Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Adorbs

Experiences of Rome Total War on Windows 7 64bit

MarcvsMarcvs Junior MemberPosts: 8Registered Users
edited October 2010 in Total War Eras Support Forum
As the title asks, has anyone got Rome running without problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system and what were the hardware specs?

Thanks for any input! :cool:
Post edited by Marcvs on

Comments

  • ArvenidesArvenides Senior Member Posts: 194Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    I'm running RTW without any problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system.
  • MarcvsMarcvs Junior Member Posts: 8Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Arvenides wrote: »
    I'm running RTW without any problems on a Windows 7 64 bit system.

    Hi Arvenides, what hardware is in your computer?
  • dge1dge1 Moderator Arkansas, USAPosts: 9,383Registered Users, Moderators
    edited August 2010
    No problem at all once I went in and changed the settings to run as an Administrator. Also changed to run as XP.

    I've an overpriced Alienware Area 51,

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name THEALIEN
    System Manufacturer Alienware
    System Model Area 51
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz, 3334 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Alienware A06, 2/9/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    Time Zone Central Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 12.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 12.0 GB
    Available Physical Memory 9.76 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 24.0 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 21.3 GB
    Page File Space 12.0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
    "The two most common things in the universe are Hydrogen and Stupidity." - Harlan Ellison
  • ArvenidesArvenides Senior Member Posts: 194Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Marcvs wrote: »
    Hi Arvenides, what hardware is in your computer?

    Time of this report: 8/7/2010, 20:22:51
    Machine name: DATOR
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
    Language: Swedish (Regional Setting: Swedish)
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model: GA-MA790XT-UD4P
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4094MB RAM
    Page File: 3063MB used, 5029MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode
  • azndomin8tionazndomin8tion Senior Member Posts: 603Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    dge1 wrote: »
    No problem at all once I went in and changed the settings to run as an Administrator. Also changed to run as XP.

    I've an overpriced Alienware Area 51,

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name THEALIEN
    System Manufacturer Alienware
    System Model Area 51
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @ 3.33GHz, 3334 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Alienware A06, 2/9/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    Time Zone Central Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 12.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 12.0 GB
    Available Physical Memory 9.76 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 24.0 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 21.3 GB
    Page File Space 12.0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

    OMG no wonder you're not having any problems; your computer sounds like the one I've always wanted... :mad::mad::mad::mad:
    Here have a tpyo XD

    Promoting my own bunny - everyone copy THIS bunny into their sig to stop Clover's bunny from taking over the world!
    (0)_(0)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")
  • mgreisenmgreisen Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Hey
    I have tried to run Rome Total War on my windows 7 64 bit computer and just won't work it installs but when it is starting up i crashes immidiatly. any one who has a fix ?

    or can explain what i am doing wrong ?
  • gummzgummz Member Posts: 34Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    No problem at all, 4GB RAM, Intel E8400, 160GB 15 year old hard-drive (lol), Nvidia 250GTS.
  • MarcvsMarcvs Junior Member Posts: 8Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Thans for reports, which are promising for me upgrading my PC. I suppose you guys are running RTW in 32-bit mode?
  • daelin4daelin4 Senior Member Posts: 12,264Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    There's been talk about how users could run it on Windows Ultimate 64 bit but not on, say, Home Premium. This is still debated since posters here have stated their Home Premium 64-bits systems run the game fine. I doubt its a hardware issue if you can run RTW on a older Windows but not on Win7 64bit. The closest would be your hardware doesn't have compatible 64-bit drivers, thus indirectly contributing to being unable to play RTW on a 64-bit computer.
    How to install Steam games without downloading
    How to post DXDiag: Windows+R key, type "dxdiag" in the input box. Select Save All Information, and attach as [/code]
    in your post Baldrick: "I heard the Great War started when a bloke called Archie Duke shot an ostrich because he was hungry."[/SIZE][code] in your post
    Baldrick: "I heard the Great War started when a bloke called Archie Duke shot an ostrich because he was hungry."
  • Simon PageSimon Page Member Posts: 50Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Marcvs wrote: »
    Thans for reports, which are promising for me upgrading my PC. I suppose you guys are running RTW in 32-bit mode?

    I run it in 64-bit mode completely fine, never had a single problem.
  • Io205Io205 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Same here
    Quad core (AMD) 2,6 Ghz. 3 gig mem and 1 (onboard) Gig Graph card.
    Win 7 (Ultimate) 64 bit
    Clean install of RTW and no problems.
  • Simon PageSimon Page Member Posts: 50Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    Mine's Dual core (AMD) 6GB of RAM and Win 7 home premium. Runs great.
  • littlej0674littlej0674 Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    How in the world are you installing it to make it work on home prem. I have Win7 Pro 64bit and can not get it to work on either XP mode or Win7 Pro? I have a low profile, but pretty good graphic card and 4gb of mem. along with AMD II x3 3.00ghz processor. This thing is not small except for the video card, it still has the power to run it though. So what am I doing wrong? Please help.
  • ColdCold Member Posts: 84Registered Users
    edited August 2010
    i got this problem since i upgraded to w7: my RTW minimizes and i cant open it again :S and i cant see any of the little movies
  • dge1dge1 Moderator Arkansas, USAPosts: 9,383Registered Users, Moderators
    edited August 2010
    "The two most common things in the universe are Hydrogen and Stupidity." - Harlan Ellison
  • rsysrsys Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited September 2010
    I also got this kind problem..when I press the End Turn button, this game start to crash. Mostly while processing the Rebel faction.
  • austinwadeaustinwade Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited October 2010
    I am also having a problem... i have windows 7 64 bit Home Premium, and everytime i try to download the game it gives me an error code.

    Error Code: -5006 : 0x80070005
    Error Information:
    >SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1209)
    PAPP:Rome - Total War
    PVENDOR:The Creative Assembly (http://www.totalwar.com)
    PGUID:51D386C4-0227-46A9-AC45-61F0A50E7AFF
    $11.50.0.42618
    @Windows XP (7600) IE 8.0.7600.16385

    can anyone help me?
  • Billy RuffianBilly Ruffian Moderator UKPosts: 25,788Registered Users, Moderators
    edited October 2010
    Does it make any difference if you are running from discs or a Steam download?
    It seems to work fine for me on W7 Home Premium 64-bit, without compatability mode, but I am using a Steam version of R:TW Gold, so fully patched from outset.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • dge1dge1 Moderator Arkansas, USAPosts: 9,383Registered Users, Moderators
    edited October 2010
    I purchased the Total War Battle Pack. My original game disc's were looking a little scruffy. It had Rome, Rome BI, Medieval II and the four Kingdom campaigns, all with the latest patches and updates.

    Run all games from the various disc's with no problem -- after installing an earlier version of Direct x, setting permission to run as an Administrator, and set the games to run as if on XP. :D
    "The two most common things in the universe are Hydrogen and Stupidity." - Harlan Ellison
Sign In or Register to comment.