (C:\Users\Administrador\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Rome2\save_games) in a safe location. Thank you ***


    In mi case was:

    1-
    C:\Users\Administrador\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Rome2 (AppData it's hidden)

    If you don't find the folder of "AppData"

    just search the Folder "Rome" with Ctrl +F will appear Rome2.

    Delete the folder Rome2 completly


    2-

    When we erase that folder we go to.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Total War Rome II\redist

    And we execute and repair(it will appear the option don't worry):

    vcredist_x86-90.exe
    vcredist_x86-100-sp1.exe
    vcredist_x86-80-sp1.exe

    And it's done!

    Hope you all fix it.

    NEW ADD!!

    Aparently there is more than 1 way to fix the problem.I personally recomend to use this fix , only in the case that the first way (firt part of the post) does not work, because can low the maximun
    performance of Rome 2.

    What are we going to do: Just Disable Directx 11.

    1-
    We look again for the folder Rome2.(I will use my pc as example.)

    C:\Users\Administrador\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Rome2

    If it does not appear. Open "C:/" and press Ctrl + F to search for the folder.
    Remember, look for Rome2 , not "Total war Rome II" (that folder it's were you save all the game files.)

    2-
    Inside the folder Rome 2 , we look for this other folder. "Scripts".

    C:\Users\Administrador\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Rome2\scripts.

    3-
    Inside that folder, there is a file (the only one) with the name of: preferences.script.txt

    Open it.

    4-
    Seach at the line 18, were puts:

    gfx_enable_directx11 true; # gfx_enable_directx11 <bool>, Enable DirectX 11 rendering #

    Change the name of "true" to "false"

    Example

    gfx_enable_directx11 false; # gfx_enable_directx11 <bool>, Enable DirectX 11 rendering #

    Save the file and close it and it's done!

    Can be a little bit difficult for a people that does not understand of this(like me) but pacience.

    I hope this way helps you all , and if you got a doubts, post it or send a private mesage if I can help I will do it very happy.

    Enjoy the game as I do!
    Last edited by Nico CA; 10-08-2013 at 08:47 AM. Reason: More than 1 way to fix the problem.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    This worked for me!

    I'm going to disable SLI now as it isn't properly supported but thank you it loaded instantly this time!

  3. #3
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default

    i think i messed up man , i erased the files and i cant repair. Anyway to fix that ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Steam, then right click on ROME 2, then VERIFY CACHE, i think that restores them, not 100% sure though!

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Verified... This works. If your having issues locking up on the Rome 2 splash screen. Try this.

    -Thanks for posting this, I was actually on my way to posting the fix up as well.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UFLYANDY View Post
    i think i messed up man , i erased the files and i cant repair. Anyway to fix that ?

    Remember to erase Rome2 . WARNING: don't erase RomeII

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Works...Thanks!

  8. #8
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Dude you are the man , we need you to make this fancy and get an admins to highlight it I was at it for 8 hours from calling amd to Asus erasing and updating drivers thinking it was that. I learned more
    About pcs and how to read dx test lol. That being said it fixed my problem and you are the man we need to spreaD the world because CA is backed up and it's up to the community go fix it thanks once again brother !'

  9. #9
    The Creative Assembly Lieutenant Griffinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    486

    Default

    I would like to personally thank you for your help on this.

    Thank you

    Griff
    Any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    this might sound stupid (probably is) but where do you find the folder rome. I search it and cant find anything

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts