Total War Forums

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Rome II suddenly won't start up?

  1. #11
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    **FIXED** by finding The Creative Assembly Folder and deleting it the game will proceed to the main menu! Thank you I wonder what caused the glitch... I unfortunately didn't keep a copy of my saved game, back to the drawing board.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Will there be a patch coming out to fix this? I can't delete my saved files and still can't play after a week.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Where can I find These appdata folder in order to delete the creative assembly folder

    Where can I find These appdata folder in order to delete the creative assembly folder??

  4. #14
    Moderator Master and Commander Billy Ruffian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,139

    Default

    First unhide hidden folders, if not already done, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/w...w-hidden-files then hit the start button and type %appdata%. You should then see a folder called Roaming, inside of which is the Creative Assembly folder.
    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions

  5. #15
    Junior Member Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I just finished downloading Rome 2 here on Steam but when I run the game (for the first time) it just goes to a red square that doesn't take up the whole screen (just the centre) with the Rome 2 images on it and the little rotating circle (loading animation) goes round and round and the game won't go any further.
    At first I thought it was unpacking or configuring the downloaded content but it goes on for a long time. I can't get out with escape so I have to ctrl,Alt,Del and a box says 'Rome 2 not responding.
    I updated my gaphics card drivers so I don't know what the problem is.

  6. #16
    Junior Member Private Neluril's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I suggest opening a new thread for the issue. It's difficult to track each problem if they are not in separate threads.
    Make sure to include DxDiag and check this sticky before posting.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts