Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Shogun 2 crashes all the time

haergar06haergar06 MemberPosts: 59Registered Users
Until I installed the Fall of the Samurai expansion, I haven't had too many problems with Shogun 2. After a long play session, the game would crash occasionally. Now it crashes every time I play sometimes after only a few minutes. I have all the latest drivers and Windows updates and I benchmark the game at 45 fps so I don't have my settings cranked too high.

I am running Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
Geforce 8800 GTX 768MB
Pentium II dual-core 3.0 ghz
4 GB of RAM (3 GB usable)
300 GB of free hard disk space
"Creative Assembly! O Creative Assembly! Give me back my $60!"
~Nathanius Augustus Caesar after playing the prologue to Total War: Rome II for the very first time
Post edited by haergar06 on

Comments

  • cmliucmliu Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    It happens to me, too. I hope CA can fix this issue soon.(I already update my video card, verify integrity of game cache file.)
  • Billy RuffianBilly Ruffian Moderator UKPosts: 27,825Registered Users, Moderators
    edited March 2012

    "He uses statistics as a drunken man uses lamp-posts - for support rather than illumination." (Andrew Lang)

    |Takeda| Yokota Takatoshi

    Forum Terms and Conditions: - https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest

    "We wunt be druv". iot6pc7dn8qs.png
  • Ashwath-ShettyAshwath-Shetty Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    Well i have also heard that there are been problem with this game and i think that most of users are facing, i was thinking to purchase but currently not gone, please tell me that i should go or not?
  • cmliucmliu Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    Well i have also heard that there are been problem with this game and i think that most of users are facing, i was thinking to purchase but currently not gone, please tell me that i should go or not?
    It crashes twice within 10 mins when I try to play a sea battle map. I am a PC gamer for more than 12 years. This game is not fully test before sell it to the market. The land of whole Japan map is underwater after I finish the sea battle. (It happens 3 times.)
    I will say it is my first TW game and also my last one probably if CA can not do their job properly. I already done my part, I want to see what CA can do next. Therefore, If I am you, I will suggest you better wait.
  • HakazuHakazu Junior Member Posts: 9Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    Got the same problem. But for me it crashes at: start of a battle, during a battle or whenever trying to save the game.
  • haergar06haergar06 Member Posts: 59Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    I sent this request to Sega about a problem with a game they publish I am having:

    Mar 25 17:10 (PDT):
    I have Total War Shogun 2 from STEAM with all of the DLC including the Rise of the Samurai and Fall of the Samurai expansions. After the latest patch and expansion was downloaded Shogun 2 crashes often while playing the Rise of the Samurai game. It either crashes with no message or the "program has stopped working" message that closes after Windows finishes ending the program.

    Attached are my system specs and Dxdiag info.

    Sega supports reply?

    They considered my support ticket solved and told me install the latest drivers as that was the likely cause of any game problems. They then said if the problem persists I could reopen my ticket and submit my dxdiag info and error messages I am getting.

    They didn't even read my request. And added a day to my issue. Why can't I work for tech support. I am obviously smarter than them.
    "Creative Assembly! O Creative Assembly! Give me back my $60!"
    ~Nathanius Augustus Caesar after playing the prologue to Total War: Rome II for the very first time
  • dash141dash141 Junior Member Posts: 9Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    Let me know what solutions they offer you. I'm going to request a full refund from Steam and/or Sega after work tomorrow if no resolution or fix can be found.
  • haergar06haergar06 Member Posts: 59Registered Users
    edited March 2012
    I'm still waiting for a reply. It is now three days and I still haven't gotten a reply. I already fixed the problem by trolling the forums and doing a crazy mess with my VRAM settings, but I want a reply from SEGA and to make them aware there game has issues with 32-bit Windows.
    "Creative Assembly! O Creative Assembly! Give me back my $60!"
    ~Nathanius Augustus Caesar after playing the prologue to Total War: Rome II for the very first time
  • Nicklaus CANicklaus CA Creative Assembly Posts: 2,138CA Staff Mods, CA Staff
    edited March 2012
    Thanks for updating, we are aware of the issues with 32-bit Windows and are looking into it. You'd be better off using the support forums to make us aware of your issues, since any messages to SEGA will have to be looked at and then sent to us, so using these support forums is more direct. I'm glad you fixed your issue (Did Billy's suggestion help?), and as stated we're looking into it.
    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

    Quick solutions to common FotS problems :
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/35425-PLEASE-READ-Common-issues-for-FotS-and-how-to-solve-them-(Updated-26-03-2012)
  • trumpmaniatrumpmania Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    I tried everything I can, even a VRAM Setting. But I can play just only 5 turns, then I got a same problem.
    I always got a crash when I try to load a game from save (at turn 5).
  • AlJabberwockAlJabberwock Moderator Posts: 7,293Moderators, Tech Moderators
    edited May 2012
    Without a Dxdiag you are not providing enough information to adequately troubleshoot your issues, although I agree that these all sound like typical 2GB limit issues or similar requiring the 'Mad Boris' linked in Billy's post, if you are using a 32 bit OS.

    If you are running a 64 bit os, this may be a system virtual memory, or other problem and a Dxdiag is certainly going to be neccessary to provide any real help.

    Al
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “Every so often things happen that can’t be rationalized in a conventional way. People wanna know their government has a response. I am that response.”
    ― Kent Mansley (in "Iron Giant")

    For most general problems, for which you have no idea of the culprit, your first port of call should be:
    https://help.sega.com/home

    If you are aware of a bug or a specific issue for which you know the cause, post in the support section for the specific title on our forums. Feel free to PM me or Matthias CA if you haven't received a response within 24 hours, 48 hours on the weekend. ~Al

    https://forums.totalwar.com/discussion/172193/forum-terms-and-conditions#latest
Sign In or Register to comment.