Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Official Ancestral Update issues thread

11415161820

Comments

  • ArgonArgon Senior Member ItalyRegistered Users Posts: 1,501
    Tomice said:

    The different agents for some of the factions appear to be gone. I remember that there used to be female "witch" diplomat agents for the Suebi. Now It's just "governors" or "Chieftans" and just use the Celtic diplomat model. These unique agents really helped with immersion, particularly the creepy Germanic witch, so it'd be great if you could just swap the models back to the old ones :)

    Oh, this would be a pity! Hope the unique agents stay!
    I had the witch in game playing as saxons in ed

    My favorite factions in TW titles:
    Rome 1 - House of Julii
    Medieval 2 - Milan
    Empire - UK
    Napoleon - France
    Shogun 2 - Tokugawa
    Rome 2 - Macedon
    Attila - Western Roman Empire
    Warhammer - Empire (Karl Franz)
    Three kingdoms - Sun Jian
  • MigzMigz Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 316
    Here's a problem that's bothered me for a long time:

    In diplomacy, when asking the other faction to give my faction money, and they decline, the audio used makes it sound as though I tried to give them money in the form of a bribe. Since that's clearly wrong, I believe that the audio should imply anger at our attempt to extort them instead. Are there existing files that can be correctly linked for that purpose?
  • MigzMigz Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 316
    edited August 2018
    Has anyone noticed the piece of ground sticking out of the ocean in Wrath of Sparta's Argos battlefield? There are at least four of them in this battlefield, and they begin on the ocean's bed.



  • happycompyhappycompy Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 355
    BUG: Eastern horse skirmishers use the Royal Cataphract voice overs. "Royal Cataphracts! Shock Cavalry ready!"
    HappyCompy's Rome 2 video emporium

    Completed Campaigns:
    ETW: Italian States, Mughal Empire

    Shogun 2: Uesegi, Date, Shoni

    Rome II: Rome, Venetii, Bastarnians, Pontus, Athens

    Attila: Franks (minor), Vandals (cultural)
  • MigzMigz Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 316
    edited August 2018
    Speaking of battlefield issues in the Wrath of Sparta campaign, in Korkyra, I found this.





  • LordVonHamishLordVonHamish Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 64


    Good old rome 2
  • TommahawkeNLD95TommahawkeNLD95 Registered Users Posts: 2
    edited August 2018
    ross42899 said:

    It's not a real bug, but for some reason the children of my family don't share their father's family name but seem to use random names?

    For example the father is called "Lucius Julius Libo" and his sons are called "Decimus Aburius Caepo" and "Iullus Maelius Nero". Shouldn't his sons be called "Decimus Julius Caepo" and Iullus Julius Nero" instead? I was under the impression that the second/middle name in a Roman name is always their family name. So all male offspring should share their middle (family) name with their father. Feels a bit weird to have random names attached to them.

    Also unfortunately Roman Centurions still don't wear greaves and Phalerae. :/

    Ah and one more thing: I attached and agent to an army and for some reason the agent and the army General seemed to share their household? When I changed the agent's household character, the household character of the General did change too? Feels very weird.





    I experienced this as wel. Found this very annoying even.
    Will anything be done about this? For instance the ability to (re)name a child when it is born?
    Though i would be satisfied with characters from one family sharing a family name.
  • epic_159733062650ipC6PXfepic_159733062650ipC6PXf Member Registered Users Posts: 348



    Good old rome 2

    This is supose to be fixed in the upcoming patch. Read the patch notes and cross your fingers :D

  • MeteoR174MeteoR174 Registered Users Posts: 21

    Hey everyone.

    I think this was mentioned in a thread somewhere, but still - we felt that Public Order was not challenging enough on the Open Beta, just as you do :)
    As a result the design team made changes and the campaigns feel quite hard on our dev build (lots of swear words are flying around in the QA corner here) :) . We are even considering a slight re-balance, as we don't want to scare people off :) So stay tuned, we are trying to find the best balance to make Public Order challenging enough without crushing the more inexperienced players :)

    Thanks for the feedback :)

    You have not changed anything. Public order became even higher than in the previous update. I'm disappointed :'(:'(:'( But income and food really declined.

  • slapnut1207slapnut1207 Registered Users Posts: 678
    MeteoR174 said:

    Hey everyone.

    I think this was mentioned in a thread somewhere, but still - we felt that Public Order was not challenging enough on the Open Beta, just as you do :)
    As a result the design team made changes and the campaigns feel quite hard on our dev build (lots of swear words are flying around in the QA corner here) :) . We are even considering a slight re-balance, as we don't want to scare people off :) So stay tuned, we are trying to find the best balance to make Public Order challenging enough without crushing the more inexperienced players :)

    Thanks for the feedback :)

    You have not changed anything. Public order became even higher than in the previous update. I'm disappointed :'(:'(:'( But income and food really declined.

    Income and food had declined in amounts? Really? Huh...
    In Hoc Signo Vinces

  • MeteoR174MeteoR174 Registered Users Posts: 21



    Income and food had declined in amounts? Really? Huh...

    In my campaign, yes. But the public order increased to 100+
  • slapnut1207slapnut1207 Registered Users Posts: 678
    MeteoR174 said:



    Income and food had declined in amounts? Really? Huh...

    In my campaign, yes. But the public order increased to 100+
    Do you have your mods disabled? Just wondering because outdated mods can sometimes affect games. But still, interesting.
    In Hoc Signo Vinces

  • MeteoR174MeteoR174 Registered Users Posts: 21
    edited August 2018


    Do you have your mods disabled? Just wondering because outdated mods can sometimes affect games. But still, interesting.

    I do not use mods, but I know the reason. These are global bonuses from some resource buildings (marble, purple, lead), which the developers promised to fix.
  • slapnut1207slapnut1207 Registered Users Posts: 678
    MeteoR174 said:


    Do you have your mods disabled? Just wondering because outdated mods can sometimes affect games. But still, interesting.

    I do not use mods, but I know the reason. These are global bonuses from some resource buildings (marble, purple, lead), which the developers promised to fix.
    Okay, thanks for answering.
    In Hoc Signo Vinces

  • TonivicorTonivicor Registered Users Posts: 4
    Before Ancestral Update, FPS in campaign map were fine. Now they just got worse (5-10 FPS) and I can´t barely play. However, FPS in battles are still fine. Is there any solution? =(
  • ShiroAmakusa75ShiroAmakusa75 Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 30,612
    edited August 2018
    It really seems like the promised changes to PO and income were not put in the patch.

    What's up with that? My last remaining major criticism with the game is that it's too easy, this absolutely should have been included. A major disappointment.

  • UsephUseph Registered Users Posts: 1
    Hi

    Having issues with launching the game after the new update for Rome 2 ROR
    I have validated my files, reinstalled Rome 2 altogether, updated my PC including drivers, unsubscribed to all mods.

    Rome 2: total war vanilla was working just fine before expansions release.

    The launcher seems to just pop up and disappear straight away without loading the game, any help would be appreciated.

    my specs are below

    OS Name: Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Version: 10.0.17134 Build 17134
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Model iMac: 17,1
    System Type: x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    Graphics card: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6640)
    Ram: 8GB
  • MigzMigz Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 316

    It really seems like the promised changes to PO and income were not put in the patch.

    What's up with that? My last remaining major criticism with the game is that it's too easy, this absolutely should have been included. A major disappointment.

    The other day, one of the CA folks mentioned a planned hotfix for after the DLC launch/patch today, so perhaps those tweaks are to be included in that.
  • bzenoobzenoo Registered Users Posts: 10
    *originally posted as a new discussion by mistake, hopefully someone can offer some assistance here*



    Hello,

    I have been having issues since the ancestral update was in beta. When I opted in Rome 2 would not load, not even to the launcher. I was hoping this issue would fix itself once the update was officially released, however I am still having the same issue even after buying the rise of the republic DLC. Is there a way to fix this as my game was running fine until the new update.

    Below I have attached my Diag file and preferences file, I hope this helps as I have been going through the forums and haven't found a solution so far, I have tried verifying game files, deleting rome 2 files, changing language, repairing files and nearly every other thing I can think off to try and get the game working, as I said the issue didn't exist before the new update so appears to be an issue within that update itself.



  • LordCurroLordCurro Registered Users Posts: 2
    edited August 2018
    Hi, the beta go well in my pc but I have seen a very important fail because when a roman father have a son, his son never have the same surname and it is absolutly bad, you can´t create a family because all the names are aleatory and it is an important bug in my opinion, if you play with "gens" Cornelia for example (with Rome) you can´t keep your surname...
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,137
    LordCurro said:

    Hi, the beta go well in my pc but I have seen a very important fail because when a roman father have a son, his son never have the same surname and it is absolutly bad, you can´t create a family because all the names are aleatory and it is an important bug in my opinion, if you play with "gens" Cornelia for example (with Rome) you can´t keep your surname...

    It's fixed in the release build https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/comment/2194803/#Comment_2194803

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,137
    bzenoo said:

    *originally posted as a new discussion by mistake, hopefully someone can offer some assistance here*



    Hello,

    I have been having issues since the ancestral update was in beta. When I opted in Rome 2 would not load, not even to the launcher. I was hoping this issue would fix itself once the update was officially released, however I am still having the same issue even after buying the rise of the republic DLC. Is there a way to fix this as my game was running fine until the new update.

    Below I have attached my Diag file and preferences file, I hope this helps as I have been going through the forums and haven't found a solution so far, I have tried verifying game files, deleting rome 2 files, changing language, repairing files and nearly every other thing I can think off to try and get the game working, as I said the issue didn't exist before the new update so appears to be an issue within that update itself.



    You could try updating your graphics drivers and VC redist files.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • bzenoobzenoo Registered Users Posts: 10

    bzenoo said:

    *originally posted as a new discussion by mistake, hopefully someone can offer some assistance here*



    Hello,

    I have been having issues since the ancestral update was in beta. When I opted in Rome 2 would not load, not even to the launcher. I was hoping this issue would fix itself once the update was officially released, however I am still having the same issue even after buying the rise of the republic DLC. Is there a way to fix this as my game was running fine until the new update.

    Below I have attached my Diag file and preferences file, I hope this helps as I have been going through the forums and haven't found a solution so far, I have tried verifying game files, deleting rome 2 files, changing language, repairing files and nearly every other thing I can think off to try and get the game working, as I said the issue didn't exist before the new update so appears to be an issue within that update itself.



    You could try updating your graphics drivers and VC redist files.
    All drivers graphically are up to date and I have tried to repair the redist files already, although the 3rd one doesn't give an option, just runs and then closes. Thank you for the reply.
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,137
    Tried clearing your Steam download cache then verifying the game cache?

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • bzenoobzenoo Registered Users Posts: 10
    done both and still no luck
  • bzenoobzenoo Registered Users Posts: 10
    edited August 2018
    One thing I have noticed is every time I try to run the game and it doesn't launch the loader, I keep getting Rome2.dll files appear like in this screenshot, is there a possibility that there is some kind of error when it comes to this file? when I delete it these files no longer appear, however the game still doesn't load (I have restored the file now).


  • DemcikDemcik Registered Users Posts: 125
    My first impressions - I agree that FPS dropped a lot in campaign map and significantly in battles (in my case, before this patch everything was running smoothly). Also, there are some issues that are not quite 'fixed', though patch notes say otherwise. But I will write about them in proper thread. I like new graphics, hide foliage option and some new AI behavior. Also new skills for generals and agents look promising but I have to get into it more.
  • slapnut1207slapnut1207 Registered Users Posts: 678
    edited August 2018
    Can Aurelian's ingame name be changed to Lucius Domitius Aurelianus? Since I am not sure if his descendants could possibly inherit his real nomen and cognomen since in the campaign, he is just Lucius Aurelian.

    For diplomacy in Empire Divided, Roman client provinces should not dislike you for being expansionist. Because the people should like an Emperor who can defeat rebellions/rival Emperors and reconquer lost territory.

    The Bosporan Kingdom in Empire Divided should be a client state of Rome and it should also be a somewhat Romanized Hellenic faction.

    Please update the names of the starting Roman legions in Empire Divided, they are all unhistorically accurate or those legions weren't there at that time. That also includes Egypt and the so called Roman Pretenders. Egypt should have Legio II Traiana and the Roman Pretenders should have Legio II Parthica. The Western part of Hispania should have Legio VII Gemina.

    The Germanic AI should not be using Pikes, keep it for the players to use (if there are any playable Germanic faction that has pikes) but disable the AI from using it on the battlefield.
    In Hoc Signo Vinces

  • PoshCrusaderPoshCrusader Registered Users Posts: 3
    edited August 2018
    To ANY and ALL CA representatives and helpers. I am in DIRE need of help. My attempts to fix and launch Rome 2 W/Ancestral Patch have been fruitless. Launching from Steam yields only “Running (2-3 seconds), Syncing, then NOTHING” please understand that I absolutely adore this game and I’m so happy to see that it still receives attention. I have approximately 268 hours in Rome 2 and hope to have more because of how much fun I have in this game, that being said...
    What steps have I taken to fix this?

    1. I verified integrity of files, cleaned out my “data folder” (not in that order), cleared my download cache. NOT WORKING

    2. Uninstalled ALL mods, uninstalled and reinstalled game TWICE. NOT WORKING

    3. Set Steam to “Run as admin”. Set Rome 2 to “run as admin”. Set LAUNCHER to “run as admin”. NOT WORKING

    4. Attempted to start Rome 2 from within game folder. NOT WORKING

    5. Attempted to start launcher from ROME 2 game folder. Told me the Microsoft Visual C++ files were missing. Redownloaded ALL packages from 2008-2016. NOT WORKING

    6. Start up Total War: Attila and attempt launch Rome 2 from Attila launcher. NOT WORKING

    7. Started Steam in OFFLINE mode and disconnected myself from Internet. NOT WORKING

    8. Removed Rome 2 from %appdata% Roaming (worked for very few people) NOT WORKING

    IN CONCLUSION: I’ve been woefully unsuccessful in starting Rome 2. It’s truly a nightmare because it was ONLY the second day of the Ancestral BETA opt-in that Rome 2 was still working! I had sampled a little of the ancestral beta and I had even experienced the major mind-numbing lag that comes after a few battles. But this PROBLEM has been slowly killing my interest in the game. Creative Assembly, I’ve scoured all over the web for your guys’ response to this problem and all I’ve found were your responses of “we will be investigating this issue...” but to no avail. Many posts are left without solid or concrete explanations and I am TIRED of literally searching night after night, hour after hour, for any fixes to this problem that seems to stem from missing credits files or poor compatibility with the new windows update. Either way, PLEASE KNOW I do not hate you, I’m not holding any resent, I just want to play my game. Please CA, you’re my only hope (total reference btw).
    Post edited by PoshCrusader on
  • CA_RadoslavCA_Radoslav Registered Users, CA Staff Posts: 25

    To ANY and ALL CA representatives and helpers. I am in DIRE need of help. My attempts to fix and launch Rome 2 W/Ancestral Patch have been fruitless. Launching from Steam yields only “Running (2-3 seconds), Syncing, then NOTHING” please understand that I absolutely adore this game and I’m so happy to see that it still receives attention. I have approximately 268 hours in Rome 2 and hope to have more because of how much fun I have in this game, that being said...
    What steps have I taken to fix this?

    1. I verified integrity of files, cleaned out my “data folder” (not in that order), cleared my download cache. NOT WORKING

    2. Uninstalled ALL mods, uninstalled and reinstalled game TWICE. NOT WORKING

    3. Set Steam to “Run as admin”. Set Rome 2 to “run as admin”. Set LAUNCHER to “run as admin”. NOT WORKING

    4. Attempted to start Rome 2 from within game folder. NOT WORKING

    5. Attempted to start launcher from ROME 2 game folder. Told me the Microsoft Visual C++ files were missing. Redownloaded ALL packages from 2008-2016. NOT WORKING

    6. Start up Total War: Attila and attempt launch Rome 2 from Attila launcher. NOT WORKING

    7. Started Steam in OFFLINE mode and disconnected myself from Internet. NOT WORKING

    8. Removed Rome 2 from %appdata% Roaming (worked for very few people) NOT WORKING

    IN CONCLUSION: I’ve been woefully unsuccessful in starting Rome 2. It’s truly a nightmare because it was ONLY the second day of the Ancestral BETA opt-in that Rome 2 was still working! I had sampled a little of the ancestral beta and I had even experienced the major mind-numbing lag that comes after a few battles. But this PROBLEM has been slowly killing my interest in the game. Creative Assembly, I’ve scoured all over the web for your guys’ response to this problem and all I’ve found were your responses of “we will be investigating this issue...” but to no avail. Many posts are left without solid or concrete explanations and I am TIRED of literally searching night after night, hour after hour, for any fixes to this problem that seems to stem from missing credits files or poor compatibility with the new windows update. Either way, PLEASE KNOW I do not hate you, I’m not holding any resent, I just want to play my game. Please CA, you’re my only hope (total reference btw).

    Greetings,
    Thank you for reporting this issue, and sorry for your trouble.
    If possible, could you provide the following files : DxDiag, Preferences script and Modified log.

    Provided you have the time, could you also do a clean install of Rome 2, after manually deleting your Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II\ ?

    Best regards
    FORMAL DISCLAIMER: Any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
Sign In or Register to comment.