Welcome

Please register for Total War Access to use the forums. If you're an existing user, your forum details will be merged with Total War Access if you register with the same email or username. For more information please read our FAQ’s here.

Categories

Battle Loading Screen Crash - UNPLAYABLE

xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
Build: v1.6.0 14562.1159262

Detailed description: Game shuts down as soon as a battle is about to be loaded. On the loading screen, the bar gets to 100% and then the game turns off. No crash report, no error message - nothing. As if someone has magically pressed Alt+F4. It does it on every single battle - campaign, quest battle - everything. But the campaign map and everything about it is fine.
I HAVE NO MODS INSTALLED


Details of any solutions that have already been attempted:
Tried verifying integrity of Steam files.
Tried deleting scripts, preferences and client.blob from Creative Assembly folder
Tried increasing voltage for my RAM in BIOS
Tried fiddling with graphic settings (trying it on low settings, ticking unlimited memory)
Tried tweaking graphic settings in Radeon Settings app
Tried clean install
Tried updating drivers
Nothing works




Please note that I do not have a preferences file. Ever since deleting it, it doesn't reappear when playing the game.
I open the game and have to put the resolution back to 1600x900 else it's all blurry. But then I go to play a battle and the game shuts down so I guess it doesn't save any of my settings

Comments

  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
    Will nobody help me..?
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,622
    First, if you are using Gaming Evolved, or any other tweaking/optimising software, disable it before launching Steam, then start the game to the main menu and exit. This should give you a new preferences.script.

    If it does, please post it here: if not try adding this one https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/comment/1968012/#Comment_1968012 then loading to main menu and exit and post the script that should now exist here.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apologies; I thought that would only come back when I actually mange to get the game working.

    Here's the file
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,622
    edited March 2018
    It seems your machine may not be selecting the AMD card when it should. Try this https://support.sega.co.uk/hc/en-us/articles/115003893569-Setting-A-Preferred-Graphics-Processor-For-Warhammer-With-AMD

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
    Doesn't seem to be a problem with the card. In game (before loading a battle) the AMD discrete is listed and it shows as having over 2GB Video Ram.
    Preferred Graphics is also set correctly but the problem still persists.

    This is the only game that does this on my computer and I have quite a lot that run with no issues as bad as this.

    Is there no crash log or some kind of error code I can get to proper determine why it keeps closing?
  • BillyRuffianBillyRuffian Moderator UKRegistered Users, Moderators, Knights Posts: 39,622
    If you go to the control panel and look for view problem reports you should find a list if error for the game. Right-click on them to see the technical details.

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
    No problems listed.

    When the game shuts down there's no error message or anything. It's as if I've manually clicked 'quit game'
  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7
    Update. After months of smashing my face into the desk I've narrowed it down to a single error - c0000005


    Description
    Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War WARHAMMER\Warhammer.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Warhammer.exe
    Application Version: 1.6.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 59957b33
    Fault Module Name: Warhammer.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.6.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 59957b33
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0000000005325169
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: 1e6f
    Additional Information 2: 1e6f8e1e4802790b69cc8fd7e0a694e8
    Additional Information 3: 2ccb
    Additional Information 4: 2ccbc101cda8f6e177717aad3fbd6455


    Maybe this could help solve the issue?
    I should remind y'all THIS IS THE ONLY GAME THAT DOES THIS. Everything else on Steam as well as other games run fine
  • MasterCHiefSPMasterCHiefSP Registered Users Posts: 1
    You must uinstal antivirus. I had the same problem like you. I tried lower graphic, delet files but nothing works. After all of this i try uinstall AVG antivirus and game works.
  • xXxKazamaxXxxXxKazamaxXx Registered Users Posts: 7

    You must uinstal antivirus. I had the same problem like you. I tried lower graphic, delet files but nothing works. After all of this i try uinstall AVG antivirus and game works.

    YOU ARE A HERO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • ThatGuy_v2ThatGuy_v2 Registered Users Posts: 13
    I know this is an old-ass thread, but it is the closest I could fins to my current problem. Very similar, but I do not have AVG antivirus but the problem report is eerily similar. Any and all help would be greatly appreciated!!

    Source:
    Total War: WARHAMMER 2

    Summary:
    Stopped working

    Date:
    ‎11/‎8/‎2018 10:36 PM

    Description:
    Faulting Application Path:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War WARHAMMER II\Warhammer2.exe

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Warhammer2.exe
    Application Version: 1.5.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 5be33dce
    Fault Module Name: Warhammer2.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.5.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 5be33dce
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00000000022f6782
    OS Version: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.768.101
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0267
    Additional Information 2: 0267f5bf0a3f0d8e8f43811bb1f9f884
    Additional Information 3: 620e
    Additional Information 4: 620eec31264af5b5e7f30dac8de101be

    Extra information about the problem:
    Bucket ID: f951bbb376a375d2fcdd2d107c4a4074 (2079868151743004788)



    I can post any more info that is neccessary. Again, I would appreciate any help whatsoever as I really want to try out Vampire Coast with this latest dlc!!
  • kojak000kojak000 Registered Users Posts: 2
    I can add my 2 to this issue, but it's a lot more specific: whenever I try to fight battle against the vampire counts as the Empire, the battle map starts loading and then CTD at about 40%. Note that this only happens when fighting against vampire counts, no other race - I had the same problems when playing as the dwarves against the vampire counts - constant crashing.

    I do use a number of mods, but none of those affect anything with vampire counts specifically, otherwise I would have suspected that first. A problem here is that if I disable any mods looking for that CTD problem, I won't be able to load my game since they want those to load properly.

    The ones I'm using:
    SFO Grimhammer
    Total Unit Resize II updated
    Rygars Empire Reskin (outdated but works)
    Empire Subfaction Colors Redone (also outdated but no problems)
    The Empire Reloaded
    Larger Unit Sizes
    200% Unit Size Overhaul
  • kojak000kojak000 Registered Users Posts: 2
    kojak000 said:

    I can add my 2 to this issue, but it's a lot more specific: whenever I try to fight battle against the vampire counts as the Empire, the battle map starts loading and then CTD at about 40%. Note that this only happens when fighting against vampire counts, no other race - I had the same problems when playing as the dwarves against the vampire counts - constant crashing.

    I do use a number of mods, but none of those affect anything with vampire counts specifically, otherwise I would have suspected that first. A problem here is that if I disable any mods looking for that CTD problem, I won't be able to load my game since they want those to load properly.

    The ones I'm using:
    SFO Grimhammer
    Total Unit Resize II updated
    Rygars Empire Reskin (outdated but works)
    Empire Subfaction Colors Redone (also outdated but no problems)
    The Empire Reloaded
    Larger Unit Sizes
    200% Unit Size Overhaul

    Nevermind, I found the solution: the only thing I did was validating my local files in Steam, and then it worked. For now at least, let's hioe it continues.

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file