Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Everyone Experiencing Lag on Battle Map or Campaign map PLEASE READ

HardwaremasterHardwaremaster Senior MemberIn 3dsmax Los Angeles CaliforniaPosts: 6,379Registered Users, Tech Moderators
edited November 2014 in Graphics Issues
Currently if you look at the notes in the drivers you download as of right now from either Nvidia or AMD's main sites you will realize that Neither of them actually support Rome 2 officially. The two companies have not yet released the BETA drivers for Rome 2, and this might be causing the majority of your issues regarding lag on most settings (assuming your hardware is up to par). For now the best thing you can do is too keep an eye on your respective Card companies for the latest BETA Drivers. One of which soon will support Rome


2. Or try some of the current fixes that will be put into this thread as we speak.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

http://www.geforce.com/drivers

Do not hesitate to contact Nvidia and AMD to ask when an official drivers will be available to support Rome 2, that would be nice. They are likely working on it already, but lets not let them forget us.

The latest Beta Drivers for Nvidia Users (326.80) appears to have fixed some of the peoples lag issues so start by installing those. Thank you all for your patience and hopefully this will be resolved soon.

It appears that this CPU FIX:
http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/83326-Hi-CA-possible-fix-for-performance!
Has done wonders to help some people with CPU issues.


Some additional Fixes:



Here is a good article explaining settings and the unlimited Memory checkbox.
http://www.reddit.com/r/totalwar/comments/1lrd2r/the_unlimited_video_memory_tickbox_and_what_it/

1:Install DirectX from the game folder (go to your Rome 2 folder -->redist-->directx-->DXSETUP.EXE
2:
Reduce Unit detail settings to high, it fixes a lot of the lag for a good portion of the people.





3:
DerUhu wrote: »
Disabling any additional monitor driver-/cablewise helps also if it's a multi monitor setup. The textures are ok and the framerate is better (way better than you would expect by disabling the second output).


4:
C:/User/Name/Appdata/roaming/TheCreativeAssembly/Rome2/Scripts. In the prefrence file you will find a line saying something along "DirectX11 True: Change that to false.

5: For AMD users Specifically:
http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/77995-FPS-Fix-for-AMD-Users-6xxx-7xxx-Series.-Helps-anywhere-from-10-20fps

6:
Masarius wrote: »
I have 3 more suggestions to increase the fps, at least a little bit. Even through i dont know if they work but they will probably not hurt.

1 and 2 are both in the nvdia control panel. "Energery managment", chose "maximal performance" and for those like, who only use one monitor chose in "mulit-display ect" "one display performance"

Last but not least and probably the best of those 3 suggestions=> FPS Booster. I used it for skyrim, but its made for any game. Dont know how it works. U can get it on skyrim nexus, search for "FPS Background Booster" via google. Its the one from the skyrim nexus site. For skyrim it worked for me.

From now on brothers and sister, every single FPS is a good FPS.


7:
I FOUND A for sure FIX For CrossfireX issues Glitchy/artifacts




---Steps to fix---

Step 1. update to latest ATI beta driverhttp://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

Step 2. go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War Rome II\redist\directx INSTALL DXSETUP.exe

Step 3. open game then open graphics options then "check run in window" **take note of the resolution 1440/900 etc** save changes exit game

Step 4. go to http://gwr.orekaria.com/ install this program. It allows a windowed game to be fullscreen when in "windowed mode"

Step 5. **That note you took earlier of the resolution in the game** set your windows resolution to the same via right click desktop then click screen resolution so the resolution in game is same as windows.

Step 6. open the "gamers window relocator" program from step 4. open rome 2. tell "gamers window relocator" to "relocate" it will fullscreen game.

Step 7. IMPORTANT! Keep changing graphics settings and running benchmark until you don't go lower than 35 frames per second for average score on benchmark. (located in graphics options>advanced settings.)
Step 8. ENJOY ROME 2!!! No more spending house like I have reading through forums to play my game.



8:
Not really a solution, but I have something akin to a tip... If you have tried to get decent performance out with Shader 5, disabling tesselation through your driver control does wonders. At least it did for my 7970. Went from horrible 20 or lower FPS to manageable 30ish.



For those of you on laptops and getting lag on low settings:









Make sure that your laptops's integrated graphics solution is NOT the primary GPU by following this advice:

"The issue everyone is having is due to the game picking up the onboard graphics instead of the actual GPU.
For Nvidia cards this can be fixed by going into nvidia control panel and under "manage 3d settings" change this to have the gpu selected as the default device for all programs.

Re run the benchmark.
I was running on medium and lagging before I did this. Changed it and wala"

Link to the thread for Nvidia users: LINK

For AMD users you must disable your Integrated Graphics solution via the BIOS settings.

Please post your results below, this is not for venting and any non contributory posts will be removed. This is primarily to measure the effectiveness of said solution.

If you have a fix please post it here and I will add it to the list of fixes.


[Disclaimer] I am not a CA Employee I am a Volunteer Support staff using my freetime and my Rome 2 time to help the forums. Try to be patient and understanding as we get to the bottom of these issues.
Post edited by Hardwaremaster on
Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
"True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR4 2133mhz) (I7 5980K OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSDs + 2TB storage drives)

"How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles
«13456713

Comments

  • TotmaniaTotmania Senior Member Posts: 252Users Awaiting Email Confirmation - NO EMAIL
    edited September 2013
    Thx for the update we can send emails and i will but can you guys ''officially'' contact with them?


    http://emailcustomercare.amd.com/
  • Sharp.clSharp.cl Junior Member Posts: 20Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Totmania wrote: »
    Thx for the update we can send emails and i will but can you guys ''officially'' contact with them?


    http://emailcustomercare.amd.com/

    Agree 100%.

    What's wrong with total war support?
    I have played total series since 2002. I can't believe their answers...
  • ExperiencedGamerExperiencedGamer Senior Member Posts: 124Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    THANK YOU hardwaremaster! Now we know CA staff know the cause and hopefully soon will have a "for sure" resolution. Is there any way we can get the beta drivers used for development or do we have to wait for official ati/nvidia beta driver update? We have waited over a year or more, another few days or even weeks sounds heartbreaking =P. You guys rock if you can help get a fast and for sure fix :) I know ATI/Nvidia will take forever to release a update to suit 1 company or 1 game.
    My rigs: Both run Kingson HyperX SSD 240GB Both with multiple 1-3 TB WD Drives
    Rig #1 CrossfireX ATI 5770's-(OC'ed) AMD Phenom X4 Black Edition (Water Cooled) 3.8GHZ-OC DDR3 2133 Kingston HyperX
    Rig #2 NVIDIA GTX 580 AMD FX 4.2GHZ OC DDR3 2133 Kingston Hyper X
  • CakefishCakefish Senior Member Posts: 183Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Thanks for update.

    I have NVIDIA 326.80 beta installed, had it before I installed Rome II, so I can't comment if it is an improvement or not over the older WHQL - but I can say that I am still experiencing massive issues with performance, even on lowest settings. I have posted in the official NVIDIA forums. I hope that they can resolve this situation ASAP.

    You know something must be off when the GeForce Experience recommends Ultra for Shogun II but only Low for Rome II!
    Intel Core i7-4800MQ 2.7-4.0GHz
    8GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600MHz RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4GB
    Samsung 840 Pro 512GB SSD
    Windows 8.1 64 bit
  • TotmaniaTotmania Senior Member Posts: 252Users Awaiting Email Confirmation - NO EMAIL
    edited September 2013
    THANK YOU hardwaremaster! Now we know CA staff know the cause and hopefully soon will have a "for sure" resolution. Is there any way we can get the beta drivers used for development or do we have to wait for official ati/nvidia beta driver update? We have waited over a year or more, another few days or even weeks sounds heartbreaking =P. You guys rock if you can help get a fast and for sure fix :) I know ATI/Nvidia will take forever to release a update to suit 1 company or 1 game.

    Why are you so happy man really i cant understand, we cant play what we paid for
  • HardwaremasterHardwaremaster Senior Member In 3dsmax Los Angeles CaliforniaPosts: 6,379Registered Users, Tech Moderators
    edited September 2013
    I am not CA staff, but this is the only thing that makes sense at this point, as it is limited to specific cards and appears to be tied to drivers, as some of the more strange fixes have prooved. Im hoping that it wont be too much longer. Any other fixes that you guys know of? even if its an odd fix I need it to add here.
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    "True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

    My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR4 2133mhz) (I7 5980K OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSDs + 2TB storage drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles
  • benzeibenzei Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    I have the 326.80 driver for Nvidia geforce 760GTX and it didn't help.
  • MasariusMasarius Senior Member Posts: 504Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Thx for your work!I appreciate that. didnt think one of the staff would do that, great to see i was wrong! =)

    I have the beta driver 326.80 on my gtx 275. I played rome for about 30min with an older driver and then started to use the betadriver. I didnt fell that much difference, but it didnt hurt at all.

    As i as i can tell those things helped my performance...

    1. Shadow to mid/high helps a lot.
    2. Enable to use all video memory in the options, also improved a lot.
    3. Install the directX from the game directoy gave me a little boost, the game feels slighty smoother.
    4. Something im not sure about...When i first started the gamea nd used the benchmark, i had only 10-15fps but at the same time my firewalls/antvirstuff popped up, maybe there is some conflict? i will do some testing.

    Even with that, i have sometimes little lags, ~1sec. I know that from Shogun, but in Shogun it was 1 of 10 battles thing. In Rome it occours in a greater degree.

    Edit: Put Rome2 on exceptions for firewall ect. No improvements.
    Till shade is gone,
    till water is gone,
    into the Shadow with the teeth bared,
    screaming defiance with the last breath,
    to spit into Sightblinder's eye on the Last Day
  • TotmaniaTotmania Senior Member Posts: 252Users Awaiting Email Confirmation - NO EMAIL
    edited September 2013
    I am not CA staff, but this is the only thing that makes sense at this point, as it is limited to specific cards and appears to be tied to drivers, as some of the more strange fixes have prooved. Im hoping that it wont be too much longer. Any other fixes that you guys know of? even if its an odd fix I need it to add here.
    its not a fix but it might be usefull, in benchmark my gpu usage is %99 and i get pretty good fps rate, but when in campaign or battle my gpu usage is %18-20 so if i get avg 50 fps on benchmark, i'll probably get 15-20 fps ingame
  • DinsyDinsy Junior Member Posts: 14Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Just to let you know, those using CCC with auto-switch GPU's are unable to get Rome 2 to use non-onboard graphics.

    Even setting Rome 2 to run using the AMD graphics card, the settings shows the onboard. I think in game runs using the AMD card as have been experiencing ok frame-rates, but higher than medium settings are automatically greyed out in options.
  • HardwaremasterHardwaremaster Senior Member In 3dsmax Los Angeles CaliforniaPosts: 6,379Registered Users, Tech Moderators
    edited September 2013
    Totmania wrote: »
    its not a fix but it might be usefull, in benchmark my gpu usage is %99 and i get pretty good fps rate, but when in campaign or battle my gpu usage is %18-20 so if i get avg 50 fps on benchmark, i'll probably get 15-20 fps ingame

    Thank you very much!! This is actually very useful information!
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    "True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

    My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR4 2133mhz) (I7 5980K OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSDs + 2TB storage drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles
  • CakefishCakefish Senior Member Posts: 183Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Totmania wrote: »
    its not a fix but it might be usefull, in benchmark my gpu usage is %99 and i get pretty good fps rate, but when in campaign or battle my gpu usage is %18-20 so if i get avg 50 fps on benchmark, i'll probably get 15-20 fps ingame

    Same - 99% usage in benchmark, <50% in-game. If only the entire game performed like the benchmark does I'd be happy.
    Intel Core i7-4800MQ 2.7-4.0GHz
    8GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600MHz RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4GB
    Samsung 840 Pro 512GB SSD
    Windows 8.1 64 bit
  • HildorHildor Senior Member Posts: 3,283Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Masarius wrote: »
    Thx for your work!I appreciate that. didnt think one of the staff would do that, great to see i was wrong! =)

    I have the beta driver 326.80 on my gtx 275. I played rome for about 30min with an older driver and then started to use the betadriver. I didnt fell that much difference, but it didnt hurt at all.

    As i as i can tell those things helped my performance...

    1. Shadow to mid/high helps a lot.
    2. Enable to use all video memory in the options, also improved a lot.
    3. Install the directX from the game directoy gave me a little boost, the game feels slighty smoother.
    4. Something im not sure about...When i first started the gamea nd used the benchmark, i had only 10-15fps but at the same time my firewalls/antvirstuff popped up, maybe there is some conflict? i will do some testing.

    Even with that, i have sometimes little lags, ~1sec. I know that from Shogun, but in Shogun it was 1 of 10 battles thing. In Rome it occours in a greater degree.

    Certainly when I payed napoleon, the game would lag horribly if any other program's were open. Perhaps the firewall pop up reduces the focus on the game?
    There'd be something witty here if I could think of it
  • DerUhuDerUhu Junior Member Posts: 14Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Disabling any additional monitor driver-/cablewise helps also if it's a multi monitor setup. The textures are ok and the framerate is better (way better than you would expect by disabling the second output).
  • HardwaremasterHardwaremaster Senior Member In 3dsmax Los Angeles CaliforniaPosts: 6,379Registered Users, Tech Moderators
    edited September 2013
    Dinsy wrote: »
    Just to let you know, those using CCC with auto-switch GPU's are unable to get Rome 2 to use non-onboard graphics.

    Even setting Rome 2 to run using the AMD graphics card, the settings shows the onboard. I think in game runs using the AMD card as have been experiencing ok frame-rates, but higher than medium settings are automatically greyed out in options.

    Even with the integrated solution disabled?
    Cakefish wrote: »
    Same - 99% usage in benchmark, <50% in-game. If only the entire game performed like the benchmark does I'd be happy.

    This appears to be a trend in the people that are having issues with performance, and in fact may lead to a fix. Thank you all very much for the information it helps!
    DerUhu wrote: »
    Disabling any additional monitor driver-/cablewise helps also if it's a multi monitor setup. The textures are ok and the framerate is better (way better than you would expect by disabling the second output).

    Interesting! I will test and put this fix on the first post thank you very much for the information!
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    "True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

    My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR4 2133mhz) (I7 5980K OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSDs + 2TB storage drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles
  • samus2509samus2509 Junior Member Posts: 8Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Hi! I'm trying to change the graphic cards thingy in the CCC, but I don't know how I do it. I can't seem to find any option to do it anywhere. Does anyone know how I do this?
  • Chief WHChief WH Member Posts: 99Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    The Beta driver 326.80 has made a dramatic improvement for me - I have GeForce GT 640 - and a test custom battle. Units looked much better but actually (frame rate) move smoothly.
    Fingers crossed it helps with whole game.

    Many thanks all.
  • SetrusSetrus Senior Member Posts: 12,097Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Thank you, hardwaremaster, you're a real champ. :)

    I myself have trouble with the game, the lag on the campaign map is one thing, but it tends to crash every other battle as it goes from the loading screen to the battle...but I'll try your suggested beta driver and see if it helps. :)
  • TzimakosGRTzimakosGR Member Posts: 95Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Could anyone post the path for the CCC in order to get the on-board graphics instead of the integrated one ?

    Thanks in advance
  • CakefishCakefish Senior Member Posts: 183Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    NVIDIA are aware of issue. I guess all we can do now is wait...
    Intel Core i7-4800MQ 2.7-4.0GHz
    8GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600MHz RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4GB
    Samsung 840 Pro 512GB SSD
    Windows 8.1 64 bit
  • Kiing LeonidasKiing Leonidas Banned Posts: 308Banned Users
    edited September 2013
    Atleast youre doing something. Its not even your game and you are trying to help. But i want to see that from CA because right now i didnt see one thread or one comment since 9 hours.

    Thank you
  • TaviTavi Senior Member Posts: 242Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    I love how Nvidia experince advices me to set all low and medium. On Oc`ed GTX 770 with 4 GB vram on board. Really. What a joke.
  • CakefishCakefish Senior Member Posts: 183Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Tavi wrote: »
    I love how Nvidia experince advices me to set all low and medium. On Oc`ed GTX 770 with 4 GB vram on board. Really. What a joke.

    Exactly the same here - Low/Medium on a GTX 780M 4GB. It recommends Ultra for Shogun II.

    Looking forward to this issue being fixed so I can enjoy what looks like a fantastic game!
    Intel Core i7-4800MQ 2.7-4.0GHz
    8GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600MHz RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4GB
    Samsung 840 Pro 512GB SSD
    Windows 8.1 64 bit
  • TotmaniaTotmania Senior Member Posts: 252Users Awaiting Email Confirmation - NO EMAIL
    edited September 2013
    Cakefish wrote: »
    NVIDIA are aware of issue. I guess all we can do now is wait...
    hope someone make samething for AMD
  • TzimakosGRTzimakosGR Member Posts: 95Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Could anyone post the path for the CCC in order to get the on-board graphics instead of the integrated one ?

    Thanks in advance

    Sorry for second post, but please could anyone tell me the path ? Thank you :)
  • MangeduvetMangeduvet Member Posts: 96Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Any updates on AMD drivers? Are they also aware of the issue?
  • HardwaremasterHardwaremaster Senior Member In 3dsmax Los Angeles CaliforniaPosts: 6,379Registered Users, Tech Moderators
    edited September 2013
    Cakefish wrote: »
    NVIDIA are aware of issue. I guess all we can do now is wait...

    So it seems.
    Setrus wrote: »
    Thank you, hardwaremaster, you're a real champ. :)

    I myself have trouble with the game, the lag on the campaign map is one thing, but it tends to crash every other battle as it goes from the loading screen to the battle...but I'll try your suggested beta driver and see if it helps. :)

    It has helped many people, but not all. I hope for the best in the new drivers
    Chief WH wrote: »
    The Beta driver 326.80 has made a dramatic improvement for me - I have GeForce GT 640 - and a test custom battle. Units looked much better but actually (frame rate) move smoothly.
    Fingers crossed it helps with whole game.

    Many thanks all.

    Good to know! it only helps some people but every one that it fixes it for is a victory in my medal case. thank you for the update!
    samus2509 wrote: »
    Hi! I'm trying to change the graphic cards thingy in the CCC, but I don't know how I do it. I can't seem to find any option to do it anywhere. Does anyone know how I do this?


    Atleast youre doing something. Its not even your game and you are trying to help. But i want to see that from CA because right now i didnt see one thread or one comment since 9 hours.

    Thank you

    Please don't assume that CA aren't doing anything, they are running around like chickens with their heads cut off, they even have staff working nightshifts, as CA is closed right now, don't forget about timezones. Things are being resolved, but you have to be at least semi patient. Hopefully this will all be over soon and everyone can enjoy the game as much as I have so far.
    Tavi wrote: »
    I love how Nvidia experince advices me to set all low and medium. On Oc`ed GTX 770 with 4 GB vram on board. Really. What a joke.

    This is the default recommendation for unsupported games in the driver selection set, its not a suprise at all merely a safety net for Nvidia. Please follow the new fixes in the OP and see if they fix your problem for now.
    Cakefish wrote: »
    Exactly the same here - Low/Medium on a GTX 780M 4GB. It recommends Ultra for Shogun II.

    Looking forward to this issue being fixed so I can enjoy what looks like a fantastic game!


    Read above.
    Mangeduvet wrote: »
    Any updates on AMD drivers? Are they also aware of the issue?

    As of yet there has been no response that I can find, they are usually the worse of the two companies when it comes to good drivers. So we'll see. Thankfully the huge majority of AMD cards appear to work well with the game.
    Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
    "True redundancy is when you are writing a description to describe the word that describes the description you used to describe it." - Christopher Purches

    My PC: (2x 980GTX 4GB) (32GB DDR4 2133mhz) (I7 5980K OC 4.5Ghz) (512GB SSDs + 2TB storage drives)

    "How on earth is a video game supposed to help you "feel the smell of ash"? Maybe CA could package some up with your disc." -Mackles
  • SHUMERSHUMER Senior Member Posts: 102Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    my acer aspire have an intel hd integrated card :D
  • TaviTavi Senior Member Posts: 242Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    Hardwaremaster how do you think is there any propability that all that perfomance problems are caused by our CPUs bottleneck. Cause if to say reasonable my i5 2500 is not really hi end nowadays. Can it cause such lag?
  • SHUMERSHUMER Senior Member Posts: 102Registered Users
    edited September 2013
    what if... they released a pre-alpha, beta like in Empire total war?
«13456713
Sign In or Register to comment.