Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

new computer, no power...

Bulldog773Bulldog773 Senior MemberPosts: 196Registered Users
edited March 2011 in Technology
Just built a new computer just for internet use. Went to turn on power and lights flashed on then off in a split second, absolutely no power. Any ideas???

*Edit* To clarify, the system does not boot up,it only gives me a flashing LED light when I plug it into the wall and not everytime I hit the power button. Only when I plug it into the wall then hit power does it flash
Post edited by Bulldog773 on

Comments

  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USAPosts: 7,729Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights
    edited March 2011
    Which LED is this? My first guess would be that either the power lead is broken or installed backwards/on the wrong set of pins. I would hope it wasn't broken, and it is rare, but that can happen. After double checking your connection work and the power on leads to the mobo, firstly I would try another power unit in THIS machine. Yeah its tedious, but I would test it because I can. If it does the same thing, you can probably rule out the PSU and having to test it in another machine. If it _does_ power it up, you WILL have to test the PSU you were using first as it looks like a culprit, unless there is a connection somewhere out of sorts...

    What are the components, are they all new? Minimally what is the PSU, Video card, and CPU/Board. I assume you have built machnes before? Do you have a voltmeter? Are we certain BOTH the main and the auxilliary power plugs are firmly inplace on the mobo? WHat case are you using, and is IT new?
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • Bulldog773Bulldog773 Senior Member Posts: 196Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    All new components that arrived yesterday from tiger direct. No video card, just case , ram, psu, optical drive, hard drive, board and chipset. I will try another psu from one of my machines not in use then if it still does not work, unplug and redo everything. Apexia X-plorer case
  • Bulldog773Bulldog773 Senior Member Posts: 196Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    ok, what would you say if I plug another psu in and it still did not power on.
  • evotucevotuc Senior Member Posts: 983Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    Hey TWfan! I hope we can help.

    1. Is the 4 or 8 pin CPU power plugged into the board?

    2. Did you plug in the 20+4 pin to the board?

    3. Is your RAM seated correctly?

    4. Is this your first build?
    2% Club
    FX 8350
    Sabertooth 990FX
    8GB 1600 RAM
    AMD 7950
    How much more grievous are the consequences of anger than the causes of it?
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USAPosts: 7,729Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights
    edited March 2011
    ok, what would you say if I plug another psu in and it still did not power on.

    Assuming its properly connected, got enough juice and more, a second, and KNOWN to be working PSU not powering the unit on means to me one of the following as most likely: the power switch wire is not seated correctly or in the right place, the lead is broken behind the power button, the MOBO is DOA.

    Of course I am positing that you are using PSUs with enough juice, power connections are correct, outlet being used is WORKING and not on a separate light switch... ;) (LMAO)
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • Bulldog773Bulldog773 Senior Member Posts: 196Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    Thanks for your help guys, I found out what was wrong. It's crazy how we miss the simple things, lol...
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USAPosts: 7,729Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights
    edited March 2011
    Oh RIGHT. And you're NOT going to tell us what it was?

    Or are you getting ready to post it in Al's Corner above? ;)
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • Bulldog773Bulldog773 Senior Member Posts: 196Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    No problem, I did not have it (mother Board) properly grounded. I noticed after I installed a second power supply and went over everything thing again.
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator USAPosts: 7,729Moderators, Tech Moderators, Knights
    edited March 2011
    Well then... (eyes the above sticky. You know which one I mean ;) )

    Glad it worked out though! Stupid things make you glad it wasn't more serious, but they can be humbling!
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/categories/200307381-Total-War-Support

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
  • evotucevotuc Senior Member Posts: 983Registered Users
    edited March 2011
    Ah! Success! I'm glad to hear that you are in business.
    2% Club
    FX 8350
    Sabertooth 990FX
    8GB 1600 RAM
    AMD 7950
    How much more grievous are the consequences of anger than the causes of it?
Sign In or Register to comment.