Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Experiences of Rome Total War on Windows 7 64bit

  1. #1
    Junior Member Private Marcvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Live in the UK
    Posts
    7

    Default Experiences of Rome Total War on Windows 7 64bit

    As the title asks, has anyone got Rome running without problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system and what were the hardware specs?

    Thanks for any input!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Corporal Arvenides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    192

    Default

    I'm running RTW without any problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Private Marcvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Live in the UK
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arvenides View Post
    I'm running RTW without any problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system.
    Hi Arvenides, what hardware is in your computer?

  4. #4
    Moderator Master and Commander dge1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    4,726

    Default

    No problem at all once I went in and changed the settings to run as an Administrator. Also changed to run as XP.

    I've an overpriced Alienware Area 51,

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name THEALIEN
    System Manufacturer Alienware
    System Model Area 51
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz, 3334 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Alienware A06, 2/9/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    Time Zone Central Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 12.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 12.0 GB
    Available Physical Memory 9.76 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 24.0 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 21.3 GB
    Page File Space 12.0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

  5. #5
    Senior Member Corporal Arvenides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcvs View Post
    Hi Arvenides, what hardware is in your computer?
    Time of this report: 8/7/2010, 20:22:51
    Machine name: DATOR
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
    Language: Swedish (Regional Setting: Swedish)
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model: GA-MA790XT-UD4P
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4094MB RAM
    Page File: 3063MB used, 5029MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

  6. #6
    Senior Member Major azndomin8tion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    behind noob sniper (pulls out knife)
    Posts
    601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dge1 View Post
    No problem at all once I went in and changed the settings to run as an Administrator. Also changed to run as XP.

    I've an overpriced Alienware Area 51,

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name THEALIEN
    System Manufacturer Alienware
    System Model Area 51
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz, 3334 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Alienware A06, 2/9/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    Time Zone Central Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 12.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 12.0 GB
    Available Physical Memory 9.76 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 24.0 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 21.3 GB
    Page File Space 12.0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
    OMG no wonder you're not having any problems; your computer sounds like the one I've always wanted...

  7. #7
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey
    I have tried to run Rome Total War on my windows 7 64 bit computer and just won't work it installs but when it is starting up i crashes immidiatly. any one who has a fix ?

    or can explain what i am doing wrong ?

  8. #8
    Member Private gummz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default

    No problem at all, 4GB RAM, Intel E8400, 160GB 15 year old hard-drive (lol), Nvidia 250GTS.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Private Marcvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Live in the UK
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thans for reports, which are promising for me upgrading my PC. I suppose you guys are running RTW in 32-bit mode?

  10. #10
    Moderator Master and Commander daelin4's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10,603

    Default

    There's been talk about how users could run it on Windows Ultimate 64 bit but not on, say, Home Premium. This is still debated since posters here have stated their Home Premium 64-bits systems run the game fine. I doubt its a hardware issue if you can run RTW on a older Windows but not on Win7 64bit. The closest would be your hardware doesn't have compatible 64-bit drivers, thus indirectly contributing to being unable to play RTW on a 64-bit computer.
    Total War Terms and Conditions
    How to install Steam games without downloading
    Total War: ROME II Political Guide
    How to post DXDiag: Windows+R key, type "dxdiag" in the input box. Select Save All Information, and attach as [/code][code] in your post.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts