Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Attila total war wont launch

TheodoreTheodore MemberPosts: 86Registered Users
I can get it to launch, I just click on the game in steam, a panal saying "Preparing to launch Attila total war" appears for a few seconds then disappears without anything happening. There aren't even any crash files.
By the way, China's warring states period would make an ideal setting for a total war game.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warring_States_period

Comments

  • CA_MatthewCA_Matthew The Creative Assembly Posts: 668Registered Users, CA Staff Mods, CA Staff, SuperAdmin
    Hi Theodore,

    We've had instances of this recently running windows 7 and 8. What we found helped was to make sure we had installed all the latest Windows Updates including optional ones, then having a fresh installation of latest graphics drivers (this system was Nvidia).

    Somewhere along that process the missing redists were installed and the title was able to be booted.

    Please try that.

    Thanks,
    Matt
    FORMAL DISCLAIMER: Any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • TheodoreTheodore Member Posts: 86Registered Users
    I have windows 10, and I made sure it was fully up to date but the problem wont resolve.
    By the way, China's warring states period would make an ideal setting for a total war game.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warring_States_period
  • TheodoreTheodore Member Posts: 86Registered Users

    Hi Theodore,

    We've had instances of this recently running windows 7 and 8. What we found helped was to make sure we had installed all the latest Windows Updates including optional ones, then having a fresh installation of latest graphics drivers (this system was Nvidia).

    Somewhere along that process the missing redists were installed and the title was able to be booted.

    Please try that.

    Thanks,
    Matt

    I have windows 10, and I made sure it was fully up to date but the problem wont resolve.
    By the way, China's warring states period would make an ideal setting for a total war game.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warring_States_period
  • Mikael357Mikael357 Posts: 1Registered Users
    Hi,

    I have the same problem. I have windows 7 installed and the amd radeon r9 200 series graphics card. I installed all the latest Windows Updates and latest graphics drivers. It did not help. I tried all the ways from the walk through list and they did not work either.

    Please, CA fix this problem, the game has not been working for over a month... Me and other players count on you.
  • TheodoreTheodore Member Posts: 86Registered Users
    edited May 3
    On the advice of a player on steam deleted the launcher file than copied and paced the Rome 2 launcher file in its stead and it worked. However, when I tried to do the same with thrones Britannia the launcher appears but thrones itself is nowhere to be found.

    P.S. Is there anyway to make the launcher window bigger?
    By the way, China's warring states period would make an ideal setting for a total war game.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warring_States_period
  • austin5733austin5733 Posts: 1Registered Users
    I have also been having problems and I don't have Rome 2 or any other launcher file to use for launching Total War Attila. I can't launch it from steam and I've tried everything: validated files, uninstall and reinstall, clear download cache, "Open cmd as administrator through the start menu
    Type the following two commands one at a time and press enter

    netsh int ip reset reset.txt

    press enter

    netsh winsock reset

    press enter and restart your computer", I have literally tried every possible thing, I have windows ten and I have all my drivers up to date.
  • voyager80voyager80 Posts: 2Registered Users
    game won't lunch

    I have Win 7

    my drivers up to the date.
  • hollis123hollis123 Posts: 3Registered Users
    did you lot manage to get the game up and running, and if so, what did you do?

    I recently bought a pretty decent gaming PC, Windows 10, pretty sure everything is up to date, reinstalled it, verified game cache, and the game is not launching.

    Any help from people who have had this problem In the past would be ideal
  • RinMathewsRinMathews Posts: 1Registered Users
    GENERAL LAUNCHER FIX:
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    FOR THOSE WITH ROME II:

    Attila:

    1.) Open Steam
    2.) Go to Library > Games
    3.) Right-click Attila > Properties
    4.) Go to Local Files tab > Browse Local Files

    Rome II:

    Repeat steps 1-4 under Attila and leave the windows side-by-side

    5.) Delete the existing "launcher" folder from Attila
    6.) Copy the "launcher" folder from Rome II
    7.) Paste the "launcher" folder from Rome II to Attila
    8.) Launch Attila

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FOR THOSE WITHOUT ROME II:

    Attila:

    1.) Open Steam
    2.) Go to Library > Games
    3.) Right-click Attila > Properties
    4.) Go to Local Files tab > Browse Local Files

    DropBox:

    1.) Go to Dropbox.com > Log in using the following information:
    Username: [email protected]
    Password: password
    2.) Download the "launcher" folder > open "Downloads" window side-by-side with Attila window
    3.) Delete the existing "launcher" folder from Attila.
    4.) Copy the "launcher" folder from "Downloads"
    5.) Paste the "launcher folder from "Downloads" to Attila
    6.) Launch Attila

    I had the same problem, found this on the internet, and it worked.
  • azzipekiliazzipekili Posts: 2Registered Users
    Maybe it is because you didn't download the redists.
    For Attila, you need Microsoft Visual C++2008 Redistributable-x86, Microsoft Visual C++2010 x86 Redistributable, Microsoft Visual C++2013 Redistributable(x64), Microsoft Visual C++2013 Redistributable(x86), Microsoft Visual C++2015 Redistributable(x64), and Microsoft Visual C++2015 Redistributable(x86).
    Download all of those, it works for me when I had the same problem with you.
  • gdwittgdwitt Junior Member Posts: 12Registered Users
    I have tried all of this plus more.
    The game launches initially.
    In task manager, it is hidden under Steam client bootstrapper whereas it used to be independent.
    After 1 minute it errors out and "Windows Problem reporting" appears under Steam for about 2 seconds before they both exit.
    I installed Rome2 and Warhammer.
    Both work without problem.
    I used their launchers then later their launch folder files.
    None of this helps.
    I have reinstalled the game and verified its integrity.
    Nothing is working.
    What else can I try?
Sign In or Register to comment.