Adorbs

Can i run shogun 2?

TangerinesTangerines Junior MemberPosts: 8Registered Users
edited May 2012 in Total War: Shogun 2
Pentium dual core 2.5ghz
4gb
Vista 32bit sp2
ATI Radeon hd 5700 series

Im planning to upgrade CPU so if you got a good budget one then tell me on here
Post edited by Tangerines on

Comments

  • gunshygunshy Member Posts: 36Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    not amazingly.

    download demo and see. its on steam
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator Posts: 7,245Moderators, Tech Moderators
    edited April 2012
    32 bit will not work well or at all without Mad Boris workaround.

    2.5 pentium could mean any of a vast swath of 'pentiums' some of which are far better than others. If this is fairly old, it will not run well.

    5700 "series" means any of a vast array of cards. WHICH one? Some might barely run or not run it at all.

    Note that the demo is going to be a lighter load than the full game so it is possible to be able to play the demo and NOT the full game.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://help.sega.com/home

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. Feel free to PM me or Matthias CA if you haven't received a response within 24 hours, 48 hours on the weekend. ~Al
    [url="http://https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions"]https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions[/url]
  • daelin4daelin4 Senior Member Posts: 12,243Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    YOu can run the game. It will not run very well.
    How to install Steam games without downloading
    How to post DXDiag: Windows+R key, type "dxdiag" in the input box. Select Save All Information, and attach as [/code]
    in your post. Ork grenadier: Which partz ya throws again??[/SIZE][code] in your post.
    Ork grenadier: Which partz ya throws again??
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator Posts: 7,245Moderators, Tech Moderators
    edited May 2012
    Well, as far as the information we have goes, if its a desktop graphic card, it probably will, but if he has certain mobility 5700s, I do not agree this is automatic at all. Depending on which 'pentium', which, sorry, certainly span the gamut and also calls into question which type of ram we have here, it may or may not work well enough to classify as 'running' the game.

    Of course there are also other issues; successfully programming the Mad Boris, having sufficient pagefile minimum, enough harddrive space with large enough unbroken blocks of space, properly updated .Net and related librarires without the Windows bug...
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://help.sega.com/home

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. Feel free to PM me or Matthias CA if you haven't received a response within 24 hours, 48 hours on the weekend. ~Al
    [url="http://https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions"]https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions[/url]
  • NisemonoNisemono Senior Member Posts: 926Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    Tangerines wrote: »
    Pentium dual core 2.5ghz
    4gb
    Vista 32bit sp2
    ATI Radeon hd 5700 series

    Im planning to upgrade CPU so if you got a good budget one then tell me on here

    Use this and post system specs. http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
  • TMonsterTMonster Junior Member Posts: 24Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    I have something slightly worse and it runs okay with almost everything at Low or Off and normal unit size. Using config file to get 800x600 guarantees 30-40 fps, and 640x480 is always available if you want to melt your eyes. It's not great but perfectly playable.
  • bb82bb82 Senior Member Posts: 112Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    Can you run the game?

    Not likely in a way that you would enjoy it. Total war games have always been hugely demanding resource wise, especially in terms of the cpu (I think only uses one core).
  • TangerinesTangerines Junior Member Posts: 8Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    Can i ask you all is my GPU OK?
  • ttomm46ttomm46 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    I have a quad core 2.2ghz amd with built in HD6530D graphics and i can run it full speed on DX11...
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator Posts: 7,245Moderators, Tech Moderators
    edited May 2012
    @ttomm46. The game auto detects overaggressive settings and will reduce your settings accordingly. This can be seen in the gfx.log, as it is not shown anywhere else including on yor settings screen, and might make for some interesting reading since that is probably an integrated chip on an APU.


    @Tangerine, if you want an accurate estimation, please do what Nisemono suggested or at least post a Dxdiag which you can read about in the stickey above
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/9180-Read-me-before-posting.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://help.sega.com/home

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. Feel free to PM me or Matthias CA if you haven't received a response within 24 hours, 48 hours on the weekend. ~Al
    [url="http://https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions"]https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions[/url]
Sign In or Register to comment.