Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 21 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 207

Thread: AMD releases Fix and Performance Upgrade for Crossfire in Rome II

  1. #1
    Senior Member Lieutenant nankura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    451

    Default AMD releases Fix and Performance Upgrade for Crossfire in Rome II

    hey guys

    just reporting for AMD Crossfire users that AMD just released a crossfire fix and performance boost.

    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...etaDriver.aspx

    Lucky crossfire users, hopefully they improve SINGLE GPU Performance and that **** campaign map bug gets fixed XD

    Rome Total War 2: Updated AMD CrossFire™ profile
    improves CrossFire scaling up to 20% (at 2560x1600 with extreme settings)
    resolves corruption issues seen while playing the game

    When installing new AMD drivers always make sure you completely uninstall the old ones and run a driver cleaner before installing the new drivers.

    A guide to uninstalling display drivers can be found here. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505
    Last edited by Matthias CA; 11-05-2013 at 11:24 AM. Reason: un-stickied as outdated
    Never expect the corners, but take the turn's with a vice

    steam: animegaia

    <(^,^)> Mah PC ~.~
    CPU: AMD Phenom 2 955 BE
    GFX: ATi HIS HD 7770 1Ghz Edition
    RAM: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw-X Gaming Series 1333Mhz
    BOARD: ASUS M4A87TD/USB3
    CASE: Thermaltake V3 Black
    PSU: GX 750W Gaming

  2. #2
    Junior Member Private dmaul735's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Downloading now to see if it works.
    EDIT* After downloading I had a slight FPS improvement with a single Radeon 6870 because the game is now utilizing more of my GPUs power, but I still could not get the game to function in crossfire. Now in Crossfire it is just a black screen.
    Last edited by dmaul735; 09-06-2013 at 05:00 AM.

  3. #3
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Didn't do anything for my switchable graphics issue.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lieutenant nankura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    451

    Default

    well that sucks :c
    Never expect the corners, but take the turn's with a vice

    steam: animegaia

    <(^,^)> Mah PC ~.~
    CPU: AMD Phenom 2 955 BE
    GFX: ATi HIS HD 7770 1Ghz Edition
    RAM: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw-X Gaming Series 1333Mhz
    BOARD: ASUS M4A87TD/USB3
    CASE: Thermaltake V3 Black
    PSU: GX 750W Gaming

  5. #5
    Junior Member Private dmaul735's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Well even without crossfire I still got better FPS with a single GPU so I would recommend downloading it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    It didn´t work for my HD6990. The problem seems to be there again, but it seems it took a little longer to get it.

  7. #7
    Technical Moderator General lordmaximus77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Leeuwarden, NL
    Posts
    1,770

    Default

    It's working on my HD 6970 Crossfire configuration.

    When installing new AMD drivers always make sure you completely uninstall the old ones and run a driver cleaner before installing the new drivers.

    A guide to uninstalling display drivers can be found here. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505


    Note: I stickied this thread for now. This is important information for AMD GPU owners.
    Any fool can make things bigger and more complex. It takes a touch of genius – and a lot of courage – to move in the opposite direction. — Albert Einstein

    viri non urinat in ventum — Anonymous Roman

    TOTAL WAR FORUM: TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  8. #8
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lordmaximus77 View Post
    It's working on my HD 6970 Crossfire configuration.

    When installing new AMD drivers always make sure you completely uninstall the old ones and run a driver cleaner before installing the new drivers.

    A guide to uninstalling display drivers can be found here. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505


    Note: I stickied this thread for now. This is important information for AMD GPU owners.
    I don´t have the time now to test the complete uninstall but I promise i will in a couple of hours and come back with my results.

    Some more info regarding my "it does not work for me" post: the problem seems to appear after i end turn. During AI phase sometimes it gets a bit screwed and when its my turn again it seems to be solved. Then sometimes In my turn it happens again. If I alt-tab it seems to work fine.

    Anyways its quite solved, it just randomly reappears in those situations.

    Keep up the good work (and slow the battles a bit? ).
    regards

  9. #9
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Fu..! Someone nows if this driver works on Vista too? They tell windows 7 & 8 only!

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lieutenant nankura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    451

    Default

    glad i could be informative, my first sticky post!
    Never expect the corners, but take the turn's with a vice

    steam: animegaia

    <(^,^)> Mah PC ~.~
    CPU: AMD Phenom 2 955 BE
    GFX: ATi HIS HD 7770 1Ghz Edition
    RAM: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw-X Gaming Series 1333Mhz
    BOARD: ASUS M4A87TD/USB3
    CASE: Thermaltake V3 Black
    PSU: GX 750W Gaming

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 21 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts