Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Known Bug?

caninelegioncaninelegion Senior MemberPosts: 293Registered Users
edited April 2012 in Medieval: Total War
Just wondering; I've noticed that a few times each game, purchased units do not appear. Is this a known bug?

This is separate from buying mercenaries (not once have purchased mercenary units showed up for me - I assume I'm doing something wrong in that case) and not due to lack of funds. I think I might have to have an assassin visit with my finance minister :)
Post edited by caninelegion on

Comments

  • cogrecogre Senior Member Posts: 1,826Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    i have never heard of this, but i don't use mercenaries that much either, too expensive. so you hire them and they don't show up to the battlefield?
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!
  • caninelegioncaninelegion Senior Member Posts: 293Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    cogre wrote: »
    i have never heard of this, but i don't use mercenaries that much either, too expensive. so you hire them and they don't show up to the battlefield?

    I just tried to see how they work. Bribes are too expensive most times too IMO so I rarely use them.

    Yes, I have the cash, I click on the unit, the money is pocketed by my finance minister, and no mercenaries. Basically, I was just trying to see if they stayed once being made or one had to pay them monthly.
  • cogrecogre Senior Member Posts: 1,826Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    wow that is a great question, what we need is our resident expert on all things mtw. Maeda Toshiie where are you ??????
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!
  • Maeda ToshiieMaeda Toshiie Senior Member Posts: 3,534Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    I've never seen such a bug. I only know of a bug in STW that can swallow existing units when they are removed from the training queue during retraining and the castle is fully occupied.

    The only troops worth bribing are rebels.
    Total War Forums, the official forums of the Total War series:

    Forum terms and conditions
    Technology Discussion Section
    How not to assemble a PC

    Google-fu, the best skill in solving technical issues.

    Currently wota-ing as a 声豚 (voice pig)
  • cogrecogre Senior Member Posts: 1,826Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    so there you have it ,thanx maeda
    KRYTEN: I'm some kind of robot who's fighting this virus, and none of
    this exists, it's all in a fever, except for you guys, who really do
    exist, only you're not really here, you're really on some space ship in
    the future. Hell, if that's got to make sense I don't want to be
    sober!
  • caninelegioncaninelegion Senior Member Posts: 293Registered Users
    edited April 2012
Sign In or Register to comment.