Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

cant play at all

wookieeloverswookieelovers Junior MemberRegistered Users Posts: 21
edited February 2015 in Gameplay Issues
windows 7 /gtx 680/ [email protected] at 3.4 ghz /12 gig ram
should i be getting stuck at the intro vid?
also new to the forums hi guys! o/
Post edited by wookieelovers on

Comments

  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USARegistered Users Posts: 7,728
    edited February 2015
    Hi, sorry for the trouble you are having. Can you give me a little more information? What do you mean by 'stuck at the intro video'? What happens - is it a freeze, a BSOD, a CTD, an error code, loop, what? Thanks!
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • wookieeloverswookieelovers Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 21
    edited February 2015
    gtx 680 [email protected] ghz and 12 gig ram
    game loads fine then is stuck at menu if i click on a button it takes about 5 mins for it to activate. is this normal?
    also checking task mgr i see game using only 1/3 the assets rome 2 did.
  • Lord_Maximus77#3771Lord_Maximus77#3771 Technical Moderator Leeuwarden, NLRegistered Users, Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights Posts: 3,383
    edited February 2015
    Please provide more information.

    Could you please create a DXDiag and post it here?

    Also try verifying your game cache: https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/202359062-Verifying-the-game-s-Cache-Integrity
    Any fool can make things bigger and more complex. It takes a touch of genius – and a lot of courage – to move in the opposite direction. — Albert Einstein

    viri non urinat in ventum — Anonymous Roman

    TOTAL WAR FORUM: TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  • wookieeloverswookieelovers Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 21
    edited February 2015
    ok like slide show stuck wont do much other than stutter game loads an all just cant play cause i cant get past the froozen/skipping intro then when i go to hit esc and go to menu, it takes about 1-2 mins to register im actually clicking anything
  • Will CAWill CA No longer working for CA Castle CARegistered Users Posts: 1,342
    edited February 2015
    Morning Wookie,

    I've moved your other posts to the support section of the ATTILA forums, though frustratingly it has decided to blink in and out of existance. With any luck we can get that and your other issue resolved as quickly as we can, but while you are waiting let's go though the basics.

    Have you tired verifying the integrity of your game cashe on Steam?
    Do you have enough free space on your primary hard drive?
    Are there any non-essential programs running which could interfere with your PC?

    If you could check these and get back to me, we'll see what we can do.


    -Will CA
    Rally Point.

    The formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • wookieeloverswookieelovers Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 21
    edited February 2015
    plenty of space good sir o7 i got 1.3 terrabit free only other thing running is avast ill verify now

    ok all the files are there, still failing at intro/menu.i also disabled my antivirus incae that was it. ive got all my drivers up to date as well. ill just go play rome until, and hopes that atilla works soon.
  • Matthias CAMatthias CA Administrator UKRegistered Users Posts: 2,580
    edited February 2015
    Hi Wookie,

    I've taken the liberty to merge both your threads as it was the same issue.

    As a reminder here are what our technical moderators are asking you:

    Please provide more information.

    Could you please create a DXDiag and post it here?

    Also try verifying your game cache: https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/202359062-Verifying-the-game-s-Cache-Integrity
    Hi, sorry for the trouble you are having. Can you give me a little more information? What do you mean by 'stuck at the intro video'? What happens - is it a freeze, a BSOD, a CTD, an error code, loop, what? Thanks!

    Thanks! :)

    Matthias
    PLEASE READ THIS THREAD BEFORE POSTING YOUR ISSUE ON THE SUPPORT FORUMS.

    Need to contact us?

    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • j842pj842p Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 8
    edited February 2015
    I am having the same problem, at least, I've interpreted it that way. I am encountering a freeze, not a BSD or a CTD, soon after launching the game. When I launch Attila from the TW launcher, it can't even play the little Sega graphic in the intro video without freezing/stuttering. Eventually, the program freezes on the intro video when the camera is zooming out of Italy with the audio freezing soon after, and then I have to open the task manager to force-close by clicking "End Task."

    I meet the recommended settings.

    I've verified my game cache.

    How do you prefer that I post a dxdiag?

    I might go to sleep and see if the issue resolves itself by tomorrow...

    The last time I tried it actually made it through the Sega part of the intro quickly, and started to freeze/stutter at the rest of the intro video, but I was able to press ESC and reach the start screen with the menu, but when i clicked any of the buttons they did not work and it froze again!
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USARegistered Users Posts: 7,728
    edited February 2015
    @Matthias/Tjeerd

    This is probably going to need a Dxdiag from both of these as you could have integrated chips, or several other issues that you'll need that info to decide what to do. (Heading to bed myself as its 3 am), but that's my 2 cents until I can look at this again in the morning. ~Al
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • JoumaJouma Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 4
    edited February 2015
    I am having the same issues (Freezing up from Sega logo in). This is continous up to the main menu, where it takes 2/3 seconds for the mouse to respond (It moves, clicking is what struggles to respond). The sound does not stutter, this is just video.

    I meet the minimum spec, have sufficient space, and have verified the game cache.

    However the total war launcher does state I may have drivers out of date (However I thought i was fully updated?)

    Shall I post my dxdiag in here?

    Edit: Now i'm not sure if its a different issue, but verifying game cache says its missing 12 files, however this is twice it has said this, and it is not reacquiring the files as far as I can tell?

    Apologies, I thought the threads were amalgamated by Matthias?
  • Lord_Maximus77#3771Lord_Maximus77#3771 Technical Moderator Leeuwarden, NLRegistered Users, Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights Posts: 3,383
    edited February 2015
    One Thread per issue please. @Jouma and @j842p please create new threads for your issues.

    @Wookiehuffer : Please provide us with a DXDiag. How to create one is described here: http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/75307-BEFORE-POSTING-IN-SUPPORT-(DxDiag-FAQ-s)?p=640392&viewfull=1#post640392
    Any fool can make things bigger and more complex. It takes a touch of genius – and a lot of courage – to move in the opposite direction. — Albert Einstein

    viri non urinat in ventum — Anonymous Roman

    TOTAL WAR FORUM: TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  • jpkx72jpkx72 Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 5
    edited February 2015
    Exact same issue.

    Here is my DXDiag:
    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 2/17/2015, 11:52:25
           Machine name: PHILIP-GAMINGPC
       Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.150113-1808)
               Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: MSI
           System Model: MS-7641
                   BIOS: Default System BIOS
              Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor              (6 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
                 Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 8192MB RAM
              Page File: 1818MB used, 14561MB available
            Windows Dir: C:\Windows
        DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
       User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
     System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
        DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
         DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode
    
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
          Display Tab 1: No problems found.
            Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
            Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
              Input Tab: No problems found.
    
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D:    0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw:  0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay:  0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow:  0/6 (retail)
    
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
              Card name: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
           Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
              Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6658)
               DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
             Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6658&SUBSYS_29351462&REV_00
         Display Memory: 4095 MB
       Dedicated Memory: 2025 MB
          Shared Memory: 2070 MB
           Current Mode: 1776 x 1000 (32 bit) (59Hz)
           Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
          Monitor Model: CVTE TV
             Monitor Id: CVT0003
            Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
            Output Type: HDMI
            Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1333 (English)
         Driver Version: 14.501.1003.0
            DDI Version: 11
           Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
      Driver Attributes: Final Retail
       Driver Date/Size: 11/21/2014 02:44:20, 1348928 bytes
            WHQL Logo'd: Yes
        WHQL Date Stamp: 
      Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2518-11CF-E772-3F09BEC2C535}
              Vendor ID: 0x1002
              Device ID: 0x6658
              SubSys ID: 0x29351462
            Revision ID: 0x0000
     Driver Strong Name: oem12.inf:ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1:ati2mtag_R505:14.501.1003.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_6658
         Rank Of Driver: 00E62001
            Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_C ModeWMV9_C 
       Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch 
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY 
                         {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch 
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY 
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {A491560E-FFE4-4202-9B1D-2DCD004EB9E3}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {3C5323C1-6FB7-44F5-9081-056BF2EE449D}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {552C0DAD-CCBC-420B-83C8-74943CF9F1A6}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive 
                         {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch 
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY 
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC1,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC2,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC3,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC4,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S340,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
                         {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S342,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
           D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
                DXVA-HD: Not Supported
           DDraw Status: Enabled
             D3D Status: Enabled
             AGP Status: Enabled
    
    -------------
    
  • wookieeloverswookieelovers Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 21
    edited February 2015
    yo guys i restarted my pc and its running idk what happened, lets hope it keeps workin
  • steam_1645086693467oizsfjsteam_1645086693467oizsfj Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 257
    edited February 2015
    The game locked up on the intro for Saxons with me as well. I just pressed esc and it stopped the playback and just went straight into the game.
  • Lord_Maximus77#3771Lord_Maximus77#3771 Technical Moderator Leeuwarden, NLRegistered Users, Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights Posts: 3,383
    edited February 2015
    Wookiehuffer got his issue resolved.

    @ others with issues. Please create seperate threads for your issues. In the support section it's 1 thread per issue!
    Any fool can make things bigger and more complex. It takes a touch of genius – and a lot of courage – to move in the opposite direction. — Albert Einstein

    viri non urinat in ventum — Anonymous Roman

    TOTAL WAR FORUM: TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This discussion has been closed.