Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Otomo clan not in single player campaign?

LeadStarDudeLeadStarDude Senior MemberPosts: 204Registered Users
I pre-ordered the Otomo clan pack through steam. The DLC downloaded earlier, but when I launched the game & started a new campaign Otomo is not available. However they do show up in custom battle. I verified game cache integrity through Steam, and reaquired one file. Launched Shogun 2 again with the same results as before. I have also disabled all mods, but still nothing. Does anyone have any ideas?
Alienware 18 Laptop
Intel Core i7-4900MQ factory OCed to 4.0GHz
32GB DDR3 RAM (4x8GB Kingston HyperX @ 1600MHz)
2 x 4GB GTX 780M in SLI (2x 256-bit with 3072 CUDA cores total)
2 x 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSD (2TB total)
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit

http://www.game-debate.com/members/index.php?member=LeadStarDude
Post edited by LeadStarDude on

Comments

  • aleks_tkaelaleks_tkael Junior Member Posts: 14Registered Users
    edited December 2012
    The same problem. I even worse Otomo clan does not appear anywhere else.
  • BillfredBillfred Junior Member Posts: 3Registered Users
    edited December 2012
    The Ototmo clan is listed for me and I purchased the other day.
  • Nicklaus CANicklaus CA Creative Assembly Posts: 2,138CA Staff Mods, CA Staff
    edited December 2012
    I pre-ordered the Otomo clan pack through steam. The DLC downloaded earlier, but when I launched the game & started a new campaign Otomo is not available. However they do show up in custom battle. I verified game cache integrity through Steam, and reaquired one file. Launched Shogun 2 again with the same results as before. I have also disabled all mods, but still nothing. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Hi LeadStarDude,

    What mods do you have installed? I'd like to check if the presence of those mods (even when disabled) is somehow causing Otomo to not appear in the campaign list.
    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

    Quick solutions to common FotS problems :
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/35425-PLEASE-READ-Common-issues-for-FotS-and-how-to-solve-them-(Updated-26-03-2012)
  • Nicklaus CANicklaus CA Creative Assembly Posts: 2,138CA Staff Mods, CA Staff
    edited December 2012
    Hi again,

    It turns out that it might be an issue with .pack files, where old .pack files are not being deleted.

    Could you please navigate to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War SHOGUN 2\data

    Once there, have a look at the .pack files.
    You should have the following files:
    boot.pack
    bp_orig.pack
    data.pack
    data_fots.pack
    local_en.pack
    models.pack
    models2.pack
    movies.pack
    movies_fots.pack
    movies2.pack
    shaders.pack
    sound.pack
    terrain.pack

    If you have any other .pack files that are not listed above, delete them, and then validate Shogun 2. ONLY DELETE .pack files, not any other type.

    Please note that if you don't have some of the above files, that is fine, as these are all the files you would have if you owned all Shogun 2 DLC.

    Let me know if that helps.
    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

    Quick solutions to common FotS problems :
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/35425-PLEASE-READ-Common-issues-for-FotS-and-how-to-solve-them-(Updated-26-03-2012)
  • SchwabbaSchwabba Junior Member Posts: 14Registered Users
    edited December 2012
    Thank you, Nicklaus,

    here just a quick feedback (I don't have much time for now). After doing what you told us, I find Otomo in Campaign Menue and in quick battles. Couldn't try if it works in game, but now I can choose the faction.

    BB
    Christian
  • Nicklaus CANicklaus CA Creative Assembly Posts: 2,138CA Staff Mods, CA Staff
    edited December 2012
    Excellent, good to hear that it's fixed.
    Formal disclaimer: any views or opinions expressed here are those of the poster and do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of The Creative Assembly or SEGA.

    Quick solutions to common FotS problems :
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/35425-PLEASE-READ-Common-issues-for-FotS-and-how-to-solve-them-(Updated-26-03-2012)
  • LordEllisLordEllis Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited December 2012
    Thanks Nicklaus would have never thought of this
  • DVET24DVET24 Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited December 2012
    @ Nicklaus
    I followed the steps and now i can see and select the Otomo icon but it doesnt have their name under the icon and list their traits when i select them. Did i delete to many files?:(
  • Uncle BrainUncle Brain Junior Member Posts: 1Registered Users
    edited January 2013
    DVET24 wrote: »
    @ Nicklaus
    I followed the steps and now i can see and select the Otomo icon but it doesnt have their name under the icon and list their traits when i select them. Did i delete to many files?:(
    i have same trouble
  • LestaTLestaT Senior Member Posts: 872Registered Users
    edited May 2013
    If using a mod created by the Assembly Kit which changes the startpos the Otomo clan might not appear since the raw files provided with the Assembly Kit are pre-Otomo patch.

    Just a simple test, run the Assembly Kit and change the startpost to make it Shogun 2 runs 12 turns oper year.

    When you run the game you will find the Otomo is missing.
    My Rig - CPU:Intel CORE i3-2100 @ 3.1 ghz MOBO: Foxconn H-67M RAM: 2x2GB CORSAIR PC1333 GPU: XFX HD5770 1GB GDDR5 PSU: FSP SAGA II 500w CASE: Gigabyte Chassis HDD: 1x Samsung F3 HD103SJ 1TB ODD: Samsung SH-S223L DVD/RW OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit MONITOR: Samsung E2020X (LED) 1600x900
  • BrusilovBrusilov Member Posts: 33Registered Users
    edited May 2013
    I used this fix (no mods installed) and it worked for me. I see the clan in the faction list and can play them.
  • bigfootedfred2bigfootedfred2 Senior Member Posts: 1,709Registered Users
    edited October 2013
    Nicklaus wrote: »
    Hi again,

    It turns out that it might be an issue with .pack files, where old .pack files are not being deleted.

    Could you please navigate to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Total War SHOGUN 2\data

    Once there, have a look at the .pack files.
    You should have the following files:
    boot.pack
    bp_orig.pack
    data.pack
    data_fots.pack
    local_en.pack
    models.pack
    models2.pack
    movies.pack
    movies_fots.pack
    movies2.pack
    shaders.pack
    sound.pack
    terrain.pack

    If you have any other .pack files that are not listed above, delete them, and then validate Shogun 2. ONLY DELETE .pack files, not any other type.

    Please note that if you don't have some of the above files, that is fine, as these are all the files you would have if you owned all Shogun 2 DLC.

    Let me know if that helps.

    nicklaus
    you are an absolute genuis thanks that worked, mostly patch numbers deleted, anything pack not on your list
    otomo comes up! great, thankyou. was getting grumpy they just didnt come up heh.
    Cur running
    be quiet 1000w psu
    m2n sli deluxe 64bit
    6gb Corsair Ram
    Geforce 580 gtx 1.5 gb
    Phenom II X4 945 @3.3
    ubuntu/win7/win8.1
    sandisk SSD 128gb
    seagate 1tb
Sign In or Register to comment.