Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Shogun 2 Gold Edition announced!

2»

Comments

  • SardorimSardorim Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 164
    edited May 2013
    Update - You can register Shogun 2 Gold immediately to Steam without having to install it first and it will install on to Steam even though Shogun 2 Gold isn't on Steam. I checked the DLC tab and it has Shogun 2, Rise of the Samurai, and Fall of the Samurai registered under it as Retail.
  • TW Is My LoveTW Is My Love Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 399
    edited June 2013
    If other countries were on the map , it was better ...:rolleyes:
    ==
    Sassanid Monarchy Coming Soon
  • Preliminary7Preliminary7 Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 15
    edited June 2013
    Should I get the Gold edition shogun 2?
  • SasuSasu Moderator FinlandRegistered Users, Moderators Posts: 8,876
    edited June 2013
    Player7 wrote: »
    Should I get the Gold edition shogun 2?

    Yes.
  • TotalStrategistTotalStrategist Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 9
    edited July 2013
    How much hard disk space does this take up?
  • black-black- Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 279
    edited September 2013
  • matelacimatelaci Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 1
    edited September 2013
    Hi, i would like to buy shogun 2 but i dont know that is my computer strong enough to run it?

    I have Amd quad core A6-3420M, 4gb ddr3 ram, Amd radeon hd 7670. (laptop)
    My CPU has only 1.50Ghz. It has something function that can speed it on slightly but it seems weak

    Please answer me :)
  • MiramiraMiramira Member Registered Users Posts: 33
    edited January 2014
    matelaci wrote: »
    Hi, i would like to buy shogun 2 but i dont know that is my computer strong enough to run it?

    I have Amd quad core A6-3420M, 4gb ddr3 ram, Amd radeon hd 7670. (laptop)
    My CPU has only 1.50Ghz. It has something function that can speed it on slightly but it seems weak

    Please answer me :)

    I doubt it you need to have a more powerful processor and a stronger graphics card, and your in the wrong forum thread!
  • dilandilandilandilan Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 4
    edited October 2014
    well done............and good luck
    Graduated from Soran University with First Class Degree with Honours in Political Science.
  • kuba1996kuba1996 Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 1
    edited July 2015
    hi I have a problem because when you install my units wants to run appears an error
    System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception me an error (0x80004005): Can not find the file specified in System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithCreateProcess (ProcessStartInfo startInfo) in System.Diagnostics.Process.Start () in System.Diagnostics.Process.Start (ProcessStartInfo startInfo) in MMS.ExternalProcesses.Launch (String executableItem, ProcessStartInfo info) in MMS.MainForm.LaunchShogun (Object sender, EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick (EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick (EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp (MouseEventArgs mevent) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp (Message & m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback (IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr LPARs) what to do?
  • jonasneejonasnee Senior Member Registered Users Posts: 1,737
    edited July 2015
    kuba1996 wrote: »
    hi I have a problem because when you install my units wants to run appears an error
    System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception me an error (0x80004005): Can not find the file specified in System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithCreateProcess (ProcessStartInfo startInfo) in System.Diagnostics.Process.Start () in System.Diagnostics.Process.Start (ProcessStartInfo startInfo) in MMS.ExternalProcesses.Launch (String executableItem, ProcessStartInfo info) in MMS.MainForm.LaunchShogun (Object sender, EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick (EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick (EventArgs e) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp (MouseEventArgs mevent) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp (Message & m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc (Message & m) in System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback (IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr LPARs) what to do?
    try to verify cache on steam.
    put your actions where your mouth is.
    https://youtube.com/watch?v=TJpmII-kxuM
    Total war is best when it is kept simple and not overly complex
  • Saurto93Saurto93 Registered Users Posts: 36
    edited May 2017
    Big changes in Shogun 2 steam database. https://steamdb.info/app/34330/history/

    Maybe :

    - patch
    - New dlc ( maybe Campaign in Korea ? ) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_invasions_of_Korea_
    - Never released on steam pre-order battle -
    -
2»
Sign In or Register to comment.