Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Adorbs

It's all dark :(

Wadey13Wadey13 Junior MemberPosts: 10Registered Users
Hi everyone, I'm sure I sound like a real idiot because I'm so rubbish with computers, but I was wondering if you could help? Finally got my copy of Shogun 2 and it's not working properly! So gutted! I'm such a computer noob and don't know what I need to! I just want to play Shogun ;( haha

Basically, the initial menu came up and it was all dark and some of the pixels were quite square. My computer's pretty good as far as I know, runs Crysis and Napoleon flawlessly so this obviously didn't seem right to me. In battle it's all dark still, colours bleed and there's no water!?

Hope yours are all working fine and you're enjoying it!
Post edited by Wadey13 on

Comments

  • SatchSatch Senior Member Posts: 267Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    ...Have ya tried turning it off and on again...? :P
    - SatcH

    (\_/)
    (O.o)
    (> <) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.
  • Wadey13Wadey13 Junior Member Posts: 10Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    Ahh you're no help :( hahaha

    I actually have tried that's the funny thing!!
  • SatchSatch Senior Member Posts: 267Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    lol sorry mate, not sure what problem is. Tried updating your graphics drivers?
    - SatcH

    (\_/)
    (O.o)
    (> <) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.
  • Wadey13Wadey13 Junior Member Posts: 10Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    Cool, I have one problem, my computer can't connect to the internet properly. I'm thinking of reformatting the whole PC but is there anyway of updating my driver without being able to go on the internet??
  • BlinkyBlinky Junior Member Posts: 9Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    Download the driver from another machine and stick it onto a USB?
  • IscaranIscaran Tech-Hero. Posts: 4,229Registered Users
    edited April 2011
    Posting your full dxdiag for starters might be useful as well ;).

    Best bet is though you need a driver update.
    Iscaran

    Hero.

    If you need help with a support request on these boards please read this and follow the instructions.
Sign In or Register to comment.