Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Third Age Total War 3.2 Problem!

TeonvanTeonvan Junior MemberPosts: 2Registered Users
edited August 2014 in Medieval II: TW Mods
Hello TW Forums.

I just got this mod again, and...
I installed it - worked fine,
entered the game, worked fine,
entered Campaign, worked fine.

But when i start a battle in campaign it comes up with this error
"Medieval 2: Total War had encountered an unspecified error and will now exit."

I've tried

Reinstall of the game,
Reinstall of the Mod,
autochange time disabled,
and searched alot about this single problem.

Can anyone help? it only happens in campaign, few times in Custom battle, with The Black Gate for example.

- MathoZ
Post edited by Teonvan on

Comments

  • Simon MagiSimon Magi Senior Member Posts: 456Registered Users
    edited March 2013
    I am getting the same problem with version 3.2. It doesn't happen with every battle, but since I started playing this mod today I have twice got a black screen (in about 20 battles), everything crashes, and it boots me out with the 'unspecified error' message.

    Thoughts?
  • Simon MagiSimon Magi Senior Member Posts: 456Registered Users
    edited March 2013
    I have been playing all day with no problems. I don't know why it happened earlier on. It seemed to be connected to units lacking moves or the ability to retreat. I attacked a force from my castle when it last happened.
  • Simon MagiSimon Magi Senior Member Posts: 456Registered Users
    edited March 2013
    Still getting the 'unspecified error' crash. It often happens when there are three or four armies in a battle. Reinforcements seem to cause a crash. It doesn't happen every time, though.

    Can't find any info to solve it online. Any ideas?
  • repablican04repablican04 Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited June 2013
    i have been playing this mod for 1 week and it seems pretty good no error and battle crash, i think its just your pc SPECS i have good pc here and all total war games,mods are pretty good to me. (except shogun total war fall of the samurai)
  • Simon MagiSimon Magi Senior Member Posts: 456Registered Users
    edited June 2013
    My latest thought is that it is related to my virus protection program (McAfee). But, I have never found the exact source of the problem..
  • repablican04repablican04 Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited June 2013
    maybe, but most of tatw players have the same problem like yours. =)) for me there's no problem in 3.2 patch or below
  • AviriatusAviriatus Member Posts: 33Registered Users
    edited August 2013
    Simon Magi wrote: »
    I am getting the same problem with version 3.2. It doesn't happen with every battle, but since I started playing this mod today I have twice got a black screen (in about 20 battles), everything crashes, and it boots me out with the 'unspecified error' message.

    Thoughts?

    I came across with this old post.
    Simon Magi if you are still interested check at the TWC's Third Age Total War Forum at:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?654-Third-Age-Total-War

    I am just a fan of that great mod.

    I had this type of crash during the battles, and believe it was due to an strange not reported bug.
    However there was a surprising workaround announced by the mod support team.
    This was, for some MSWindows systems, to disable the "Daylight saving time correction" in the PC. This eventually improved or made the bug disappear.
    It seems that this bug was already removed in version 3.2.
    Post at the mod page, if still interested.
    Good luck.:)
  • gladiatorCROgladiatorCRO Junior Member Posts: 9Registered Users
    edited October 2013
    I rrrrreeeeeeaaaalllllllllllllllllllllllyyyyyyy love this mod. But have too problems with crashing, and 95% of crashing is when I sally out of fort Cair Andros (it is a custom setlement so maibe it is that what causing a CTD). I allwais attacking the besieging army at this setlement because, I with no problems with 2 units of militia archers, 1 unit of gondor militia infantry and general I am able to wipe out armies which have less than 2k soldiers, because they instantly run towards the water and do not come to me. Shot all arows and 700-900 are dead. Then I have another advantage, of attacking downhill so then I finish them off...
    My CPU:

    MOBO: ASRock A77M-HVS HUDSON
    CPU: AMD A8 3870 APU, soc FM1
    GPU: XFX RADEON HD 6450 & AMD RADEON HD 6550D (IN CROSSFIRE MODE) PCI-E 1 GB
    DRIVES: HDD: WD Caviar Black 2.5TB 64MB Cache SATA3, WD Caviar 400GB SATA 8 MB Cache, SAMSUNG 1 TB SATA 32 MB Cache
    RAM:KINGMAX 2*4GB DD3 1600 FLGF
    CASE: EVC Model 6025, no PSU
    PSU: ZALMAN ZM500-GS 500 WATS
    MONITOR: AOC 2243W LED

    Windows 7 (x86) Ultimate
  • AssamusMaximusAssamusMaximus Junior Member Posts: 4Registered Users
    edited May 2014
    I get the same message in custom battles1 out of every 3. I can't go above 10k soldiers without lag. Specs are I7 quad-core GeForce gtx670 2gig dedicated with 12gigs of ram....it's NOT specs.
  • agirard7689agirard7689 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited May 2014
    I had a similar problem, but turning off your computers "Automatic adjusment for Day Light Savings Time' did make the bug disappear.
  • PhilipposPhilippos Junior Member Posts: 15Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited August 2014
    You need to delete the map.rmw file and 2 descr_geography_new files in data.
    (Y:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\mods\Third_Age_3\data -or what you have)
    That should work fine ;)
    I had a similar problem, but turning off your computers "Automatic adjusment for Day Light Savings Time' did make the bug disappear.
    or that but this doesn't fixed my unexpected error.
Sign In or Register to comment.