Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

My napoleon total won't start up?

George harrisonGeorge harrison Junior MemberPosts: 5Registered Users
I have been playing napoleon total war for a year. but just a few days ago, I tried opening it but nothing happens. (it comes up with 'preparing to launch napoleon: total war' and when that close, nothing happens)

Other steam games are fine.

Can you determine the problem?
Paul died in 1966
Post edited by George harrison on

Comments

  • LSDLSD Senior Member Posts: 861Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    Have you tried verifying the integrity of the game cache? Sounds like it's a Steam issue, rather than a game issue.

    Right click on the game in your library, select properties and, under the local files tab, select "verify integrity of game cache". Let that run its course - it's searching through your files to make sure they match the proper files the game should have.

    It's also a good idea to post your dxdiag report. On Vista/7, type "dxdiag" into the search menu box, and then, once that application has finished its report, save it to a text file and copy and paste the contents here.
    [portable-ID]lsd[/portable-ID]
    Feel free to check out my Steam guide on naval combat in E:TW
  • George harrisonGeorge harrison Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    ystem Information
    Time of this report: 4/8/2012, 21:08:39
    Machine name: TOM-PC
    Operating System: Windows 7 AG 32-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.111118-2330)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
    System Model: hp workstation xw6200
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.60GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.6GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3328MB RAM
    Page File: 1417MB used, 5234MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    DxDiag Notes
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found

    Display Devices
    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4850
    Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9442)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9442&SUBSYS_24701682&REV_00
    Display Memory: 1913 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 505 MB
    Shared Memory: 1407 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: PHILIPS 150P
    Monitor Id: PHL151A
    Native Mode: 1024 x 768(p) (60.004Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1114 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.930.0.0
    DDI Version: 10.1
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 12/6/2011 04:17:36, 778752 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D702-11CF-6871-7A04BEC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x1002
    Device ID: 0x9442
    SubSys ID: 0x24701682
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Driver Strong Name: oem12.inf:ATI.Mfg.NTx86.6.1:ati2mtag_RV7X:8.930.0.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_9442&subsys_24701682
    Rank Of Driver: 00E60001
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
    Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {3C5323C1-6FB7-44F5-9081-056BF2EE449D}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {552C0DAD-CCBC-420B-83C8-74943CF9F1A6}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC1,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC2,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC3,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC4,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S340,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S342,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
    D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
    DXVA-HD: Not Supported
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    Paul died in 1966
  • George harrisonGeorge harrison Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    Im validating it now
    Paul died in 1966
  • George harrisonGeorge harrison Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    It said it found one missing, and it downloaded it but there is still a problem.

    I also deleted and re downloaded the game a few hours ago and it still does not work
    Paul died in 1966
  • Dionysius the MightyDionysius the Mighty Senior Member Posts: 3,194Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    Moved to Tech Support.
    [PORTABLE-ID]dionysiusthemighty[/PORTABLE-ID]

    "Every position must be held to the last man: there must be no retirement. With our backs to the wall and believing in the justice of our cause each one of us must fight on to the end." ~ Field Marshal Haig, order to British troops, 1918

    Please view the Total War Forum: Terms and Conditions
  • RomojoRomojo Member Posts: 33Registered Users
    edited April 2012
    I had this problem (or something like it) a few days ago. The startup would 'freeze' just before the SEGA logo. I'd had a crash in the game just before so suspected it was something nasty left over. I rebooted, and noticed that there was a newer graphics driver out there as well (NVidia thing prompted me). I upgraded that ... and when I got back, I could get in again.

    So - reboot (if you haven't already) and check your graphics driver. (Just checked that version you have myself ... looks like it is quite an old one. Unless I've misread the screen - quite possible! - ATI Radeon 'Catalyst' is up to version 12.3, and your version is 8.17...)
  • MustachewarfareMustachewarfare Senior Member Posts: 1,090Registered Users
    edited May 2012
    i think i have exactly same issue... I have played this game for few month and didn't play for 2 month and I wanted it to try again today. However, the game seems to launch for a few second but after that nothing happens. I really don't get what would be the issue. It also says one file need to be validated (same number as George harrison does) I tried validate napoleon total war 4 times but it still shows the same issue.
  • Little Green AlienLittle Green Alien Member Posts: 64Registered Users
    edited November 2012
    I have this problem now, I need help please.
  • arthasmbarthasmb Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited March 2014
    Same problem, did anyone above solved it?
  • arthasmbarthasmb Junior Member Posts: 5Registered Users
    edited March 2014
    LGA

    did ur problem solved?
  • irishronirishron Senior Member Posts: 1,408Registered Users
    edited March 2014
    Have you set Steam and Napoleon to "Run as Administrator"?
  • ScorepioScorepio Senior Member Posts: 256Registered Users
    edited May 2014
    Found the solution !!!!!!!!!!!!
    The problem isn't Napoleon-TW or Steam !
    The problem is X-fire !!!!
    Just switch it of and your game will rune fine.
    [PORTABLE-ID]scorepio[/PORTABLE-ID]
  • greener83greener83 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited June 2014
    waht is X-fire? and where can i finde it?
  • greener83greener83 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited June 2014
    how 2 i turn x-fire off?
    can someone help me plz??
  • irishronirishron Senior Member Posts: 1,408Registered Users
    edited June 2014
    You need two graphics cards in your computer to have crossfire and have it enabled and be AMD/ATI cards.
    Nvidia's version is called SLI.

    Do you have either?
  • Crystalpool11Crystalpool11 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited June 2014
    I have just downloaded the demo to play for the first time. Everytime I try to open the game, a message comes up saying 'Napoleon: Total War has stopped working'.
    It is a standard windows message. I dont know much about PC's but I have tried checking the spec. The Ram and Processor both seem okay. The only thing Im not sure about is the graphics card. The Mb is enough but it appears to have DirectX 10 rather than9. Does this matter and what should I do?
    It is just a standard Dell Studio 540 I am using.
    Thanks
  • Crystalpool11Crystalpool11 Junior Member Posts: 2Registered Users
    edited July 2014
    It appears that no one likes me:(
  • irishronirishron Senior Member Posts: 1,408Registered Users
    edited July 2014
    Maybr you best post or attach your dxdiag. Dell can come too many different ways and being six years old, hard telling what has changed inside.
Sign In or Register to comment.