Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Napoleon: Total War Keeps Crashing

KezonzKezonz Junior MemberPosts: 3Registered Users
I Don't Usually Purchase PC Games, but i decided to buy Napoleon: Total War.

However upon installing it on Steam and Launching it, it stays on the logo screen with the copyright etc, and then just crashes my whole computer.

DxDiag: http://pastebin.com/PbHaq87j
(Sorry it was to big to post here, so pasted it into pastebin)

Thanks to anyone who can help me, i just want to be able to play it :l
Post edited by Kezonz on

Comments

  • KezonzKezonz Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited January 2012
  • IscaranIscaran Tech-Hero. Posts: 4,229Registered Users
    edited January 2012
    1) Free Space: 11.9 GB
    Total Space: 463.5 GB

    Free up space to allow the game AND your swap file to better grow in size once the game launches. (Defragmenting is also a good idea).

    2) Update your audio drivers: www.realtek.com.tw (follow the links for HD Audio Codec)

    3) what is this:
    Drive: Q:
    Model: n/a

    ???? External drive

    4) Tried verify game cache in steam ?
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.
  • KezonzKezonz Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited January 2012
    Iscaran wrote: »
    1) Free Space: 11.9 GB
    Total Space: 463.5 GB

    Free up space to allow the game AND your swap file to better grow in size once the game launches. (Defragmenting is also a good idea).

    2) Update your audio drivers: www.realtek.com.tw (follow the links for HD Audio Codec)

    3) what is this:
    Drive: Q:
    Model: n/a

    ???? External drive

    4) Tried verify game cache in steam ?

    1. Cant Remove much, due to the fact everything i have on here, i need.

    2. Currently Downloading Updated Drivers now.

    3. 8c731ce4e9d74c08e5ef6ee1fc5d2bf0.png?1326753932
    No Idea What it is P:

    4. Tried that, Said files were missing, Reinstalled, Ran it again and it says everything is validated.
  • irishronirishron Senior Member Posts: 1,408Registered Users
    edited January 2012
    3. Do you have Microsoft Office on your computer? If so, is it the company's copy?
  • IscaranIscaran Tech-Hero. Posts: 4,229Registered Users
    edited January 2012
    OK the Q-drive should not be an issue its just the link to the network drive is apparently not recognized by dxdiag.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.
  • irishronirishron Senior Member Posts: 1,408Registered Users
    edited January 2012
    1. You won't have a good gaming experience, then. One player at TWCenter has proven this gam engine needs 37gb of free disc space for a swapfile to minimize crashes.
Sign In or Register to comment.