Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

In ProgressMultiplayer Battle Bug - Troops not loading (Endless Deployment Phase)

Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
edited June 2019 in Multiplayer Bugs
Build:3847951 (Will test 9292.1665972 and update)

Detailed description:

When launching a battle in Multiplayer Campaign the game loads the battle scenario and once the User loads in there are no troops visible, Both users are stuck in Observation mode and the Deployment Phase timer counts down. Once the timer runs out it closes the Multiplayer session and we both end up back at the main menu and need to re host the game. This only seems to happen with the one of us. The one that has the issue is Yuan Shao. While the other User is using Cao Cao. . This was not the case at the start of the campaign. We both were able to fight our first battles and take the first settlements. When Cao Cao battles there is no issue for either of the users. All troops load and Yuan Shao's user can see all the troops and use all the tools during the battle. In Yuan Shao's battles the troops do not load for either of us.

Reproduction Steps:
- Any battle for Yuan Shao


Screenshot:

Details of any solutions that have already been attempted:

We have tried updating our drivers,
Loaded different save points,
Waited until both users had fully loaded the battle before hitting continue from load screen.
Verify install files through steam.
Clear Cache


I have tried to attach the Mulitplayer_Save_Files but I keep getting an error from the forum saying format not supported ? I have both the host and guest files to be uploaded
Post edited by Shieldhero90 on

Comments

  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    edited May 2019
    **Deleted accidently duplicated comment of update**
    Post edited by Beckstreaker07 on
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    edited May 2019
    Update:

    V1.0.0 Build 9292.1665972 (Steam Properties BuildID: 386412)

    We continue to have the same issue, Unable to save replay of battle due to Concede and End Battle do not initiate anything.
    The count down for waiting for others to load keeps counting as the deployment screen and the unit cards are the only thing visible. Unable to issue any commands to troops, Start Battle option never appears. Snow or Rain does not move on battle map during this time. Cursor reacts to areas like trees showing the symbol.

    Attempts at recreating the issue:

    - Launched new MP Campaign (Cao Cao/ Sun Jian)
    -- Changed troop size from Large to Balanced
    -- Initiated first battle for both Users
    --- Cao Cao vs AI (user controlled No Issues)
    --- Sun Jian vs AI (user controlled No Issues)

    - Restarted Campaign

    -- Purchased full armies, Attempted first battle again
    --- Cao Cao vs AI (user controlled No Issues)
    --- Sun Jian vs AI (attempted with user controlled AI and user Spectator, Troops did not load)

    The user controlling Sun Jian is also the user controlling Yuan Shao

    - Attempted switching Sun Jian user install location from SSD to HDD to match Cao Cao user load times (only has HDD)
    -- Still same results no matter the install location

    Notes on the user who controls Sun Jian and Yuan Shao

    - Single player 60 hours no bugs/crashes
    -- Completed Cao Cao Campaign
    -- Halfway though Dong Zhou Campaign

    Post edited by Beckstreaker07 on
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
  • GryzzanthalGryzzanthal Registered Users Posts: 11
    Having same problem with Sun Jian and He Yi. May be related to amount of troops in the battle.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28

    Having same problem with Sun Jian and He Yi. May be related to amount of troops in the battle.

    Ya I think your right, more so on the total cards in the army and not so much the graphics settings as we tried with lower unit sizes in the graphics option and it didn't seem to help.

    With you is it both users battles or just one of you guys? As the my buddy didn't seem to get the problem and I can load in to his and either use the AI, gifted units or be spectator
  • GryzzanthalGryzzanthal Registered Users Posts: 11
    Haven't tested loading in as ai, or gifted units yet.
    During campaign if either of us spectate, the battle hangs at the same point as you in high unit card battles.

    Tested just now in multiplayer battles. Playing He Yi, with He Man as secondary officer vs. Zhang Lio with Tai Shi Ci as secondary officer.

    The battles loaded in perfectly as long as the unit card sum was less than or equal to 20.
    Meaning as long as we took a full retinue and a secondary officer with only 2 unit cards, the battle loaded perfectly.
    Anything exceeding that limit, including adding an additional officer with no units under their control, causes the
    same type of hangup before deployment phase.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    I was having an issue adding the Save_Multiplayer files, I ended up needing to convert them with 7zip for it to recognize as a supported file type. If this is an issue then I will need some help getting the save files loaded without converting them
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    edited May 2019



    The battles loaded in perfectly as long as the unit card sum was less than or equal to 20.
    Meaning as long as we took a full retinue and a secondary officer with only 2 unit cards, the battle loaded perfectly.
    Anything exceeding that limit, including adding an additional officer with no units under their control, causes the
    same type of hangup before deployment phase.

    So we have done some more testing we found this about the max between both of us has to be equal to 20 cards to be true. This can be 2 or 3 Commanders as long as the max number including them as a card is 20. We are about to test it in campaign to see if this also accounts for the AI number of cards. If it does it will make things a lot more difficult as we will need to delete units because the enemy army accounts for over half the 20 cards.

    ** Just tried campaign tests,

    First user who has been Cao Cao played with a total of 21 cards including the AI and had no issues, Yuan Shao played as the AI units.

    2nd we attempted Yuan Shao with a total of 20 troops including the AI and The Cao Cao player controlling AI units, Troops did not load

    3rd we decided to try with 20 cards in total for the User not accounting for the AI cards.
    - first attempt controlled AI units with User and did not load the troops in

    4th attempt was Yuan Shoa with 10 total cards and the Cao Cao user as spectator, Troops loaded in.

    5th attempt again Yuan Shoa 15 Cards (AI has General plus 4) Cao Cao User as spectator, Troops didn't load in.

    We are starting to think it may not be so much a total of 20 as the user who is having the problem is limited to 10. We are going to try Yuan Shao user vs Cao Cao user where YS has 10 and CC has max
    ^Can confirm this, load all troops where Cao Cao had max units and Yuan Shao have 10.
    Post edited by Beckstreaker07 on
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    If anyone is also having the same issue be sure to fill out a support ticket to give the Devs as much information as possible. https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-gb/requests/new
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Attempted with Beta Patch. Still same problem occurring
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Beta Patch 1.1.0 Did not fix issue, Received an email from support last week saying they would let me know when they have a solution. Guess just have to wait and hope they get around to it.
  • PhilscoPhilsco Registered Users Posts: 9
    Same issue. Workaround found.
    Press "Escape."

    If you notice, sometimes when loading in, a "Continue" button will show at the bottom of the screen and fade VERY quickly, too quick to click most times.

    If you press "Escape," you'll notice the other person will load in.


    FIX THIS!! This is frustrating, and only seems to happen on my end, not my buddy's end. Nvidia 1080ti card, 32gigs ram, i7 processor, 50tb SSD HD, dedicated sound card, playing on Steam through "Invite Friend" and etc etc... Should be no issues.
  • PhilscoPhilsco Registered Users Posts: 9
    edited June 2019
    To clarify, you press escape after you have loaded in, and during the time where the other person is stuck loading.

    I'm willing to bet all of you have better rigs and/or a better connection (wherever their bottleneck is) than the person you're playing with. This means you load first. And for some reason, that continue button that disappears means they get hung in "Loading Limbo."

    THE WORKAROUND I'VE FOUND

    After you've loaded in and see the map and can move around, press Escape. You'll notice 2 things:

    1) Your menu doesn't open, so you exited out of an invisible menu
    2) The person loading in will be able to resume loading, and it will go back to the max "countdown" level a couple times, then troops begin to spawn in and they show up.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    edited June 2019
    Thanks @Philsco I will try this when my buddy is on today and update how it worked out for us.

    We appreciate you giving us this workaround as we have heard nothing about it from CA since launch and have not been able to play any multiplayer because of it.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Tried @Philsco workaround but we didn't have any luck. Might try switching my game back to hdd as Right Now I'm loading in 200 seconds earlier then my buddy and assume this is part of the problem
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Latest response from support

    "Hello,

    Your enquiry is still in escalation. We have to wait for more info/ help from the developers.

    Best Regards, 

    Vincent
    SEGA Customer Support"
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Still no update from Devs and Bug deems MP unplayable for us.
    Tested on latest Patch 1.1.0 with same outcome of anything over 10 Unit cards the game will not load troops
  • Josh_CAJosh_CA Registered Users, CA Staff Posts: 44
    Hey, sorry you haven't had a reply yet!

    I'll get this logged up with QA and looked at.

    They may pop into this thread if they need any more info.
  • Shieldhero90Shieldhero90 Creative Assembly Registered Users, Moderators, CA Staff Mods, CA Staff Posts: 1,053
    Hi all,

    We've passed this along to QA for further investigation, but also thank you for providing us with all this information.

    Kind Regards,

    CA_Nate
    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Thanks for the reply guys, we appreciate that with it being a new release that there must be a whole list of things you guys need to prioritize. Single player I haven't had any issues in 200 hours of gameplay so again it's appreciated the work you are all putting in.
  • Shieldhero90Shieldhero90 Creative Assembly Registered Users, Moderators, CA Staff Mods, CA Staff Posts: 1,053
    Hi all,

    Our QA team are now aware of this issue and are now actively investigating it.

    Kind Regards,

    CA_Nate
    Forum Terms & Conditions

    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Hey guys just wondering if there has been any update on this issue ?

    Anything you need us to try out to attempt to replicate the bug or anything feel free to let us know. We would love to be able to get back into the game with the new DLC coming out next week.

    Thanks again for your time and effort.
  • BlueAnarchyBlueAnarchy Registered Users Posts: 1
    me and my friend are having the same issue, although it's just my computer from what I understand. He can fight all his battles and I am unable. I was host at first, we tried him hosting, no changes still only me. Hes sending in the support ticket
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28

    me and my friend are having the same issue, although it's just my computer from what I understand. He can fight all his battles and I am unable. I was host at first, we tried him hosting, no changes still only me. Hes sending in the support ticket

    Ya I am not sure if it is my buddies, Mine or both. We seem to have the issue only when we try and play MP either of us play solo and no issues at all. Try and load any type of MP game mode and it just gives us the endless deployment phase and no troops load. Pretty much moved on from the game after 200 hours in the first 2 weeks and haven't been inclined to come back until this gets fixed.
  • GryzzanthalGryzzanthal Registered Users Posts: 11
    Have you had any success debugging this problem? My friend and I are still having this issue and it's been months. I think we have tried everything we can physically do to fix the issue, with no success.

    Also, multiplayer battles between us don't load above a certain unit limit.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    They messaged me a few weeks ago to see if the most recent patch had fixed it, unfortunately it hadn't and still can't play MP with more than 10 total cards (Lords/Troops)
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    Still no word back, There is a new Total War DLC release between Warhammer 2 and this every month or two yet they can't fix issues that make the game unplayable since launch ?
  • GryzzanthalGryzzanthal Registered Users Posts: 11
    It does get frustrating.
    I have attempted every fix I can find. Which has been a considerable amount.
    My buddy is the only one I play the game with, which makes it hard to test certain things.
    But we have concluded the troop count/unit card count and multiplayer bug don't happen over a Lan connection.
    But after returning to peer-to-peer via different networks, the problem persists.
    Which leads me to believe that it is something to do with the networks, or the netcode in the game.
    Idk tho, I'm no expert.
  • Beckstreaker07Beckstreaker07 Registered Users Posts: 28
    So at what point do you issue a refund for the inability to fix a bug that prevents me from playing? This has been going on for almost a year now and no updates what so ever. Are we supposed to believe this has been in progress for that long with no updates?
Sign In or Register to comment.