Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Saves keep corrupting since the last patch

EverChosen97EverChosen97 Registered Users Posts: 2
This is the third play-through this has happened to me on. It is happening both with and without mods and I've tried playing with a different faction each time.

It seems that when i get to far into a playthrough since the dlc patch dropped, around 60-70 turns, my save files are unable to load. I'll select them to load up, go into the loading screen, but when they reach roughly the first fifth of the loading bar the game sound will stutter. After about 15 seconds the game will crash to desktop. This happens every time without fail when i try the load the save. This has happened regularly on two separate computers btw, and reinstalling the game and transferring the saves between computers doesn't work. Has anyone else been experiencing this??
«13

Comments

  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,688
    Moved to Warhammer II support, since it's tagged as such.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Yep, we're all getting that same bug. Just so we can be absolutely sure, upload the .mdmp file in your %appdata%\The Creative Assembly\Warhammer2\crash_report folder, and I'll look at it with WinDbg.
  • EverChosen97EverChosen97 Registered Users Posts: 2
    So its everyone? well ****. Here ya go and thank you
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Yep that's the exact same crash everyone is getting since 1.8.0:

    CONTEXT: (.ecxr)
    rax=0000000000000001 rbx=00000000b61a4360 rcx=00000000b61a4360
    rdx=0000000000000001 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=00000000b61a4360
    rip=000000014103363a rsp=000000000014e5a0 rbp=0000000000000000
    r8=0000000142ee1018 r9=000000006a8c0020 r10=0000000055555550
    r11=0000000142ee0fd8 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
    r14=0000000063341640 r15=0000000000000000
    iopl=0 nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
    cs=0033 ss=002b ds=002b es=002b fs=0053 gs=002b efl=00010202
    Warhammer2+0x103363a:
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0 ds:00000000`000000c9=??
    Resetting default scope

    FAULTING_IP:
    Warhammer2+103363a
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0

    EXCEPTION_RECORD: (.exr -1)
    ExceptionAddress: 000000014103363a (Warhammer2+0x000000000103363a)
    ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
    ExceptionFlags: 00000000
    NumberParameters: 2
    Parameter[0]: 0000000000000000
    Parameter[1]: 00000000000000c9
    Attempt to read from address 00000000000000c9


    The only "solution" is to revert to 1.7.2, but good luck with that; you don't get access to the DLC, and will have incompatibilities with recently updated mods.
  • thepinkninjaukthepinkninjauk Registered Users Posts: 4
    Hello, please could I check if this is the same error?

    Anyone know what the history is for getting things like this fixed? pretty quickly or months? bit miffed as only just gotten the game.

    Thank you
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    I need your .mdmp file to check, not your .txt file.

    I've no idea how competent CA is at managing their games, I've only been playing for the past month or so, and can't do anything either because of this show-stopping bug.
  • thepinkninjaukthepinkninjauk Registered Users Posts: 4
    Sorry! I misclicked when attaching the file. Thanks very much for your time about this :)
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Yep, you have the exact same problem as everyone else since 1.8.0. CA Really screwed up.

    Warhammer2+0x103363a:
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0 ds:00000000`000000c9=??
    Resetting default scope

    FAULTING_IP:
    Warhammer2+103363a
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0

    EXCEPTION_RECORD: (.exr -1)
    ExceptionAddress: 000000014103363a (Warhammer2+0x000000000103363a)
    ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
    ExceptionFlags: 00000000
    NumberParameters: 2
    Parameter[0]: 0000000000000000
    Parameter[1]: 00000000000000c9
    Attempt to read from address 00000000000000c9

    BUGCHECK_STR: 99CA0526

    WRONG_SYMBOLS_TIMESTAMP: 99ca0526

    WRONG_SYMBOLS_SIZE: 1f0000

    FAULTING_MODULE: 00007ffc2dba0000 ntdll

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 99ca0526

    ADDITIONAL_DEBUG_TEXT:
    You can run '.symfix; .reload' to try to fix the symbol path and load symbols. ; Followup set based on attribute [Is_ChosenCrashFollowupThread] from Frame:[0] on thread:[PSEUDO_THREAD]

    ANALYSIS_SESSION_HOST: DESKTOP-2ME8S06

    ANALYSIS_SESSION_TIME: 01-05-2020 17:55:46.0285

    ANALYSIS_VERSION: 10.0.18362.1 amd64fre

    STACK_TEXT:
    00000000`0014e5a0 00000001`4103363a Warhammer2+0x103363a
    00000000`0014e5a8 41c80000`41a00000 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5b0 41c80000`41f00000 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5b8 41700000`41a00000 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5c0 42480000`41200000 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5c8 00000000`6c450800 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5d0 00000001`4510963e Warhammer2+0x510963e
    00000000`0014e5d8 00000000`00000001 unknown!unknown+0x0
    00000000`0014e5e0 00000000`00000001 unknown!unknown+0x0


    STACK_COMMAND: .ecxr ; kb ; ** Pseudo Context ** Pseudo ** Value: 26e40c40140 ** ; kb

    THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD_FUNC: 39037edd8abd0e680794d02f36454f8f75cf7115

    THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD_FUNC_OFFSET: ae051fa1cb5ff1f9a8a4b9d3a8cfc70780ae8e56

    THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD: 39037edd8abd0e680794d02f36454f8f75cf7115

    FOLLOWUP_IP:
    Warhammer2+103363a
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0
  • thepinkninjaukthepinkninjauk Registered Users Posts: 4
    thank you for checking! Saves me going through the re-install procedure for nothing.

    I wonder how we report it to them for investigation. Shall havea google!
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Supposedly, just reporting it on the forums is the best way to go about it, but we've had not even so much as a wink.
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,688
    edited January 2020

    Supposedly, just reporting it on the forums is the best way to go about it, but we've had not even so much as a wink.

    Submitting a ticket to SEGA Customer Support (link at bottom of the page) is the first point of entry, as they should acknowledge within 24 hours and run some troubleshooting steps before escalating identified bugs to CA; however, CA does maintain a presence on the recent support forums, so should also pick it up here, even if they do not respond to every thread.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    edited January 2020
    I'll submit a ticket then, condensing the threads showing the reports of the show-stopping bug. I'll make a new thread on how it goes.

    Edit: Submitted the ticket, the body being as follows:

    Since 1.8.0 was released, there has been an unplayable bug related to campaigns, Mortal Empires having the most reports. Reverting to 1.7.2 causes the bug to no longer occur, and Total War Warhammer II can be played as normal. The issue is with both updates 1.8.0, and 1.8.1. It has three features to it:

    1. Saves at specific turns will indiscriminately become corrupted, the longer you play, the more turns that corrupt. Trying to load these saves will result in a crash when the loading bar has reached around 20-25%.

    2. A workaround to the corrupted turns, is to load every previous save until you find the latest one that loads, replay all your turns, and hope you don't get an unworkable number of corrupt saves when you resume playing the next day. It is inevitable that #1 will reoccur, and in increasing severity the longer you continue the campaign.

    3. If the user continues to work around the corrupted turns bug, eventually, manually fighting any battle at any turn, will result in an unavoidable CTD once the battle has been fought. It's the exact same crash in behaviour as #1, and crashes at the same point in the loading bar.

    Using WinDbg, this has been identified as being related to the UI, every user having this CTD showing the exact same logs in WinDbg, both in completely vanilla campaigns, and modded campaigns. In particular, it's always the following instruction that is processed when the CTD occurs:
    ---
    CONTEXT: (.ecxr)
    rax=0000000000000001 rbx=0000000073db9e20 rcx=0000000073db9e20
    rdx=000000001097b020 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000073db9e20
    rip=000000014103363a rsp=000000000014e5a0 rbp=0000000000000000
    r8=00000000000001d0 r9=a000000000000000 r10=0000000142ee1058
    r11=00000000740ac1e0 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
    r14=0000000073db9d30 r15=0000000000000000
    iopl=0 nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
    cs=0033 ss=002b ds=002b es=002b fs=0053 gs=002b efl=00010202
    warhammer2!update_ui+0x3cee7a:
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0 ds:00000000`000000c9=??
    Resetting default scope

    FAULTING_IP:
    warhammer2!update_ui+3cee7a
    00000001`4103363a 80b8c800000000 cmp byte ptr [rax+0C8h],0

    EXCEPTION_RECORD: (.exr -1)
    ExceptionAddress: 000000014103363a (warhammer2!update_ui+0x00000000003cee7a)
    ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
    ExceptionFlags: 00000000
    NumberParameters: 2
    Parameter[0]: 0000000000000000
    Parameter[1]: 00000000000000c9
    Attempt to read from address 00000000000000c9
    ---

    I've collected all the necessary files, having provided the saves, identifying which ones have corrupted, the corrupt saves' .mdmp files, and a Steam collection of mods used during my campaign. They can be found in the OP of this thread: https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/256656/ctd-when-loading-mortal-empires-campaign-on-specific-save-files

    This exact same issue, bug, and crash files are located in the following threads:

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/257128/saves-keep-corrupting-since-the-last-patch#latest

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/256932/crash-on-multiple-different-campaigns-on-ai-faction-turn

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/256728/crashes-on-20-loading/p1

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/256598/ctd-and-corruption-of-save-i-cannot-load-the-campaign-afterwards#latest

    On the Steam forums for Total War Warhammer II, in the official Potion of Speed sticky, many other users reported the exact same, unplayable crashes and campaign corruption: https://steamcommunity.com/app/594570/discussions/0/1743388044203764664/?ctp=7

    The exact same crash, but with a different instruction detailed in the .mdmp, is reported in this thread: https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/256802/crashing-on-startup#latest

    It's almost a month since the update was released, yet there has not been a single word from staff about the issue. Worse still, this has been during the Winter sale, and people who have bought the game are completely unable to play, as it has now been broken by Creative Assembly.
    Post edited by FiftyTifty on
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    edited January 2020
    Im having the same issue.

    The game runs super fine, no crashes. I save the game for the day at 60+ turns into the game. Try to reload and the game keeps crashing as i try to load the game.

    Happens with and without mods.

    edit: attached files
    Post edited by Laindesh on
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Submit a ticket to Sega Support as well, so they will give this issue priority. Already made one myself, and just responded to their generic ctrl+c ctrl+v initial response.
  • Njk00Njk00 Registered Users Posts: 8
    I'm still having the same issue, using this thread to collate all the crash info. I have submitted the ticket as well.
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641

    Submit a ticket to Sega Support as well, so they will give this issue priority. Already made one myself, and just responded to their generic ctrl+c ctrl+v initial response.

    Submitted a ticket.
  • Temaer88Temaer88 Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 4
    Same issue here, full reinstall and no mods doesnt help -- hoping CA take notice of this one quickly...
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    Temaer88 said:

    Same issue here, full reinstall and no mods doesnt help -- hoping CA take notice of this one quickly...

    Yup, reinstall, no mods. Same ****.
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    "
    Please note: This PSA isn't relevant to those experiencing Vanilla WH2 crashes on 20% loading progression. This is currently still under investigation and our only working solution presently is to fully reinstall Steam, as this has solved the crash for those who have tried. "

    anyone tried that?
  • Temaer88Temaer88 Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 4
    Yes, ive tried that and it didnt help - whilst the problem seems related to that PSA announcement solution from when ME was first released, reinstalling steam didnt help =(
  • Njk00Njk00 Registered Users Posts: 8
    Laindesh said:

    "
    Please note: This PSA isn't relevant to those experiencing Vanilla WH2 crashes on 20% loading progression. This is currently still under investigation and our only working solution presently is to fully reinstall Steam, as this has solved the crash for those who have tried. "

    anyone tried that?

    Yes I have done that since another guy was suggesting this: same issue, no luck. Plus I still don't understand why they are suggesting this: how could possibly reinstall steam solve a corrupted savegame?
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    edited January 2020
    No idea, i just figured to ask if people tried it. If it really help i could have tried it :)

  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Yeh we've tried everything. It's all in CA's hands now.
  • Lampros73Lampros73 Registered Users Posts: 158
    I am betting CA doesn't really do beta tests. Too many transparently obvious things fall through the cracks.
  • stzoostzoo Registered Users Posts: 6
    Just reporting in that I'm having the same issue and just submitted a ticket. Unfortunately going back even 5 turns in my most recent campaign isn't enough to get it to stop corrupting the save at turn 252.
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    Aye I experienced the same. I'd go back five or six saves, then continue. But after doing that a few times, every manually fought battle ends up crashing the game once the next loading screen occurs. Same thing with you?
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    1: does the same thing happen in vortex campaign? or just ME?

    2: I did a 150 turn Skarsnik speedrun and didnt encounter the issue after cleaning out mods properly.
    I reinstalled mods now and will see how it goes, but skipping out outdated mods like MCM.
  • FiftyTiftyFiftyTifty Registered Users Posts: 59
    There are reports of users getting this bug in Vortex campaign, on the Steam thread. If you did a speed run, odds are you didn't exit the game and reload as much as you would in your typical playthrough, which made the bug less obvious.

    It also isn't a 100% thing, at least at first. It comes in waves. On my Skrolk campaign, I experienced corrupted saves for turns 22, 24, 25, and then 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, and 59. After I loaded up the latest working save, 53, and progressed to turn 71, I got the irreversible CTD after fighting a battle manually.
  • LaindeshLaindesh Junior Member Registered Users Posts: 3,641
    Guessed as much is more random in nature. I could play to turn 200 without the bug with dwarves. WHile others i got the bug as early as turn 50. hmm Weird
  • Lampros73Lampros73 Registered Users Posts: 158
    Laindesh said:

    Guessed as much is more random in nature. I could play to turn 200 without the bug with dwarves. WHile others i got the bug as early as turn 50. hmm Weird

    Yup. Managed to play 200 turns-plus twice with Snitkch; Empire crashes before turn 100, usually before turn 50.

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file