Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Help me change the resolution, please

jahajaha Junior MemberPosts: 4Registered Users
I bought a small LCD TV for my Xbox, so I wouldnt have to splitscreen when I was playing Halo with my brother.. I was told the screen would work fine with the computer and it does.
Its just that it cant use the same resolutions that my graphiccard can and apparently I chose a much higher rez than it supported, being a TV and all.

Now when I start ETW, the screen turns blue. The game starts but I cant see anything but blueness.

I need a way to change back the resolution, from outside the game.
I got it from steam.
And I am -indeed- lost in a maze.

Thank you.
/Andreas.
Post edited by jaha on

Comments

  • Billy RuffianBilly Ruffian Moderator UKPosts: 27,999Registered Users, Moderators
    edited November 2010
    You could try editting your preferences.script file or deleting it altogether (it get's recreated the next time you exit the game).

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • jahajaha Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited November 2010
    You could try editting your preferences.script file or deleting it altogether (it get's recreated the next time you exit the game).

    Oddly, I dont seem to have such a file.
    Ive searched in My Do***ents, Steam-folder and found nothing of the sort, Im afraid.
  • jahajaha Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited November 2010
    Well, I seem to have missed it the first time but I did find it and now everythings working just fine.
    Thank you very much.
  • jahajaha Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited November 2010
    And if I may add, to those looking for a screen to use for both xbox and computers... look real hard at the resolution limits before buying a TV, for a computer. Real hard.
  • ponygonponygon Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited December 2011
    Where did you find this file? I have the same promblem.
  • Billy RuffianBilly Ruffian Moderator UKPosts: 27,999Registered Users, Moderators
    edited December 2011
    If the link in post #4 isn't working here is the text

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR PROFILE NAME\Application Data\The Creative Assembly\Empire\scripts
    C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR PROFILE NAME\Application Data\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts

    Shortcut:
    Start -> Run -> Type %appdata%

    A window will open in the Application Data folder, simply follow the path above.

    You may need to enable 'Hidden Files & Folders' in Windows XP and Vista:

    -> My Computer
    -> Tools
    -> Folder Options
    -> View
    -> "Show Hidden Files and Folders"

    Windows Vista / Windows 7
    C:\users\YOUR PROFILE NAME\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Empire\scripts
    C:\users\YOUR PROFILE NAME\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Napoleon\scripts

    Shortcut:
    Start -> Search -> Type %appdata%

    A window will open in the AppData folder, simply follow the path above.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • ponygonponygon Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited December 2011
    Ok i got it. I tried that befor and didn't find anything, but his time I got it. Thanks for the help
  • KINGFLXKINGFLX Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited June 2012
    Hi i have a problem with a new monitor i bought. When the game starts its using the same resolution i had for my old monitor. I cant
    change the settings in game because where i am trying to click is off by a few inches. I tried deleting the script thing but it didnt do anything. Any suggestions ?
Sign In or Register to comment.