Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Unit textures?

  1. #1
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default Unit textures?

    I have texture detail and unit detail both on high but the units look really poor textures...
    Does your units look like mine or is there something wrong my end?

    SCREENSHOT
    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/7...60?tab=private

    View full size to see what I mean.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Master and Commander GrudgeNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Friesland, Leeuwarden
    Posts
    5,266

    Default

    Well everyone has the low textures horses. The textures of your soldiers are indeed really low for high settings.

    http://steamcommunity.com/id/GrudgeN...443?tab=public

    I have unit detail texture on ultra though
    Grudge's Mods


  3. #3
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Your units textures look alot better than my unit textures (men not horses). My men look like the horses, all the textures are all smudgy and just look wrong. Also, the men seem to have no eyeballs for some reason. Are these textures going to be the same as the ones shipped with the full game or are these stripped down demo textures?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Master and Commander GrudgeNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Friesland, Leeuwarden
    Posts
    5,266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acelondoner View Post
    Your units textures look alot better than my unit textures (men not horses). My men look like the horses, all the textures are all smudgy and just look wrong. Also, the men seem to have no eyeballs for some reason. Are these textures going to be the same as the ones shipped with the full game or are these stripped down demo textures?
    First of all, the latest screenshots indicate that horse textures indeed look better than in the demo.

    About the unit texture, they shoudn't be this low. From the looks of it, it looks like your shader model is on: Shader model 3 (low)
    If it's possible, try change it to Shader model 3 ( high).

    If it's already on high, then I really don't know why your infantry get medium textures and detail.
    Grudge's Mods


  5. #5
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Does the game select what options your computer can handle automatically? Because there is no "Ultra" unit detail setting for me, only high, yet I hear people talk about ultra detail etc

  6. #6
    Senior Member Master and Commander GrudgeNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Friesland, Leeuwarden
    Posts
    5,266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Banzaileader123 View Post
    Does the game select what options your computer can handle automatically? Because there is no "Ultra" unit detail setting for me, only high, yet I hear people talk about ultra detail etc
    I have ultra. I might be wrong though but everyone that says: I have no ultra settings options, are people with Nvidea cards. So whats ur videocard ?

    I have an ATI Radeon HD btw.
    Grudge's Mods


  7. #7
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GrudgeNL View Post
    First of all, the latest screenshots indicate that horse textures indeed look better than in the demo.

    About the unit texture, they shoudn't be this low. From the looks of it, it looks like your shader model is on: Shader model 3 (low)
    If it's possible, try change it to Shader model 3 ( high).

    If it's already on high, then I really don't know why your infantry get medium textures and detail.
    Hmm, I have it set to shader model 3 (high). Strange...

    EDIT: Regarding the ultra setting thing. I also have no ultra settings, only high. I have an Nvidia card as well.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Master and Commander GrudgeNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Friesland, Leeuwarden
    Posts
    5,266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acelondoner View Post
    Hmm, I have it set to shader model 3 (high). Strange...
    So, did you just changed the shader model to high or was it already on high ?
    Grudge's Mods


  9. #9
    Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    It was already on high.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    I have ultra. I might be wrong though but everyone that says: I have no ultra settings options, are people with Nvidea cards. So whats ur videocard ?

    I have an ATI Radeon HD btw.
    I have an Nividea 9500 GT, I believe

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts