Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Can't upload to Chronicles

Cerberus_RexCerberus_Rex Junior MemberPosts: 1Registered Users
edited March 2015 in Gameplay Issues
When I click on the 'Upload Records' tab it will fade, and sometimes an egg timer icon will flash up for fraction of a second, but that is all. I have even signed in to Chronicles to see if they had uploaded but the confirmation message had failed to load.
Post edited by Cerberus_Rex on

Comments

  • OcadioanOcadioan Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited February 2015
    I have a different variation of the problem. With me, it just says "Update failed. Please check your connection to the internet and try again" despite Attila being set to allow on my firewall and me being able to play multiplayer matches just fine.
  • jaca42jaca42 Member Posts: 51Registered Users
    edited February 2015
    I also have the "upload failed" error haven't found a fix anywhere.
  • CHARLOTTEB_CACHARLOTTEB_CA Administrator Posts: 3,031Registered Users
    edited February 2015
    Hi Guys, Could you check to see if your firewall is blocking any of the processes at all (as the game needs to upload to the Chronicles server) If that all looks okay could i Ask you to upload a save file for me so i can take a look? =)
    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • Lord of WarsLord of Wars Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited March 2015
    I am able to upload to chronicles and can even change the name of my chapter yet when I click on the chapter it directs me to a grey screen with the words of "oops the campaign does not belong to me or does not exist."
  • gokfen1907gokfen1907 Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited March 2015
    Please help CA about this problem , i can't upload my chronicles too ,
    "Update failed. Please check your connection to the internet and try again" message appears.
    is anybody solve the problem ???
  • agenthunkagenthunk Posts: 36Registered Users
    same here not my end....
    I have firewall always on and my game attila allowed through so I do not know what the issue is.

    I even tried with the firewall off...

    nothing....I havent even set up my first chronicle page and account yet....
Sign In or Register to comment.